Error in Render server at address "127.0.0.1"

Forums: Error in Render server at address "127.0.0.1"
Blender (Export script developed by yoyoz; Integrated Plugin developed by JimStar)

Error in Render server at address "127.0.0.1"

Postby justavisitor » Mon Mar 25, 2019 11:25 am

justavisitor Mon Mar 25, 2019 11:25 am
I just upgraded from Octane 2-4 and to the latest stable Octane Blender.

When I try to render, I get this error message: Error in Render server at address "127.0.0.1"
Attachments
ErrorMessageOctane.PNG
ErrorMessageOctane.PNG (4.75 KiB) Viewed 431 times
Latest OctaneRender for Blender. Windows 10, i7 quad 3.7GHz, 16GB, 2xTitan.
justavisitor
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 232
Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2013 5:34 pm

Re: Error in Render server at address "127.0.0.1"

Postby linograndiotoy » Mon Mar 25, 2019 12:05 pm

linograndiotoy Mon Mar 25, 2019 12:05 pm
Hi,

my advice is to install Octane Standalone and verify it works correctly.

Which version are you using exactly? Did you install the latest NVIDIA drivers?
linograndiotoy
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2018 7:10 pm

Re: Error in Render server at address "127.0.0.1"

Postby justavisitor » Mon Mar 25, 2019 12:47 pm

justavisitor Mon Mar 25, 2019 12:47 pm
Thank you for your reply -- I restarted twice, and now it works.

(Yes, I'm using Nvidia's latest driver.)
Latest OctaneRender for Blender. Windows 10, i7 quad 3.7GHz, 16GB, 2xTitan.
justavisitor
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 232
Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2013 5:34 pm

Re: Error in Render server at address "127.0.0.1"

Postby brent_3d » Mon Mar 25, 2019 8:44 pm

brent_3d Mon Mar 25, 2019 8:44 pm
justavisitor wrote:Thank you for your reply -- I restarted twice, and now it works.

(Yes, I'm using Nvidia's latest driver.)

I've found that "un-checking" the Octane addon, save the user preferences, then restarting Blender and "re-checking/Installing" it fixed the server error for me. Also I found that the server error can occur if you have a cloned dual monitor setup created by a HDMI splitter for multiple monitors instead of using Windows Display settings, go figure.
brent_3d
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2015 4:57 pm

Re: Error in Render server at address "127.0.0.1"

Postby justavisitor » Tue Mar 26, 2019 8:08 am

justavisitor Tue Mar 26, 2019 8:08 am
Thank you for the details, I'll remember that if it occurs again.
Latest OctaneRender for Blender. Windows 10, i7 quad 3.7GHz, 16GB, 2xTitan.
justavisitor
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 232
Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2013 5:34 pm

Return to Blender


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Thu Sep 19, 2019 10:55 pm [ UTC ]