Octane Render for Sketchup 0.15 (Octane 2.23)

Forums: Octane Render for Sketchup 0.15 (Octane 2.23)
SketchUp Integrated Plugin (Integrated Plugin maintained by OTOY)

Octane Render for Sketchup 0.15 (Octane 2.23)

Postby CaptainCrowbar » Wed Jun 24, 2015 2:40 am

CaptainCrowbar Wed Jun 24, 2015 2:40 am
New builds of the Octane Render Plugin for SketchUp are now available:

Octane Render for SketchUp x86
Octane Render for SketchUp x64
Octane Render for SketchUp x64 (Demo)

Previous release

Changes since the last release are relatively minor, mostly just a few minor bug fixes and the addition of the demo release. Bigger improvements are on the way - I'm paying attention to the reports and ideas you've been posting here.

All of these require SketchUp 2015. They will work with both the free and Pro versions of SketchUp.

Now an important announcement:

We've been continuing support for 32-bit SketchUp users for as long as possible. For a while now, the SketchUp plugin has been the last 32-bit product the Octane team has supported. But we're a small team here with limited time and resources, and with the Octane 3 release coming up, we can no longer justify maintaining a second toolchain just for a single product. This will be the last 32-bit release of the SketchUp plugin. Future releases will be compatible with SketchUp 2015 x64 only.
User avatar
CaptainCrowbar
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 144
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2015 10:38 pm

Re: Octane Render for Sketchup 0.15 (Octane 2.23)

Postby abstrax » Wed Jun 24, 2015 4:22 am

abstrax Wed Jun 24, 2015 4:22 am
To add one more reason why we will remove the 32-bit support of Octane in version 3: In version 3 we will use a lot more memory on the host, because the film buffer will be kept in system RAM and not on the device anymore. This renders a 32-bit address space (i.e. up to 2GB) insufficient. One advantage of the new system is that you can easily render very large resolutions without having to worry about your graphics memory.
In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is. - Yogi Berra
User avatar
abstrax
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 5151
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 11:01 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: Octane Render for Sketchup 0.15 (Octane 2.23)

Postby Seekerfinder » Wed Jun 24, 2015 4:25 am

Seekerfinder Wed Jun 24, 2015 4:25 am
Thanks Captain,
Really good to see some action here. Will give it a spin soonest.

The biggest issue by far for me has been materials losing scale between the SU / Octane conversion - as reported on the beta pages. Not that I don't also want a node editor inside of OC4SU like Smicha is rooting for, but please solve stability and basic issues like the material one for us as a first priority.

Also, while the ability for SU to inherit LiveDB materials was a noble effort by Fuzzy and I initially thought is a brilliant concept, if it in any way contributes to the material scaling issue, it could be sacrificed in my view. Having said that, whatever you do, please don't lose the global material scaling option ability. Many LiveDB materials are not created correctly with a scale node and that means we have to find and change the scale for EVERY node in that material (I get tired just by thinking of it!).

There are a view die-hard SU users here who will always be happy to give you feedback. Looking forward to working with ya...

Seeker
Win 8(64) | P9X79-E WS | i7-3930K | 32GB | GTX Titan & GTX 780Ti | SketchUP | Revit | Beta tester for Revit & Sketchup plugins for Octane
User avatar
Seekerfinder
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1596
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 11:34 am

Re: Octane Render for Sketchup 0.15 (Octane 2.23)

Postby smicha » Wed Jun 24, 2015 7:30 am

smicha Wed Jun 24, 2015 7:30 am
Thanks guys for your work.
Win7, Modo 10.1, Octane for Modo and Sketchup, nVidia latest, TITAN+3x780 6GB, 2600K, P8P67WS, 32GB, 1350W
SMH10, EK, Airplex_480, SR1_560, 20xNB_PL2, 2xD5, Aquaero 6XT
build-log http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=42540
User avatar
smicha
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3145
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 4:13 pm
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: Octane Render for Sketchup 0.15 (Octane 2.23)

Postby smicha » Wed Jun 24, 2015 8:20 am

smicha Wed Jun 24, 2015 8:20 am
Questions/remarks:

1. Where can I check which version of the plugin is currently working - no such info in the viewport.
Edited - extensions/octane/about. I think this info shall be displayed on the viewport.

