[Unsupported] Blender plugin v1.11

Forums: [Unsupported] Blender plugin v1.11
Blender (Export script developed by yoyoz; Integrated Plugin developed by JimStar)

[Unsupported] Blender plugin v1.11

Postby yoyoz » Sun Oct 30, 2011 9:24 am

yoyoz Sun Oct 30, 2011 9:24 am
Please find attached updated plugin.

    - [NEW]: Camera update only mode: starts Octane without exporting, only updating camera. OBJ/MTL files must exist and 'Export Camera from Scene' must be checked on.
    - [FIXED]: some issues (may be not all of them) with linked objects/groups
    - [FIXED]: got rid of stupid complains from Blender about descriptions ending with a dot
    - [REMOVED]: 'Fly' mode (almost obsolete assuming render time is higher than export time. I can put it back on popular demand, but interface will look ugly)
    - [REMOVED]: 'Bucket' mode, still not implemented awaiting for new communication format with Octane
    - [TESTED]: with blender 2.60.41346, but should work starting 2.58.31xxx and higher
    - [WARNING]: ocs writes still there but not updated - will reverse your materials to earlier Octane version (still compatible but less parameters). KNOW WHAT YOU'RE DOING if using it.

Enjoy!
Attachments
octanerender.v1.11.zip
(63.44 KiB) Downloaded 393 times
Desktop: Ubuntu 13.04 x64 - i7-3770K @ 3.5GHz - 32GB DDR3 - GTX670 2048MB
Laptop: Linux Mint 11 x64 - i7-2860QM @ 2.5GHz - 16GB DDR3 - Quadro 3000M 2GB
Software: NVidia 319.12 - Cuda 4.2.9 - Blender 2.66a
User avatar
yoyoz
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 451
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 9:59 am
Location: Belgium

Re: [Unsupported] Blender plugin v1.11

Postby steveps3 » Sun Oct 30, 2011 12:54 pm

steveps3 Sun Oct 30, 2011 12:54 pm
Good to have you back Lionel. I'm downloading now.
(HW) Intel i7 2600k, 16GB DDR3, MSI 560GTX ti (2GB) x 3
(SW) Octane (1.50) Blender (2.70) (exporter 2.02)
(OS) Windows 7(64)
User avatar
steveps3
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1118
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 4:07 pm
Location: England

Re: [Unsupported] Blender plugin v1.11

Postby orion_uk » Sun Oct 30, 2011 3:31 pm

orion_uk Sun Oct 30, 2011 3:31 pm
Hi Lionel :)

Thank you so much for your continued hard work with this. As a new arrival to Octane I could not get Blender & Octane to work together! I Felt (with little research) that the Blender support was non existant... How wrong can one guy be! Guess it pays to actually do your research FULLY first eh! Seems I jumped the gun when things didnt go my way straight off the batt! A learning curve for me. Your work is important to us all (Blender comunity wise) and I hope you continue to support Blender.

With much gratitude :)
Last edited by orion_uk on Sun Oct 30, 2011 4:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.
http://www.Neil-Isted.com
Intel i7 870/2.93 GHz
RAM 16GB
1x Titan (6GB)
2x GTX 660Ti 2GB
Win10 Pro 64-bit
Carrara 8.5 Pro
Carrara - OR4C
OctaneRender™ for Blender
Ds pro
OR Standalone V4
Poser Plugin
User avatar
orion_uk
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 713
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 2:56 pm

Re: [Unsupported] Blender plugin v1.11

Postby matej » Sun Oct 30, 2011 3:58 pm

matej Sun Oct 30, 2011 3:58 pm
orion_uk wrote: If I press the render animation button the Blender render engine starts to render my animation, not Octane!


did you select the Octane render engine from the dropdown at the top?
SW: Octane 3.05 | Linux Mint 18.1 64bit | Blender 2.78 HW: EVGA GTX 1070 | i5 2500K | 16GB RAM Drivers: 375.26
cgmo.net
User avatar
matej
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2083
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 7:54 pm
Location: Slovenia

