OctaneRender™ for Blender 1.20.1 - 1.1 beta [OBSOLETE]

Forums: OctaneRender™ for Blender 1.20.1 - 1.1 beta [OBSOLETE]
Blender (Export script developed by yoyoz; Integrated Plugin developed by JimStar)

OctaneRender™ for Blender 1.20.1 - 1.1 beta [OBSOLETE]

Postby JimStar » Thu Aug 15, 2013 5:29 am

JimStar Thu Aug 15, 2013 5:29 am
Here you can post the bugreports, if you have found some issues in this version.
User avatar
JimStar
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 3547
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 8:19 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender™ for Blender 1.20.1 - 1.1 beta

Postby JimStar » Thu Aug 15, 2013 5:34 am

JimStar Thu Aug 15, 2013 5:34 am
Alain wrote:Is Instancing implemented yet or are Instances converted into a mesh ?
I have Scene where I distribute a grass patch over a landscape. This works perfect in Cycles but in Octane for Blender it crashes, even if I set a very low number of Particles.
When I try this with the expanded Export Script for Blender and doing the Instancing in the Octane Standalone then it works.
What could be wrong there ?

Perhaps you've found a bug. Can you please give me the scene to I be able to reproduce it?

Alain wrote:Why are all the Nodes of Cycles listed in the Node Editor ?
They are unusable at the moment, I don't understand why there are there if you can't use them.
Will they every be usable for Octane ? For example the "Attribute" or the "Object" Node would be very useful.

So far I've not decided, if it will be a good idea to hide them. So, so far they are visible, on the case somebody will need them for some reasons...
If the Blender-artists think it is not needed - I can hide them.

Alain wrote:Where can I see how mutch my VRAM my Scene is taken ?

This feature will be added a little later.
User avatar
JimStar
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 3547
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 8:19 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender™ for Blender 1.20.1 - 1.1 beta

Postby myclay » Thu Aug 15, 2013 5:49 am

myclay Thu Aug 15, 2013 5:49 am
https://www.dropbox.com/s/ihr6odwddr1chfk/Ocgtane%20reroute%20problem.png

Reroutes can give out Renderings with no textures, occurs when Rendering - no matter if one or two reroutes are in.
doesn´t occur when one Reroute is put in during Render preview mode

Edit; it would be nice to keep the cycles nodes in to make transitions easier to other builds of Blender and/or use Cycles in combination with octane.
and put the supported Cycles nodes as duplicates to the Octane nodes?
Win 7 64 | Geforce GTX570 + GTX260 | i7 3770 | 16GB
myclay
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2013 8:53 am

Re: OctaneRender™ for Blender 1.20.1 - 1.1 beta

Postby JimStar » Thu Aug 15, 2013 6:43 am

JimStar Thu Aug 15, 2013 6:43 am
myclay wrote:https://www.dropbox.com/s/ihr6odwddr1chfk/Ocgtane%20reroute%20problem.png

Reroutes can give out Renderings with no textures, occurs when Rendering - no matter if one or two reroutes are in.
doesn´t occur when one Reroute is put in during Render preview mode

Reroutes are not supported so far. Will be added in one of next versions.

myclay wrote:Edit; it would be nice to keep the cycles nodes in to make transitions easier to other builds of Blender and/or use Cycles in combination with octane.

Yes, it was my point when I leaved them visible...;)

myclay wrote:and put the supported Cycles nodes as duplicates to the Octane nodes?

No, bad idea. Octane nodes work different, have other semantics... It will be better not mix them with Cycles nodes.
User avatar
JimStar
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 3547
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 8:19 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender™ for Blender 1.20.1 - 1.1 beta

Postby Alain » Thu Aug 15, 2013 7:58 am

Alain Thu Aug 15, 2013 7:58 am
I supposed that you did not hide Cycles Node because if somebody opens a Cycle based Scene.

