Blender to Octane Animation Export BIG problem...

Forums: Blender to Octane Animation Export BIG problem...
Blender (Export script developed by yoyoz; Integrated Plugin developed by JimStar)

Blender to Octane Animation Export BIG problem...

Postby madcoo » Tue Oct 02, 2012 5:20 pm

madcoo Tue Oct 02, 2012 5:20 pm
Hi guys,

This is making me crazy :(

I'm on an animation project using Blender and I can't make it work with Octane properly...
I did already have a look on the internet but I'm not finding any answer...
I also changed the engine.py file according to this topic.

I'm using Blender's latest Release Candidate version - thanks to Mib2Berlin, since I had a problem with UVs and Textures with Blender 2.63 (see post here)

=> I can render still images perfectly now, BUT when I export an animation it renders the 1st 2nd and 3rd images, but just after rendering the 3rd one, Blender simply freezes. Even if I move to frame 125 for example, it will only render the first 3 images, and then freeze.
I let it run like that for hours but it just won't launch the next images' renders and here's the screenshot below...
I get no error message, no pop-up window or anything. Just frozen... I have to force Blender to close by clicking twice on the top-right red-cross...

Anyone could help me ?
Do you think this is linked to that version of Blender?
Anyone had the same problem ?

Many thanks in advace, your help is precious as I'm currently on a project that needs animation.
:?

Cheers ;)

Anim_export_problem_01.jpg
Frozen screen

Anim_export_problem_02.jpg
Settings in Blender
2011 New Year Competition - 2nd Prize winning image
Visit my website: Fairview Studio 3D - Facebook page
i7 Quad-Core 2.67Ghz / 16Gb RAM / Windows 7 64bits / 2x GTX 680 / Octane v2.0 / CUDA Driver 6.0
User avatar
madcoo
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 421
Joined: Fri May 07, 2010 3:00 pm
Location: France - Orange (84)

Re: Blender to Octane Animation Export BIG problem...

Postby ROUBAL » Tue Oct 02, 2012 9:45 pm

ROUBAL Tue Oct 02, 2012 9:45 pm
I see that you use the exporter v1.19.3

Make sure you use the original 1.19 exporter from this URL :

download/file.php?id=15040

This one solved the same problem you encounter if I remember well.

I rendered correctly animations with exporter v1.19 and Blender 2.63a official 64bits.
French Blender user - CPU : intel Quad QX9650 at 3GHz - 8GB of RAM - Windows 7 Pro 64 bits. Display GPU : GeForce GTX 480 (2 Samsung 2443BW-1920x1600 monitors). External GPUs : two EVGA GTX 580 3GB in a Cubix GPU-Xpander Pro 2. NVidia Driver : 368.22.
User avatar
ROUBAL
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2199
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 5:25 pm
Location: FRANCE

Re: Blender to Octane Animation Export BIG problem...

Postby madcoo » Tue Oct 02, 2012 10:03 pm

madcoo Tue Oct 02, 2012 10:03 pm
Hi Roubal,

I think that's the one I'm using...
[edit: no, I'm using 1.19.3]

I think I just solved my problem (5 mins ago), and that's got nothing to do with Blender or Octane : I don't know what I did but somehow I probably messed up my blender file - it must have gone "corrupt" or something.
=> I started a new project in Blender usign the default settings, then "appended" my objects into this new project.
And everything seems to be working fine now !!! :D

But I'm only partly happy with that, since I hate NOT knowing why something goes wrong - 'cause if it happens again I don't know the solution to it, as it's just a way "around" the problem that I found... :?

Thanks for your help Roubal, I'll definitely call again if anything goes wrong again !!!
;)
2011 New Year Competition - 2nd Prize winning image
Visit my website: Fairview Studio 3D - Facebook page
i7 Quad-Core 2.67Ghz / 16Gb RAM / Windows 7 64bits / 2x GTX 680 / Octane v2.0 / CUDA Driver 6.0
User avatar
madcoo
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 421
Joined: Fri May 07, 2010 3:00 pm
Location: France - Orange (84)

Re: Blender to Octane Animation Export BIG problem...

Postby madcoo » Wed Oct 03, 2012 10:24 pm

madcoo Wed Oct 03, 2012 10:24 pm
Okay, so... it's me again :lol:
(crazy froggies huh)

Using exporter v1.19 or 1.19.3 doesn't make any difference.
:(

=> For now the only way I can make it work again is by :
- creating a NEW project in Blender
- deleting all objects and materials in this new project
- then "append" all my objects from the previous Blender project
- save the new project in a new folder

>> I get the feeling that hitting the "abort render" button in Blender causes some kind of mess in the file, as sometimes Blender freezes and crashes after this action <<

What a pain... the deadline is so close and I wasted so much time on this...
Well at least I hope this thread will help anyone who's unlucky enough to experience the same problem :cry:
2011 New Year Competition - 2nd Prize winning image
Visit my website: Fairview Studio 3D - Facebook page
i7 Quad-Core 2.67Ghz / 16Gb RAM / Windows 7 64bits / 2x GTX 680 / Octane v2.0 / CUDA Driver 6.0
User avatar
madcoo
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 421
Joined: Fri May 07, 2010 3:00 pm
Location: France - Orange (84)

Re: Blender to Octane Animation Export BIG problem...

