"Please select missing file: ...."

Forums: "Please select missing file: ...."
SketchUp Integrated Plugin (Integrated Plugin maintained by OTOY)

"Please select missing file: ...."

Postby jscottsmith » Sun Jul 27, 2014 2:11 am

jscottsmith Sun Jul 27, 2014 2:11 am
Anyone ever had trouble with LiveDB? It was working fine until an hour ago. Apparently it has stopped downloading and can no longer find textures. The materials I previously downloaded or defined all work, but I can't get new ones from LiveDB. Any ideas?
(2) Geforce GTX780-6GB | i7 5820/6800 | 32GB
Win 10-64 | Octane v3.05.3 | NVidia v381.65
User avatar
jscottsmith
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2014 4:13 pm

Re: "Please select missing file: ...."

Postby FooZe » Mon Jul 28, 2014 3:14 am

FooZe Mon Jul 28, 2014 3:14 am
Hi, the live DB sits on live1.octanerender.com if for some reason you lost connectivity to this server that might cause it. (I don't know of any downtime or anything)
User avatar
FooZe
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 1335
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 9:00 pm

Re: "Please select missing file: ...."

Postby jscottsmith » Mon Jul 28, 2014 11:25 am

jscottsmith Mon Jul 28, 2014 11:25 am
Thanks FooZe.

I can ping that server fine, but I still have the problem. When I load a SU file with Octane materials attached, I get a window such as, "Please select missing file: bronze_C1.jpg" It defaults to Desktop, but of course it isn't there. When I navigate to D:\Documents\Octane\SketchUp\temp\textures (per another forum thread), I see a couple previously used texture maps, but not the ones it's asking for.

Any ideas?
(2) Geforce GTX780-6GB | i7 5820/6800 | 32GB
Win 10-64 | Octane v3.05.3 | NVidia v381.65
User avatar
jscottsmith
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2014 4:13 pm

Re: "Please select missing file: ...."

Postby jscottsmith » Mon Jul 28, 2014 11:28 am

jscottsmith Mon Jul 28, 2014 11:28 am
Also... I tried going to LiveDB to re-download the material(s). When I select Download on one of the mats that isn't working, the same "Please select..." box pops up. The same happens if I attempt to load a fresh mat I've never downloaded. Help! :)
(2) Geforce GTX780-6GB | i7 5820/6800 | 32GB
Win 10-64 | Octane v3.05.3 | NVidia v381.65
User avatar
jscottsmith
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2014 4:13 pm

Re: "Please select missing file: ...."

Postby FooZe » Mon Jul 28, 2014 10:56 pm

FooZe Mon Jul 28, 2014 10:56 pm
Ah, ok. It doesn't sound like a server or connectivity problem but a plugin one. I might need to leave this for fuzzybro to take a look at...
Usually textures are embedded into the macro/material that the liveDB hands out.

Do you have a c:\users\[username]\appdata\local\OctaneRender\cache folder?
It's a long shot but you could try closing sketchup and renaming or moving this folder.
No idea if this will work but in the absence of anything else to try at the moment...

Thanks
Chris.
User avatar
FooZe
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 1335
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 9:00 pm

Re: "Please select missing file: ...."

Postby fuzzybro » Tue Jul 29, 2014 7:04 pm

fuzzybro Tue Jul 29, 2014 7:04 pm
Hi all,

Sorry for inconvenience. I'm super busy right now wit a different project that is going to be finished soon, so I'll get back to SU plugin shortly.

Thanks,
Bro
User avatar
fuzzybro
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 562
Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2013 7:10 am
Location: Los Angeles, California

Re: "Please select missing file: ...."

Postby Seekerfinder » Tue Jul 29, 2014 7:37 pm

Seekerfinder Tue Jul 29, 2014 7:37 pm
fuzzybro wrote:Hi all,

Sorry for inconvenience. I'm super busy right now wit a different project that is going to be finished soon, so I'll get back to SU plugin shortly.

Thanks,
Bro


I hope that's Brigade!

Seeker
Win 8(64) | P9X79-E WS | i7-3930K | 32GB | GTX Titan & GTX 780Ti | SketchUP | Revit | Beta tester for Revit & Sketchup plugins for Octane
User avatar
Seekerfinder
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1598
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 11:34 am

Re: "Please select missing file: ...."

Postby jscottsmith » Tue Jul 29, 2014 8:55 pm

jscottsmith Tue Jul 29, 2014 8:55 pm
FooZe wrote:Ah, ok. It doesn't sound like a server or connectivity problem but a plugin one. I might need to leave this for fuzzybro to take a look at...
Usually textures are embedded into the macro/material that the liveDB hands out.

Do you have a c:\users\[username]\appdata\local\OctaneRender\cache folder?
It's a long shot but you could try closing sketchup and renaming or moving this folder.
No idea if this will work but in the absence of anything else to try at the moment...

Thanks
Chris.


Tried this. No dice. Thanks for the idea.
(2) Geforce GTX780-6GB | i7 5820/6800 | 32GB
Win 10-64 | Octane v3.05.3 | NVidia v381.65
User avatar
jscottsmith
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2014 4:13 pm

Re: "Please select missing file: ...."

Postby JohnAtkinson » Thu Aug 07, 2014 8:49 pm

JohnAtkinson Thu Aug 07, 2014 8:49 pm
Hi anyone work out a fix for this I have the same problem.

Downloading mats from the LiveDB opens a dialog to locate the missing graphics which of course I cant locate anywhere.

Can anyone explain why there are so many folders for Octane, material handling seems to be very scrappy!

I have the following folders with various textures.

1) C:\Users\myname\AppData\Roaming\OctaneRender\
2) C:\Users\myname\AppData\Roaming\OctaneRender\
3) C:\Users\myname\Documents\Octane\SketchUp
Win 8 64 | Geforce GTX780ti x 2 | [email protected] overclocked 4.6GHz | 32GB
JohnAtkinson
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2014 9:50 pm
Location: GB

Return to SketchUp


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Thu Nov 26, 2020 1:44 am [ UTC ]