[Unsupported] Blender plugin v1.11

Forums: [Unsupported] Blender plugin v1.11
Blender (Export script developed by yoyoz; Integrated Plugin developed by JimStar)

Re: [Unsupported] Blender plugin v1.11

Postby matej » Mon Oct 31, 2011 8:38 am

matej Mon Oct 31, 2011 8:38 am
MadMinstrel wrote:Not having that setting forces me to set it in octane for every light in the scene each time I test.

No, because Octane remembers the material settings you last saved. Unless you have "create or replace OCS" checked in the exporter, then it will overwrite the OCS each time you export (and you'll loose all the changes).
SW: Octane 3.05 | Linux Mint 18.1 64bit | Blender 2.78 HW: EVGA GTX 1070 | i5 2500K | 16GB RAM Drivers: 375.26
cgmo.net
User avatar
matej
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2083
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 7:54 pm
Location: Slovenia

Re: [Unsupported] Blender plugin v1.11

Postby MadMinstrel » Mon Oct 31, 2011 9:15 am

MadMinstrel Mon Oct 31, 2011 9:15 am
Hmm. I'll admit I've always pressed that button, but that's because I always had trouble with things not updating in Octane. Maybe it will be better with the new plugin, I'd have to test some more. It still means I'd have to go back and forth between octane and blender.

I still don't see why there would be no room for this particular setting, and humbly request that it is added.

And while we're on the topic of lights, exporting blender point lights as invisible spheres would be nice. Not necessary for anything in particular, just neat.
Win 7 x64 | Geforce GTX295 | Quad 2.4GHz | 4GB
MadMinstrel
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 8:20 am

Re: [Unsupported] Blender plugin v1.11

Postby orion_uk » Mon Oct 31, 2011 2:06 pm

orion_uk Mon Oct 31, 2011 2:06 pm
yoyoz wrote:Here's the option you need:
screenshot_030.png


Thanks Lionel but I did have Octane render engine selectd! Something got messed up in my Blender setup I guess!
but I deff had Octane engine active as it was fine for single image, prob was when i decided to try render animation button!

I fixed it anyway (plz see post above) Thanks for taking the time to post the screen shot though ;)
http://www.Neil-Isted.com
Intel i7 870/2.93 GHz
RAM 16GB
1x Titan (6GB)
2x GTX 660Ti 2GB
Win10 Pro 64-bit
Carrara 8.5 Pro
Carrara - OR4C
OctaneRender™ for Blender
Ds pro
OR Standalone V4
Poser Plugin
User avatar
orion_uk
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 713
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 2:56 pm

Re: [Unsupported] Blender plugin v1.11

Postby yoyoz » Mon Oct 31, 2011 2:53 pm

yoyoz Mon Oct 31, 2011 2:53 pm
No problem, your turn to send a screenshot :-)
Which button are you talking about? If this is the one from my plugin, it'll start Octane but switch the blender interface as if it was internal renderer so the plugin can put back the image created by Octane...

I'm pretty sure there's a misunderstanding somewhere and I hope that's an easy fix.

cheers,
Lionel
Desktop: Ubuntu 13.04 x64 - i7-3770K @ 3.5GHz - 32GB DDR3 - GTX670 2048MB
Laptop: Linux Mint 11 x64 - i7-2860QM @ 2.5GHz - 16GB DDR3 - Quadro 3000M 2GB
Software: NVidia 319.12 - Cuda 4.2.9 - Blender 2.66a
User avatar
yoyoz
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 451
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 9:59 am
Location: Belgium

Re: [Unsupported] Blender plugin v1.11

Postby orion_uk » Mon Oct 31, 2011 3:41 pm

orion_uk Mon Oct 31, 2011 3:41 pm
yoyoz wrote:No problem, your turn to send a screenshot :-)
Which button are you talking about? If this is the one from my plugin, it'll start Octane but switch the blender interface as if it was internal renderer so the plugin can put back the image created by Octane...