2. After closing the viewport vram is still allocated to a rendering gpu. When the viewport is reopened it remains blank. To get rid of this bug I still need to open and close material editor.
Win7, Modo 10.1, Octane for Modo and Sketchup, nVidia latest, TITAN+3x780 6GB, 2600K, P8P67WS, 32GB, 1350W
SMH10, EK, Airplex_480, SR1_560, 20xNB_PL2, 2xD5, Aquaero 6XT
build-log http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=42540
User avatar
smicha
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3145
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 4:13 pm
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: Octane Render for Sketchup 0.15 (Octane 2.23)

Postby CaptainCrowbar » Wed Jun 24, 2015 8:43 pm

CaptainCrowbar Wed Jun 24, 2015 8:43 pm
Smicha -

1. I'll look at making the information available in the viewport, but since you can easily get it from the sketchup menu as you noted, I'm not sure if it's needed elsewhere.

2. I haven't been able to reproduce your specific problem, but we've seen a few other intermittent and unreproducible issues with windows unexpectedly going blank. I'm planning to address this area as part of an upcoming major overhaul of the whole GUI.

Thanks for keeping us informed!
User avatar
CaptainCrowbar
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 144
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2015 10:38 pm

Re: Octane Render for Sketchup 0.15 (Octane 2.23)

Postby clausgs » Thu Jun 25, 2015 1:38 am

clausgs Thu Jun 25, 2015 1:38 am
i uninstalled my old Octane1.51and reinstalled the new 2.23
When i run it i get below error
So i can not run Octane...
Any idea????

Clipboard01.jpg
Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680, WIN 7 64bit.
clausgs
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 92
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2013 6:16 am
Location: Bangkok

Re: Octane Render for Sketchup 0.15 (Octane 2.23)

Postby CaptainCrowbar » Thu Jun 25, 2015 2:13 am

CaptainCrowbar Thu Jun 25, 2015 2:13 am
Clausgs, that appears to be a problem with Octane itself, not the Sketchup plugin. You should report it in the main Octane support forums.
User avatar
CaptainCrowbar
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 144
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2015 10:38 pm

Re: Octane Render for Sketchup 0.15 (Octane 2.23)

Postby resmas » Thu Jun 25, 2015 2:35 am

resmas Thu Jun 25, 2015 2:35 am
Hello there.

Apart from the view port going blank (allready reported) no major bugs or crashes in this version. Spend all afternoon working with it.

There is something annoying with the material window. Sometimes the Live DB doesn't show up...other times is the scene materials, or the imported ones. Closing and reopening Ovtane viwport and material window several times brings back all the menus.

Running very stable for now. :D

Thank you Cap for that. ;)

Something to take a look:
- There is missing the Highlight compression in the "Imager Tab menu".
- We cannot do a region render in the lower bottom of the octane viewport(near the info text)....the selection is closed...(really old bug)

I will do a more extensive test in the next days.

This is a Wip made with the new version....not the best example....but is good to see some rendering with the new Octane options :D (fog and some composition made after)
EXTRA_fOG_NIGHT.jpg


cheers
resmas
i7-2600k | SSD Vertex 3 | WD Velociraptor | WS Revolution | 16GB Ram HyperX | PSU LEPA G1600W | 3 X Asus GTX590 |
https://pt-pt.facebook.com/arq.resmas
User avatar
resmas
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 510
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2012 10:44 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: Octane Render for Sketchup 0.15 (Octane 2.23)

Postby tetrochuan » Sun Jun 28, 2015 8:20 am

tetrochuan Sun Jun 28, 2015 8:20 am
ok guys...


i have been seriously serious and tried the su plugin for real the first time since the last big release of fuzzy.. which was well...

now after like 15 seconds i had the first full crash to desktop =)

not bad..


may i just say that i really hope to see a somewhat working plugin in the not too distant future and that stuff goes well with the new dev. would be real loss if this su would suffer on the long run here


all the best and a nice sunday
win7 ultimate 64bit | intel i7-3930k @ 42x100 | asus p9x79 pro | 32 gb ddr3-1600 | 3x780ti @ 1ghz | 2x asus proart pa246 24" | main hdd ocz vertex 4 | some mice keyboard and a wacom intuos4
tetrochuan
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 6:52 pm
Next

Return to SketchUp


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Mon Sep 28, 2020 11:17 pm [ UTC ]