OctaneRender 4 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Forums: OctaneRender 4 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]
Foundry Modo (Developed by stenson, Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Re: OctaneRender 4 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby MrFurious » Wed May 15, 2019 9:07 pm

MrFurious Wed May 15, 2019 9:07 pm
Hi Paul there's a problem with the resolution override in the latest version 4 plugin... keying these values in the timeline doesn't work. Octane uses the resolution override values for only the first keyframe and ignores subsequent keyed resolution values.

Cheers,
Dino.
Dino Inglese
CG Artist
Melbourne Australia


Intel Core i7-4820K, 3x GTX 980ti
Windows 7 64bit, Modo 12.2v2 for PC
Octane build 4.04.0.145
User avatar
MrFurious
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 505
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 5:46 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 4 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby MrFurious » Thu May 16, 2019 9:53 am

MrFurious Thu May 16, 2019 9:53 am
One other issue I found.

I have the modo camera Focus distance driven by the Octane focal depth. In the latest version 4 build this causes the Octane IPR to restart when any changes are made to the Octane Camera (all tabs; camera, stereo, imager, post process). Did not have this issue with any previous builds. Happy to upload a scene if needed.

Cheers,
Dino.
Dino Inglese
CG Artist
Melbourne Australia


Intel Core i7-4820K, 3x GTX 980ti
Windows 7 64bit, Modo 12.2v2 for PC
Octane build 4.04.0.145
User avatar
MrFurious
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 505
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 5:46 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 4 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Thu May 16, 2019 12:03 pm

face_off Thu May 16, 2019 12:03 pm
Hi Paul there's a problem with the resolution override in the latest version 4 plugin... keying these values in the timeline doesn't work. Octane uses the resolution override values for only the first keyframe and ignores subsequent keyed resolution values.
I think this has always been the case.

I have the modo camera Focus distance driven by the Octane focal depth. In the latest version 4 build this causes the Octane IPR to restart when any changes are made to the Octane Camera (all tabs; camera, stereo, imager, post process). Did not have this issue with any previous builds. Happy to upload a scene if needed.
Can you upload the scene please Dino?

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13317
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 4 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby MrFurious » Thu May 16, 2019 12:46 pm

MrFurious Thu May 16, 2019 12:46 pm
Thanks Paul, please find attached...

As soon as you open the scene you can change the exposure in the imager and notice it reloads IPR each time. Actually any parameter change in the octane camera (camera, stereo, imager, post process) will cause IPR to reload. In the schematic view there'a workspace called 'Focus distance'. If you disconnect the cameras focal distance node, IPR behavior returns to normal:

dof node.jpg
dof node.jpg (10.31 KiB) Viewed 336 times


mech.zip
(3.88 MiB) Downloaded 15 times
Dino Inglese
CG Artist
Melbourne Australia


Intel Core i7-4820K, 3x GTX 980ti
Windows 7 64bit, Modo 12.2v2 for PC
Octane build 4.04.0.145
User avatar
MrFurious
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 505
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 5:46 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 4 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby MrFurious » Thu May 16, 2019 12:55 pm

MrFurious Thu May 16, 2019 12:55 pm
face_off wrote:
Hi Paul there's a problem with the resolution override in the latest version 4 plugin... keying these values in the timeline doesn't work. Octane uses the resolution override values for only the first keyframe and ignores subsequent keyed resolution values.
I think this has always been the case.


Could well have been.. I think this is the first time I've done this in a modo/octane scene. I tested this in the previous stable build [4.02] with the same result. Would be immensely useful if this could be implemented. For Archviz it's quite common to use keyframes not for animation, but to have alternate camera options for a scene.

Cheers,
Dino.
Dino Inglese
CG Artist
Melbourne Australia


Intel Core i7-4820K, 3x GTX 980ti
Windows 7 64bit, Modo 12.2v2 for PC
Octane build 4.04.0.145
User avatar
MrFurious
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 505
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 5:46 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 4 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Tue May 21, 2019 10:13 pm

face_off Tue May 21, 2019 10:13 pm
I have updated the stable installers at the top of this thread with:

4.04.0.144
- Fixed performance issue there "Refreshing Materials" was taking too long when updating a Modo material
- Fixed bug where "Add Nodegraph" could not be enabled
- Fixed bug where Modo would crash if you deleted a group locator whilst rendering in Octane
- Slight improvement to the speed with which geometry is loaded into Octane when the "Refreshing Octane Geometry" dialog is shown

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13317
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 4 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby MrFurious » Tue May 21, 2019 11:22 pm

MrFurious Tue May 21, 2019 11:22 pm
Thanks Paul glad the 'refresh materials' bug is fixed. Have you had a chance to look at my scene?
Dino Inglese
CG Artist
Melbourne Australia


Intel Core i7-4820K, 3x GTX 980ti
Windows 7 64bit, Modo 12.2v2 for PC
Octane build 4.04.0.145
User avatar
MrFurious
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 505
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 5:46 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 4 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Wed May 22, 2019 8:48 am

face_off Wed May 22, 2019 8:48 am
As soon as you open the scene you can change the exposure in the imager and notice it reloads IPR each time. Actually any parameter change in the octane camera (camera, stereo, imager, post process) will cause IPR to reload. In the schematic view there'a workspace called 'Focus distance'. If you disconnect the cameras focal distance node, IPR behavior returns to normal:
This is fixed in the next release.

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13317
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 4 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby MrFurious » Wed May 22, 2019 11:58 am

MrFurious Wed May 22, 2019 11:58 am
Nice.. looking forward to that. Keyable camera resolution would be nice too ;)
Dino Inglese
CG Artist
Melbourne Australia


Intel Core i7-4820K, 3x GTX 980ti
Windows 7 64bit, Modo 12.2v2 for PC
Octane build 4.04.0.145
User avatar
MrFurious
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 505
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 5:46 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 4 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby MrFurious » Fri May 24, 2019 5:25 am

MrFurious Fri May 24, 2019 5:25 am
An issue I found with the latest V4 build. Changing the cameras White Point does not update in IPR.

edit: same for sky color, sunset color, ground color, stereo left filter and right filter.
Dino Inglese
CG Artist
Melbourne Australia


Intel Core i7-4820K, 3x GTX 980ti
Windows 7 64bit, Modo 12.2v2 for PC
Octane build 4.04.0.145
User avatar
MrFurious
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 505
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 5:46 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
PreviousNext

Return to Foundry Modo


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Wed Jul 17, 2019 2:23 pm [ UTC ]