I'm pretty sure there's a misunderstanding somewhere and I hope that's an easy fix.

cheers,
Lionel


Hi Lionel,

Heres the screen shot ;)

Having decided to actually read the info you posted here: viewtopic.php?f=32&t=5661

All is a lot clearer and I get the process now ;)

I cant believe how much work you have put in to this baby, great stuff...THANK YOU once again for all your hard work :)
Attachments
Animation Button.PNG
Animation Button.PNG (20.61 KiB) Viewed 1930 times
http://www.Neil-Isted.com
Intel i7 870/2.93 GHz
RAM 16GB
1x Titan (6GB)
2x GTX 660Ti 2GB
Win10 Pro 64-bit
Carrara 8.5 Pro
Carrara - OR4C
OctaneRender™ for Blender
Ds pro
OR Standalone V4
Poser Plugin
User avatar
orion_uk
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 713
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 2:56 pm

Re: [Unsupported] Blender plugin v1.11

Postby maximum-attack » Tue Nov 01, 2011 4:22 am

maximum-attack Tue Nov 01, 2011 4:22 am
Thanks for the update yoyoz. Nice to have you back. This animation wouldn't have been possible without your plugin!


maximum-attack
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 6:20 pm

Re: [Unsupported] Blender plugin v1.11

Postby yoyoz » Tue Nov 01, 2011 6:22 am

yoyoz Tue Nov 01, 2011 6:22 am
That's an awesome video! I'm really pleased as I put lots of efforts trying to make my plugin usable for animations... and thanks for the credits :D

Can you give us some numbers? (DL/PT/PMC, # of samples, time per frame, etc...)
Desktop: Ubuntu 13.04 x64 - i7-3770K @ 3.5GHz - 32GB DDR3 - GTX670 2048MB
Laptop: Linux Mint 11 x64 - i7-2860QM @ 2.5GHz - 16GB DDR3 - Quadro 3000M 2GB
Software: NVidia 319.12 - Cuda 4.2.9 - Blender 2.66a
User avatar
yoyoz
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 451
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 9:59 am
Location: Belgium

Re: [Unsupported] Blender plugin v1.11

Postby vipvip » Tue Nov 01, 2011 7:51 am

vipvip Tue Nov 01, 2011 7:51 am
hi Lionnel

tnaks a lot (merci beaucoup ;) ) for this new release.
I noticed a problem ( it was still the case for the older one) : octane plugin is not accessible with the blender builds which integrate cycles renderer ( for the 2.59 AND 2.60 builds )...
vipvip
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 726
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2011 9:28 am

Re: [Unsupported] Blender plugin v1.11

Postby yoyoz » Tue Nov 01, 2011 8:57 am

yoyoz Tue Nov 01, 2011 8:57 am
Bonjour Vincent,

the Cycle builds prevent any other render engine to be used as they changed the way render engines can register to Blender. There's not a lot I can do at the moment and we must wait for 2.61 before having a final word about the right method to integrate into Blender multiple render engines.

Cheers,
Lionel

[EDIT]: BTW, you still can have 2 blender builds side by side
Desktop: Ubuntu 13.04 x64 - i7-3770K @ 3.5GHz - 32GB DDR3 - GTX670 2048MB
Laptop: Linux Mint 11 x64 - i7-2860QM @ 2.5GHz - 16GB DDR3 - Quadro 3000M 2GB
Software: NVidia 319.12 - Cuda 4.2.9 - Blender 2.66a
User avatar
yoyoz
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 451
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 9:59 am
Location: Belgium

Re: [Unsupported] Blender plugin v1.11

Postby vipvip » Tue Nov 01, 2011 9:22 am

vipvip Tue Nov 01, 2011 9:22 am
Hi

thanks for the info.
Concerning the 2 version of blender, that's what i do: one 2.59 with octane and the 2.6 with cycles, to avoid preferences config. confusing.
vipvip
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 726
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2011 9:28 am
PreviousNext

Return to Blender


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

Fri Jul 03, 2020 9:19 pm [ UTC ]