How to use Octane material for Blender animation?

Forums: How to use Octane material for Blender animation?
Blender (Export script developed by yoyoz; Integrated Plugin developed by JimStar)

How to use Octane material for Blender animation?

Postby megacal » Fri Feb 01, 2013 10:16 am

megacal Fri Feb 01, 2013 10:16 am
Hi,

I can render a Blender object in Octane, and then change the material in Octane,
and I can render a Blender animation in Octane, using Blender materials.

But is there a way to use Octane materials and then render the animation?

Do I have to use Octane Power Tools to do this?

Thanks!

Blender 2.65
Octane 1.0
plugin 1.19
2 GPUs: Zotac GTX 580 1.5gb Amp! GPU for Octane....Galaxy 210 1gb for display
CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 955,3.2 ghz RAM: 8gb OS: Win7 64
megacal
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 151
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 10:58 pm
Location: Escondido, California, USA

Re: How to use Octane material for Blender animation?

Postby kavorka » Fri Feb 01, 2013 1:42 pm

kavorka Fri Feb 01, 2013 1:42 pm
not sure what the problem is.

If you export from Blender and set up the scene in Octane, then save and return to Blender, as long as your export is pointing at that .ocs file, it it will load it for each frame of the animation and only update the mesh node and camera target.

does this not work for you?
make sure "create or replace OCS file" is off in the export menu
Intel quad core i5 @ 4.0 ghz | 8 gigs of Ram | Geforce GTX 470 - 1.25 gigs of Ram
kavorka
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1351
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:40 am

Re: How to use Octane material for Blender animation?

Postby megacal » Fri Feb 01, 2013 11:29 pm

megacal Fri Feb 01, 2013 11:29 pm
Thank you!

That sounds like it should work....will try it asap later.

:)
2 GPUs: Zotac GTX 580 1.5gb Amp! GPU for Octane....Galaxy 210 1gb for display
CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 955,3.2 ghz RAM: 8gb OS: Win7 64
megacal
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 151
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 10:58 pm
Location: Escondido, California, USA

Re: How to use Octane material for Blender animation?

Postby megacal » Sat Feb 02, 2013 11:27 pm

megacal Sat Feb 02, 2013 11:27 pm
Hey, it works! :)

I'm just doing a simple 360 rotation on Suzanne.

I just added a copper material in Octane, and went back to Blender
to start the animation. It gave me an error at first, "invalid, spaces in the path, etc",
but then started the animation after about 10sec. (and I checked, no spaces in the path).

It's taking about 9.5 sec/frame. Does Octane select the fastest cuda card available?

I have 2 cards, but want only the 580 to render, saving the 210 for display only.

I didn't know what to put in the box "GPU Devices to Use".......it doesn't list them as Blender does
in Preferences (?)
2 GPUs: Zotac GTX 580 1.5gb Amp! GPU for Octane....Galaxy 210 1gb for display
CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 955,3.2 ghz RAM: 8gb OS: Win7 64
megacal
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 151
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 10:58 pm
Location: Escondido, California, USA

Re: How to use Octane material for Blender animation?

Postby kavorka » Sun Feb 03, 2013 1:50 am

kavorka Sun Feb 03, 2013 1:50 am
you can set that in the octane preferences.
If all you want is a turn table, that is actually available in Octane. Its next to the button to save the image, looks like an old record.
If you use that, you don't need to export from blender and import every frame, just once. Can save you a lot of time.
Intel quad core i5 @ 4.0 ghz | 8 gigs of Ram | Geforce GTX 470 - 1.25 gigs of Ram
kavorka
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1351
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:40 am

Return to Blender


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Thu Aug 13, 2020 12:21 am [ UTC ]