But I don't see any other reason to show Nodes that cannot be used by Octane.
Otherwise this confuses new users because it's not logic from their point of view.

If you want to port your Cycles Material to Octane you could do that by opening the Cycles Scene and using Cycles Rendering Engine and open the same Scene in another Blender instance and switching to the Octane Renderer.

Will it be possible to give some random to a Octane Material Value like in the example here ?

Kind regards
Alain
Intel Pentium 2.8 GHz 2 Cores, 8 GB RAM, GeForce GTX Titan 8GB, Blender 2.72b, Win 7 64 Bit
Alain
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 270
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 12:12 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ for Blender 1.20.1 - 1.1 beta

Postby JimStar » Thu Aug 15, 2013 8:10 am

JimStar Thu Aug 15, 2013 8:10 am
Alain wrote:Will it be possible to give some random to a Octane Material Value like in the example here ?

Kind regards
Alain

As Octane has a lot more complicated complex values of pins, rather than simple integers - it will be better to do it the same way as I've done in Maya plugin: make the material node being "virtual". That is: material has the list of references to any amount of another materials, which are randomly choosen during rendering of this virtual material.
It will let you more precisely adjust the materials look. Maya users like using it in particles.
User avatar
JimStar
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 3547
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 8:19 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender™ for Blender 1.20.1 - 1.1 beta

Postby Alain » Thu Aug 15, 2013 8:40 am

Alain Thu Aug 15, 2013 8:40 am
I'm not sure if I understood you right.
Can you link me to an example of such Material Node Setup ?

Kind regards
Alain
Intel Pentium 2.8 GHz 2 Cores, 8 GB RAM, GeForce GTX Titan 8GB, Blender 2.72b, Win 7 64 Bit
Alain
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 270
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 12:12 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ for Blender 1.20.1 - 1.1 beta

Postby Alain » Thu Aug 15, 2013 11:20 am

Alain Thu Aug 15, 2013 11:20 am
Here is the File with the grass (grasspatch is from Gabich):
http://www.pasteall.org/blend/23427

With Cycles I can set the amount of Particles up to 100000 without problems.
During the rendering process it takes only about 4GB RAM (not VRAM).

With Octane for Blender I can only set an amount of Particle up to 1000, if I set it higher then Blender crashes during the transfering process.
During the rendering process (set to 1000 Particles) it takes 10GB of RAM (not VRAM).

Kind regards
Alain
Intel Pentium 2.8 GHz 2 Cores, 8 GB RAM, GeForce GTX Titan 8GB, Blender 2.72b, Win 7 64 Bit
Alain
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 270
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 12:12 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ for Blender 1.20.1 - 1.1 beta

Postby mib2berlin » Thu Aug 15, 2013 11:47 am

mib2berlin Thu Aug 15, 2013 11:47 am
Hi Alain, change particle objects to scatter.
Srceenshot rendered with 100000 particles.

Cheers, mib.
Attachments
Screenshot (17).png
Opensuse Leap 42.3/64 i5-3570K 16 GB
GTX 760 4 GB Driver: 430.31
Octane 3.08 Blender Octane
mib2berlin
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1194
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 7:18 pm
Location: Germany

Re: OctaneRender™ for Blender 1.20.1 - 1.1 beta

Postby MattRM » Thu Aug 15, 2013 1:53 pm

MattRM Thu Aug 15, 2013 1:53 pm
Hi all,

Found a little bug (or not). When I use subdivision surface, I uncountered black patches / triangles into the surfaces. It's make an alpha hole (cf. screenshots).

Matt


BlenderOctane_BUG_COLOR.PNG

BlenderOctane_BUG_COLOR_UNPREMULT.PNG

BlenderOctane_BUG_ALPHA.PNG

BlenderOctane_BUG_VIEWPORT.PNG
MattRM
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 199
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 6:06 pm
Location: Luxembourg
Next

Return to Blender


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Thu Aug 13, 2020 12:45 am [ UTC ]