Blender exporter problem

Forums: Blender exporter problem
Blender (Export script developed by yoyoz; Integrated Plugin developed by JimStar)

Blender exporter problem

Postby steveps3 » Mon Apr 22, 2013 9:16 am

steveps3 Mon Apr 22, 2013 9:16 am
I have a scene in blender that I am having trouble with. For some reason when I export it to Octane it keeps giving an error. I have tried completely deleting the Octane .OCS files and occasionally this will work but the next time I render the problem comes back.

My scene has a number of particle systems and I suspect that one of these is causing the problem.

Here is the portion of the log. Hopefully someone can help. I am running out of ideas.
Attachments
Capture.JPG
(HW) Intel i7 2600k, 16GB DDR3, MSI 560GTX ti (2GB) x 3
(SW) Octane (1.50) Blender (2.70) (exporter 2.02)
(OS) Windows 7(64)
User avatar
steveps3
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1118
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 4:07 pm
Location: England

Re: Blender exporter problem

Postby steveps3 » Mon Apr 22, 2013 9:26 am

steveps3 Mon Apr 22, 2013 9:26 am
Hmm, I've just copied all of the visible objects to a brand new Blender project and it seems to have fixed it. Maybe the old project had got screwed up. The dodgy sounding object was a bit of a clue.
(HW) Intel i7 2600k, 16GB DDR3, MSI 560GTX ti (2GB) x 3
(SW) Octane (1.50) Blender (2.70) (exporter 2.02)
(OS) Windows 7(64)
User avatar
steveps3
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1118
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 4:07 pm
Location: England

Re: Blender exporter problem

Postby PeterLux » Tue May 14, 2013 8:10 am

PeterLux Tue May 14, 2013 8:10 am
I have the same problem, but putting the objects into a new blendfile didn't work at all. I even deleted everything except the pure objects (texture, materials, images, armatures,...). But it didn't solve the problem.

Then I tried to export the objects with the internal OBJ-export funktion of blender. The export worked and even the import to octane, but the objects kept invisible in octane and I couldn't find any way to make them visible (even the materials appeared in the object node). There was a render going on, but nothing was to see except the backround (backround image or sky).

I used blender 2.65 and blender 2.66, both times the same problem!

Any further ideas...?
Win7 64Bit & ubuntu 64Bit / Intel i7 / 16GB RAM / GTX 580 3GB / blender 2.6x
User avatar
PeterLux
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2011 7:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Blender exporter problem

Postby aLeXXtoR » Tue May 14, 2013 10:43 am

aLeXXtoR Tue May 14, 2013 10:43 am
Check the World tab — if it's empty, create new "World" object.

(It should look like this (or more "enabled"): http://f2.s.qip.ru/Dbzb2wkJ.jpg )
Win 10 Pro 64bit | GeForce RTX 2070 SUPER 8Gb | AMD Ryzen 7 3700X | 32GB RAM
WebSite
Showreel
User avatar
aLeXXtoR
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 293
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 5:38 pm
Location: Russia, St. Ptetersburg

Re: Blender exporter problem

Postby steveps3 » Tue May 14, 2013 11:10 am

steveps3 Tue May 14, 2013 11:10 am
Also check on the previous page of this thread where a solution was posted.
(HW) Intel i7 2600k, 16GB DDR3, MSI 560GTX ti (2GB) x 3
(SW) Octane (1.50) Blender (2.70) (exporter 2.02)
(OS) Windows 7(64)
User avatar
steveps3
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1118
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 4:07 pm
Location: England

Return to Blender


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

Wed Aug 12, 2020 11:54 pm [ UTC ]