Animating focal depth

Forums: Animating focal depth
Foundry Modo (Developed by stenson, Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Animating focal depth

Postby Hesekiel2517 » Wed Oct 12, 2016 3:16 pm

Hesekiel2517 Wed Oct 12, 2016 3:16 pm
Hi there,

i tried to pull the focus during animation by animating the Modo Focus Distance Value. When I scrub through the timeline manually everything works as expected. But when i render the animation the Focus seems to be static. Also when I export the whole project to Octane Standalone the value for the Focus Distance is static.

I'm using the latest Plugin Version with Modo 10.1

Maybe someone can help
Thanks in advance!

Edit: I also noticed that the exported ocs contains 27 frames unstead of the 25 I have in Modo
Attachments
Modo_Octane_FocusPull.zip
simple scene to demonstrate the issue
(16.63 KiB) Downloaded 208 times
Hesekiel2517
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 297
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2015 10:57 pm

Re: Animating focal depth

Postby face_off » Thu Oct 13, 2016 11:04 am

face_off Thu Oct 13, 2016 11:04 am
I am half way through the next version, so cannot test this until tomorrow, however try UNTICKING Camera Motion Blur - this may then correctly set the focus distance.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14231
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Animating focal depth

Postby Hesekiel2517 » Fri Jan 06, 2017 12:17 pm

Hesekiel2517 Fri Jan 06, 2017 12:17 pm
That works, but it is very slow, because octane reloads the scene for every frame. Is it possible to improve this?

Thanks in advance

Happy new Year btw :)
Hesekiel2517
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 297
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2015 10:57 pm

Re: Animating focal depth

Postby Hesekiel2517 » Fri Jan 06, 2017 6:21 pm

Hesekiel2517 Fri Jan 06, 2017 6:21 pm
Mhmm, i also get this error Message when rendering the animation.

Error.jpg
Hesekiel2517
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 297
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2015 10:57 pm

Re: Animating focal depth

Postby face_off » Sat Jan 07, 2017 2:19 am

face_off Sat Jan 07, 2017 2:19 am
Mhmm, i also get this error Message when rendering the animation.
Is it possible that you have animated the Live Geometry checkbox for one of your Mesh items? Which frame is this message appearing? Are you able to send me the scene pls?

That works, but it is very slow, because octane reloads the scene for every frame. Is it possible to improve this?
Yes, unticking Camera Motion Blur forces all meshes to be reloaded each frame. I will see if I can add animated focal depths when Camera Motion Blur is enabled in the next release.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14231
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Animating focal depth

Postby Hesekiel2517 » Fri Jan 13, 2017 10:51 am

Hesekiel2517 Fri Jan 13, 2017 10:51 am
Is it possible that you have animated the Live Geometry checkbox for one of your Mesh items? Which frame is this message appearing? Are you able to send me the scene pls?
I'm very sorry, but i'm not allowed to send you the scene and i was also not able to reproduce the error on another scene. Its a Scene with a complex cad Model. I instanced the model and made two different animations. I solved the problem by deleting the instance. Also i wasn't aware that many meshitems are slowing down the loading process a lot. I merged every not animated mesh. Now the loading time is a few seconds. Before it was several minutes.

Yes, unticking Camera Motion Blur forces all meshes to be reloaded each frame. I will see if I can add animated focal depths when Camera Motion Blur is enabled in the next release.

That would be great!
Hesekiel2517
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 297
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2015 10:57 pm

Re: Animating focal depth

Postby face_off » Sat Jan 14, 2017 5:02 am

face_off Sat Jan 14, 2017 5:02 am
Hi - can you pls tell me if the update below fixes the animated focal depth problem for you?

3.5.3.116 (pre-release)
- Compiled with octane 3.05.3
- Fixed issue where changes to the Modo Focus Distance were not changing the Octane Focal Depth when Camera Motion Blur was off
- Fixed issue where the focus distance was not being exported by the octane.saveAnimation command if the Use Modo Focal Distance checkbox was enabled

https://render.otoy.com/customerdownloads/plugins/ab/6e/51/29/OctaneRender_for_Modo901_3_5_3_116_64bit.exe

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14231
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Animating focal depth

Postby Hesekiel2517 » Sat Jan 14, 2017 1:28 pm

Hesekiel2517 Sat Jan 14, 2017 1:28 pm
Thank you so much! Both options work like a charm!

I don't know if i understood this correctly: Shouldn't the changelog say "..with Camera Motion Blur was on"? Because when i check Camera Motion Blur and render an Animation the Focal Distance changes correctly now.
Hesekiel2517
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 297
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2015 10:57 pm

Re: Animating focal depth

Postby face_off » Sat Jan 14, 2017 9:17 pm

face_off Sat Jan 14, 2017 9:17 pm
Shouldn't the changelog say "..with Camera Motion Blur was on"?
Yes, you are right - thanks.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14231
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Animating focal depth

Postby TheImageFaculty » Mon Jan 23, 2017 2:50 pm

TheImageFaculty Mon Jan 23, 2017 2:50 pm
I have also found that some of the animated camera attributes to be dodgy when exporting an animation from modo to octane via .ocs

I have encountered the missing animation of focal depth and sometime the camera animation (translations, rotations) not being picked up correctly.

I'm glad to hear that this has been fixed. My work-around was to export via the octane.saveAnimation command as this seemed to be more reliable. Downside was the very slow to respond scene in standalone.
So I would cup/paste the working camera from the command line scene into the .ocs version.

D.
The Image Faculty ApS
https://theimagefaculty.com
TheImageFaculty
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2016 8:49 am
Next

Return to Foundry Modo


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sun Oct 25, 2020 5:20 am [ UTC ]