Postby DayVids » Thu Oct 04, 2012 5:41 am

DayVids Thu Oct 04, 2012 5:41 am
Your image destination folder is not a full path, could that be causing your issue, it's the relative path rather than full path.
CPU - i7-950 3.06 Ghz, 24GB Ram, Win7 x64, 2 display monitors, GeForce GTX 580 3GB Classified. I'm glad to say I LOVE OCTANE!
DayVids
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 350
Joined: Tue May 11, 2010 2:35 am

Re: Blender to Octane Animation Export BIG problem...

Postby lucidlook » Sun Oct 07, 2012 4:57 am

lucidlook Sun Oct 07, 2012 4:57 am
madcoo wrote:Okay, so... it's me again :lol:
(crazy froggies huh)

Using exporter v1.19 or 1.19.3 doesn't make any difference.
:(

=> For now the only way I can make it work again is by :
- creating a NEW project in Blender
- deleting all objects and materials in this new project
- then "append" all my objects from the previous Blender project
- save the new project in a new folder

>> I get the feeling that hitting the "abort render" button in Blender causes some kind of mess in the file, as sometimes Blender freezes and crashes after this action <<

What a pain... the deadline is so close and I wasted so much time on this...
Well at least I hope this thread will help anyone who's unlucky enough to experience the same problem :cry:


Yep, sounds familiar. Just spotted this as well few days ago. It depends on what exactly (light, mats etc) you are animating. Try this one: 1.19.5

Thanks
Attachments
octanerender.1.19.5.zip
(133.56 KiB) Downloaded 108 times
lucidlook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2012 6:55 pm
Location: Russia - Moscow

Re: Blender to Octane Animation Export BIG problem...

Postby thiagobulhoes » Mon Oct 08, 2012 2:18 am

thiagobulhoes Mon Oct 08, 2012 2:18 am
It, happens with me once ( some times it is a stupid thing), but it was the energy mode in windows... my windows update and reset the energy mode to sleep after 15 minutes, and when it sleep, the blender crushes.
Thiago Muradas Bulhões
www.napalmstudio.com.br
Brazil - RS
thiagobulhoes
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 8:10 pm
Location: Brasil

Re: Blender to Octane Animation Export BIG problem...

Postby madcoo » Mon Oct 08, 2012 7:25 am

madcoo Mon Oct 08, 2012 7:25 am
Hi guys, many thanks for your helpful replies.

@ DayVids => Thanks. I entered the absolute path in the "output" field but it doesn't seem to be at the origin of the problem. Still crashes...

@ Lucidlook => Thanks for your post, I'll have a go at version 1.19.5 : did that solve the similar problems you had? Many thanks for posting the direct download link ;)

@ Thiagobulhoes => Thanks for your help, but I configured Windows so that my computer never gets into standby mode or "sleep", it never turns off my hard disks nor my screens, and I don't even have a screensaver.


BUT what seems to be making Blender go completely unstable is hitting the "stop render" button during animation.
I noticed that Blender doesn't go mad if during a render you do the following if you want to interrupt your render :
- wait until the Octane window appears and renders your image
- pause your render in Octane but don't close Octane
- hit the "stop render" button in Blender


Many thanks again for your help, and don't hesitate to post if you have other ideas or experience the same kind of trouble.
:)
2011 New Year Competition - 2nd Prize winning image
Visit my website: Fairview Studio 3D - Facebook page
i7 Quad-Core 2.67Ghz / 16Gb RAM / Windows 7 64bits / 2x GTX 680 / Octane v2.0 / CUDA Driver 6.0
User avatar
madcoo
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 421
Joined: Fri May 07, 2010 3:00 pm
Location: France - Orange (84)

Re: Blender to Octane Animation Export BIG problem...

Postby lucidlook » Mon Oct 08, 2012 2:01 pm

lucidlook Mon Oct 08, 2012 2:01 pm
Hey madcoo!

madcoo wrote:Hi guys, many thanks for your helpful replies.
@ Lucidlook => Thanks for your post, I'll have a go at version 1.19.5 : did that solve the similar problems you had? Many thanks for posting the direct download link ;)


I've just tested 1.19.5 with Blender 2.64.1 and Octane 1.0 beta 2.59 and it rendered 5 frames of animation without actuall change in any materials on the sceene -- no problem. Previously I've done the same with 2.63.18 and much more than 5 frames, but with in-blender per-frame animated materials -- namely lighting (some glowing blackbodies to get the candle effect) and still -- no issues.

Regarding aborting. I've tried the abort during export phase or even during render phase -- no crash or freeze of 2.64.1. The only minor issue is the message "Render aborted by user", which you will see next time you start the render. Which I believe is ok and can be ignored for now.

Hope it helps.

Cheers.
lucidlook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2012 6:55 pm
Location: Russia - Moscow

Re: Blender to Octane Animation Export BIG problem...

Postby madcoo » Mon Oct 08, 2012 2:05 pm

madcoo Mon Oct 08, 2012 2:05 pm
Hi Lucidlook, thanks for these tests.
Maybe there's a problem with my setup or something...
I really don't know what to think about all this...
:?

[edit : I'm not using the same Blender and Octane Plugin versions, so I'll try with those - thanks !]
2011 New Year Competition - 2nd Prize winning image
Visit my website: Fairview Studio 3D - Facebook page
i7 Quad-Core 2.67Ghz / 16Gb RAM / Windows 7 64bits / 2x GTX 680 / Octane v2.0 / CUDA Driver 6.0
User avatar
madcoo
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 421
Joined: Fri May 07, 2010 3:00 pm
Location: France - Orange (84)

Return to Blender


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests

Thu Jul 02, 2020 10:03 am [ UTC ]