Octane Render for SketchUp 0.15.1

Forums: Octane Render for SketchUp 0.15.1
SketchUp Integrated Plugin (Integrated Plugin maintained by OTOY)

Re: Octane Render for SketchUp 0.15.1

Postby fivebythree » Fri Aug 07, 2015 7:14 pm

fivebythree Fri Aug 07, 2015 7:14 pm
CaptainCrowbar wrote:
fivebythree wrote:Great! Have to give it a shot at work tomorrow. Does this fix the weird proxy/*.ocr export problem from v.15?

Update: Proxies still do not export like they did in v.13. I'll post a video when I can to help explain what I'm seeing.


A video would help make the problem clear. Also, would you be able to provide an example of a SU project that exhibits the problem?


I will, I'm just waiting on a windows 10 update for fraps. I probably should explain better what's happening...

v0.14 - v0.151...
- I have a tree model that I want to use as a proxy.
- I open the render window, press export to ocx/ocr.
- The render window shows a zoomed in part of the tree.
- On the SketchUp window I move the scene around and the octane viewport then follows my cursor movements.
- I then set the proxy to an object in a new document.
- In the render viewport, nothing renders where the proxies are supposed to be.

Step1.jpg

Step2.jpg

Step3.jpg

Step4.jpg


Thanks for paying attention. Hoping to see great things as time goes on.
For now I can bypass these steps with .15. and use .13 with SU2014.
STANDALONE v3 / SKETCHUP2017 v3 / BLENDER v3 / C4D R16 v3 WINDOWS7PROSP1 x64 | GTX1080ti + GTX780 | i7 4930 @3.4GHz 6 Core| 32GB
User avatar
fivebythree
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 226
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2014 2:43 pm
Location: Toronto, CAN

Re: Octane Render for SketchUp 0.15.1

Postby CaptainCrowbar » Wed Aug 12, 2015 10:03 pm

CaptainCrowbar Wed Aug 12, 2015 10:03 pm
fivebythree, which specific older version of the plugin are you using that works for you? 0.13.what?
User avatar
CaptainCrowbar
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 144
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2015 10:38 pm

Re: Octane Render for SketchUp 0.15.1

Postby fivebythree » Thu Aug 13, 2015 5:50 pm

fivebythree Thu Aug 13, 2015 5:50 pm
CaptainCrowbar wrote:fivebythree, which specific older version of the plugin are you using that works for you? 0.13.what?


v0.13.82

Will there be any sort of update regarding object scatter data within the SketchUp plugin? I use Phantom Scatter for time being, with Octane Standalone. But not having to leave the SU environment would be ideal.

Forgot about this clip I made. It basically outlines the same troubles as listed above.
https://youtu.be/Ijoja_MuMdc
STANDALONE v3 / SKETCHUP2017 v3 / BLENDER v3 / C4D R16 v3 WINDOWS7PROSP1 x64 | GTX1080ti + GTX780 | i7 4930 @3.4GHz 6 Core| 32GB
User avatar
fivebythree
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 226
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2014 2:43 pm
Location: Toronto, CAN
Previous

Return to SketchUp


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

Mon Sep 28, 2020 11:24 pm [ UTC ]