Lightwave 3D Plugin v0.2

Forums: Lightwave 3D Plugin v0.2
Newtek Lightwave 3D (exporter developed by holocube, Integrated Plugin developed by juanjgon)

Re: Lightwave 3D Plugin v0.2

Postby sjonsjine » Mon Aug 02, 2010 1:32 pm

sjonsjine Mon Aug 02, 2010 1:32 pm
holocube wrote:sjonsjine could you open up "edit plugins", see that you have OctaneExport.p in there with a layout command called OctaneExportOBJ ?

Thanks


Hmm that's weird, I see OctaneExporter.lsc but not OctaneExport.p.
When I try to add OctaneExport.p it says Plugins were not found or could not be added.

Any idea what is wrong here?
sjonsjine
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 189
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 11:20 am
Location: Amsterdam

Re: Lightwave 3D Plugin v0.2

Postby sjonsjine » Mon Aug 02, 2010 2:23 pm

sjonsjine Mon Aug 02, 2010 2:23 pm
Oh no for some strange reason I see that my LW is the 32bit version and not the 64.
I will fix this.

But on my notebook I have the 64bit version of LW9.6 and your latest v02b installed.

When I click render it opens the saved octane project and renders it but not with my LW camera.

And, when Rendering Animation, all images are black, so I think there must be some cam export problem somewhere.

Any idea?
sjonsjine
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 189
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 11:20 am
Location: Amsterdam

Re: Lightwave 3D Plugin v0.2

Postby holocube » Mon Aug 02, 2010 2:43 pm

holocube Mon Aug 02, 2010 2:43 pm
sjonsjine wrote:When I click render it opens the saved octane project and renders it but not with my LW camera.

You mean position and rotation is not correct when octane is opening?
GTX260 Seven 64bit
I'm Superfrog
User avatar
holocube
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 8:45 am
Location: London

Re: Lightwave 3D Plugin v0.2

Postby sjonsjine » Mon Aug 02, 2010 2:52 pm

sjonsjine Mon Aug 02, 2010 2:52 pm
holocube wrote:
sjonsjine wrote:When I click render it opens the saved octane project and renders it but not with my LW camera.

You mean position and rotation is not correct when octane is opening?


Let's start all over again.

-I have a lw scene with one lwo object in it, tripled.
-In your octane exporter I give it a project name like test5
-Resolution and Export Camera checked/ chosen
-When I click your render button Octane opens and I only see a gray background, can't see my object in the rendering. When I open (for checking) the test5.obj in Lightwave then I see that the object has been exported/ converted to an obj file and has done it correct.

So how come that in Octane it does not show up? I can't find it. Has it something to do with the Camera? Aim (nul) object?
sjonsjine
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 189
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 11:20 am
Location: Amsterdam

Re: Lightwave 3D Plugin v0.2

Postby holocube » Mon Aug 02, 2010 3:09 pm

holocube Mon Aug 02, 2010 3:09 pm
Most likely yes, you can pick your mesh as POI item aswell but usually I create a null and place it in the middle of the mesh.
You don't need to check resolution in the exporter.
GTX260 Seven 64bit
I'm Superfrog
User avatar
holocube
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 8:45 am
Location: London

Re: Lightwave 3D Plugin v0.2

Postby sjonsjine » Mon Aug 02, 2010 7:55 pm

sjonsjine Mon Aug 02, 2010 7:55 pm
holocube wrote:Most likely yes, you can pick your mesh as POI item aswell but usually I create a null and place it in the middle of the mesh.
You don't need to check resolution in the exporter.


I found something, maybe helping me is now more easy.

In octane the camera position is exact the same as the target.
When I change the x and y in octane the object is coming in range.

Any idea?

Thanks mate, Sjonsjine
sjonsjine
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 189
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 11:20 am
Location: Amsterdam

Re: Lightwave 3D Plugin v0.2

Postby geo_n » Mon Aug 02, 2010 11:29 pm

geo_n Mon Aug 02, 2010 11:29 pm
sjonsjine wrote:
holocube wrote:Most likely yes, you can pick your mesh as POI item aswell but usually I create a null and place it in the middle of the mesh.
You don't need to check resolution in the exporter.


I found something, maybe helping me is now more easy.

In octane the camera position is exact the same as the target.
When I change the x and y in octane the object is coming in range.

Any idea?

Thanks mate, Sjonsjine


please upload files so we can check. :mrgreen:
geo_n
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 350
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 5:47 am

Re: Lightwave 3D Plugin v0.2

Postby sjonsjine » Tue Aug 03, 2010 9:33 am

sjonsjine Tue Aug 03, 2010 9:33 am
geo_n wrote:
sjonsjine wrote:
holocube wrote:Most likely yes, you can pick your mesh as POI item aswell but usually I create a null and place it in the middle of the mesh.
You don't need to check resolution in the exporter.


I found something, maybe helping me is now more easy.

In octane the camera position is exact the same as the target.
When I change the x and y in octane the object is coming in range.

Any idea?

Thanks mate, Sjonsjine


please upload files so we can check. :mrgreen:


My rar file. Included are lw96 scene, lwo, exported obj en ocs.

As I mentioned before, the camera position is exact the same as the target position (in octane), when changing the x and y a little you will see my object in octane.

What happened here?
export-render-test.rar
(13.39 KiB) Downloaded 159 times
sjonsjine
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 189
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 11:20 am
Location: Amsterdam

Re: Lightwave 3D Plugin v0.2

Postby holocube » Tue Aug 03, 2010 11:10 am

holocube Tue Aug 03, 2010 11:10 am
Markus and sjonsjine
Could you guys try v02c, before exporting go to "Lightwave Exporter Settings" tab and click on the "output logfile" button. select where to save the log.txt and then export. send me the log please.

sjonsjine: I opened your scene, selected the aim null as POI and exported. Came up the same in octane. Maybe you're relinking the ocs to an old project. Could you give your export a "fresh" project name and hit export?
GTX260 Seven 64bit
I'm Superfrog
User avatar
holocube
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 8:45 am
Location: London

Re: Lightwave 3D Plugin v0.2

Postby sjonsjine » Tue Aug 03, 2010 11:22 am

sjonsjine Tue Aug 03, 2010 11:22 am
My logfile:

LogFile created
Render button pressed
Unitsize is 4
Exporting using Johans exporter
Check if written obj is in temp:
C:\Users\Freddy\AppData\Local\Temp\octanemerge.obj
File is there
Launching Octane
POI:
POI:
MyCam:
dist: 9.51884
AimposX: 12.8021
AimposY: 3.36998
AimposZ: 4.36312
-m eraf-octane-test01.obj -r "C:\3D\Projects\2010\export-render-test\\eraf-octane-test01.obj" --cam-pos-x 12.8021 --cam-pos-y 3.36998 --cam-pos-z 4.36312 --cam-target-x 12.8021 --cam-target-y 3.36998 --cam-target-z 4.36312 --cam-aperture 1 --cam-fov 31.8908 "C:\3D\Projects\2010\export-render-test\\eraf-octane-test01.ocs"
sjonsjine
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 189
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 11:20 am
Location: Amsterdam
PreviousNext

Return to Lightwave 3D


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests

Mon Dec 09, 2019 2:15 pm [ UTC ]