Always the same problem "image output directory is invalid..

Forums: Always the same problem "image output directory is invalid..
Blender (Export script developed by yoyoz; Integrated Plugin developed by JimStar)

Always the same problem "image output directory is invalid..

Postby liquid orange » Sun Dec 04, 2011 9:58 pm

liquid orange Sun Dec 04, 2011 9:58 pm
..or contains spaces.

But thats not true. There aren't any spaces. Is that a bug or why i can't render my animation?

This is my path for the output

C:\Users\Dominik\Videos\OctaneRender\Kurt1szene

I'm using Blender 2.6; Octane 1.0 beta 2.52, and the exporter v1.11
Hardware: Nvidia GTS 450, core 2 quad q6600, 8 GB Ram
Software: Win 7 64, Blender 2.65, OctaneV1.0 RC3
User avatar
liquid orange
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 11:43 pm

Re: Always the same problem "image output directory is invalid..

Postby liquid orange » Mon Dec 05, 2011 8:26 pm

liquid orange Mon Dec 05, 2011 8:26 pm
Does nobody have the same problem?
Hardware: Nvidia GTS 450, core 2 quad q6600, 8 GB Ram
Software: Win 7 64, Blender 2.65, OctaneV1.0 RC3
User avatar
liquid orange
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 11:43 pm

Re: Always the same problem "image output directory is invalid..

Postby steveps3 » Mon Dec 05, 2011 10:06 pm

steveps3 Mon Dec 05, 2011 10:06 pm
can you give us a screen dump of your render settings dialog.
(HW) Intel i7 2600k, 16GB DDR3, MSI 560GTX ti (2GB) x 3
(SW) Octane (1.50) Blender (2.70) (exporter 2.02)
(OS) Windows 7(64)
User avatar
steveps3
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1118
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 4:07 pm
Location: England

Re: Always the same problem "image output directory is invalid..

Postby liquid orange » Tue Dec 06, 2011 6:29 pm

liquid orange Tue Dec 06, 2011 6:29 pm
There it is.
Attachments
screen.jpg
Hardware: Nvidia GTS 450, core 2 quad q6600, 8 GB Ram
Software: Win 7 64, Blender 2.65, OctaneV1.0 RC3
User avatar
liquid orange
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 11:43 pm

Re: Always the same problem "image output directory is invalid..

Postby steveps3 » Tue Dec 06, 2011 8:36 pm

steveps3 Tue Dec 06, 2011 8:36 pm
I think I have spotted the problem. the directory that your octane binary is stored has a full stop as part of the name. I am guessing that the script is getting confused with this. Try renaming the directory so that it doesn't have the full stop. fingers crossed, this will work.
(HW) Intel i7 2600k, 16GB DDR3, MSI 560GTX ti (2GB) x 3
(SW) Octane (1.50) Blender (2.70) (exporter 2.02)
(OS) Windows 7(64)
User avatar
steveps3
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1118
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 4:07 pm
Location: England

Re: Always the same problem "image output directory is invalid..

Postby steveps3 » Tue Dec 06, 2011 8:48 pm

steveps3 Tue Dec 06, 2011 8:48 pm
ok, just tested that and I was wrong.

Ok, second guess, does the directory that you have selected for your animation actually exist. I do not render animations but with a bit of experimentation, after initially getting the error that you got I then chose a directory that I knew existed and bingo, it started working. So make sure that the directory exists because it is in this directory that all the rendered frames will be placed.
(HW) Intel i7 2600k, 16GB DDR3, MSI 560GTX ti (2GB) x 3
(SW) Octane (1.50) Blender (2.70) (exporter 2.02)
(OS) Windows 7(64)
User avatar
steveps3
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1118
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 4:07 pm
Location: England

Re: Always the same problem "image output directory is invalid..

Postby liquid orange » Tue Dec 06, 2011 10:24 pm

liquid orange Tue Dec 06, 2011 10:24 pm
The directory exists. What i am doing wrong? :(
Hardware: Nvidia GTS 450, core 2 quad q6600, 8 GB Ram
Software: Win 7 64, Blender 2.65, OctaneV1.0 RC3
User avatar
liquid orange
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 11:43 pm

Re: Always the same problem "image output directory is invalid..

Postby liquid orange » Tue Dec 06, 2011 10:27 pm

liquid orange Tue Dec 06, 2011 10:27 pm
What the .... Now it started to render. How did that happen? he told me again that the diretory is wrong and about 20 seconds later he started to render. Now i am really confused.
Hardware: Nvidia GTS 450, core 2 quad q6600, 8 GB Ram
Software: Win 7 64, Blender 2.65, OctaneV1.0 RC3
User avatar
liquid orange
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 11:43 pm

Re: Always the same problem "image output directory is invalid..

Postby steveps3 » Wed Dec 07, 2011 12:24 pm

steveps3 Wed Dec 07, 2011 12:24 pm
I think I may have had the same thing happen when I was trying to work out what was wrong. Maybe there is a small glitch in Lionel's script.
(HW) Intel i7 2600k, 16GB DDR3, MSI 560GTX ti (2GB) x 3
(SW) Octane (1.50) Blender (2.70) (exporter 2.02)
(OS) Windows 7(64)
User avatar
steveps3
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1118
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 4:07 pm
Location: England

Re: Always the same problem "image output directory is invalid..

Postby regionfive » Wed Dec 07, 2011 12:26 pm

regionfive Wed Dec 07, 2011 12:26 pm
hi,
in my first attempts i had the same problem.
once everything is alright and it starts to render, the exporter somehow tells you the last
problems it had and then goes on with exporting.
be sure your directory path is clear and dont contain any weird signs or spaces.also, the last thing you should see in the path is the directory, not the desired name of your outputfile (like you could do in the internal render).
the outputfiles will be named like your project file/name. This is a bit annoying, because when you want to render different angles of the same szene,
you have to specify a new path for your output, otherwise you´ll overwrite the old renders (when they´re the same frames)

Here´s my workflow for an animation:
I set up the scene in blender and and give all the materials i want to tweak in octane a different name. I dont care about any material settings within blender.
then i hit render still image (with create/replace ocs AND write materials into ocs checked) and start to tweak the materials within octane.
When the scene is finished, i save the octane ocs. Now you just can do your camera animation, check Export Camera from scene and UNcheck both,
create/replace ocs AND write materials into ocs. hit render animation. aaaand... voilá

Greetz
René
regionfive
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 5:50 pm
Location: Nuremberg/Germany
Next

Return to Blender


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests

Fri Jul 03, 2020 7:55 pm [ UTC ]