Re: [Unsupported] Blender plugin v1.11

Postby Biennal Crab » Sun Oct 30, 2011 4:57 pm

Biennal Crab Sun Oct 30, 2011 4:57 pm
yoyoz thanks for your work, I will try the new plugin soon as I can
Intel Core I7_920 | Win7 64 | 9GB ram | GTX590 x Octane | Blender 2.76 | SketchUp 8 PRO | GIMP | RawTherapee
User avatar
Biennal Crab
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 3:37 pm
Location: Italy

Re: [Unsupported] Blender plugin v1.11

Postby orion_uk » Sun Oct 30, 2011 6:19 pm

orion_uk Sun Oct 30, 2011 6:19 pm
matej wrote:
orion_uk wrote: If I press the render animation button the Blender render engine starts to render my animation, not Octane!


did you select the Octane render engine from the dropdown at the top?



@matej....Lol, I deleted that part of the post as I sorted it!

TBH, I dont know how! I just created a new scene in Blender and re-imported all my mesh/scene data!

Thanks anyway :)
http://www.Neil-Isted.com
Intel i7 870/2.93 GHz
RAM 16GB
1x Titan (6GB)
2x GTX 660Ti 2GB
Win10 Pro 64-bit
Carrara 8.5 Pro
Carrara - OR4C
OctaneRender™ for Blender
Ds pro
OR Standalone V4
Poser Plugin
User avatar
orion_uk
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 713
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 2:56 pm

Re: [Unsupported] Blender plugin v1.11

Postby yoyoz » Sun Oct 30, 2011 6:40 pm

yoyoz Sun Oct 30, 2011 6:40 pm
Here's the option you need:
screenshot_030.png
Desktop: Ubuntu 13.04 x64 - i7-3770K @ 3.5GHz - 32GB DDR3 - GTX670 2048MB
Laptop: Linux Mint 11 x64 - i7-2860QM @ 2.5GHz - 16GB DDR3 - Quadro 3000M 2GB
Software: NVidia 319.12 - Cuda 4.2.9 - Blender 2.66a
User avatar
yoyoz
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 451
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 9:59 am
Location: Belgium

Re: [Unsupported] Blender plugin v1.11

Postby MadMinstrel » Mon Oct 31, 2011 7:19 am

MadMinstrel Mon Oct 31, 2011 7:19 am
Thanks for your great work, Yoyoz!

Is there something I'm missing or is the blackbody emitter efficiency setting not accessible anywhere in blender?
Win 7 x64 | Geforce GTX295 | Quad 2.4GHz | 4GB
MadMinstrel
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 8:20 am

Re: [Unsupported] Blender plugin v1.11

Postby matej » Mon Oct 31, 2011 7:33 am

matej Mon Oct 31, 2011 7:33 am
MadMinstrel wrote: is the blackbody emitter efficiency setting not accessible anywhere in blender?


Why would you even need that setting accessible in the exporter? Tweaking lights power is applicable to the rendering program (where you have a visual on your changes) not to the modeling program. The exporter should not try to re-create every aspect / parameter of Octane rendering pipeline, because it will become needlessly bloated. I never touch any material settings in the exporter, because shading is the interactive part of Octane, not Blender.

Blender (tasks: modeling, applying tex. to UV) -> exporter -> Octane (tasks: shading, lighting, rendering)
SW: Octane 3.05 | Linux Mint 18.1 64bit | Blender 2.78 HW: EVGA GTX 1070 | i5 2500K | 16GB RAM Drivers: 375.26
cgmo.net
User avatar
matej
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2083
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 7:54 pm
Location: Slovenia

Re: [Unsupported] Blender plugin v1.11

Postby MadMinstrel » Mon Oct 31, 2011 7:57 am

MadMinstrel Mon Oct 31, 2011 7:57 am
I'd agree for materials but I do my lighting while I'm modelling (before I even start to UV) and I like to test my scene often. Not having that setting forces me to set it in octane for every light in the scene each time I test. It's just another float value. Since there are plenty of other, less useful settings (ray epsilon in kernel settings? anybody ever changes that?), I don't see why this pretty important one should be left out.
Win 7 x64 | Geforce GTX295 | Quad 2.4GHz | 4GB
MadMinstrel
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 8:20 am
Next

Return to Blender


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

Fri Jul 03, 2020 9:05 pm [ UTC ]