OctaneRender for SketchUp 0.10.621

Forums: OctaneRender for SketchUp 0.10.621
SketchUp Integrated Plugin (Integrated Plugin maintained by OTOY)

Re: OctaneRender for SketchUp 0.10.621

Postby renderlight » Thu Jul 10, 2014 8:23 pm

renderlight Thu Jul 10, 2014 8:23 pm
Here are the files you requested.
flash windows.PNG
Attachments
log1.PNG
log1 cont..PNG
adobe about.PNG
renderlight
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2011 4:19 am

Re: OctaneRender for SketchUp 0.10.621

Postby johlanga » Fri Jul 11, 2014 12:12 pm

johlanga Fri Jul 11, 2014 12:12 pm
Thanks Fuzzy for a greate plugin!!!

Bug report :)
I have to reverse faces to get displacement in right direction (see "Ocs_su_bug01.jpg").
The roof in background is a proxy and it's OK. Material are linked to the proxy.
Attachments
Ocs_su_bug01.jpg
Win7 Sp2____2xGTX1060 [email protected]____Su17.2.2555 and Su18.0.16975____SketchUp Plugin 4.00.0.17____4.00.RC7 Standalone
johlanga
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2013 2:58 pm

Re: OctaneRender for SketchUp 0.10.621

Postby resmas » Fri Jul 11, 2014 1:09 pm

resmas Fri Jul 11, 2014 1:09 pm
johlanga wrote:Thanks Fuzzy for a greate plugin!!!

Bug report :)
I have to reverse faces to get displacement in right direction (see "Ocs_su_bug01.jpg").
The roof in background is a proxy and it's OK. Material are linked to the proxy.


~
hello there mate.
Its not a bug. Octane displacement only works in the correct direction of normals. Most of times SU draw normals in inverse position.

cheers
resmas
i7-2600k | SSD Vertex 3 | WD Velociraptor | WS Revolution | 16GB Ram HyperX | PSU LEPA G1600W | 3 X Asus GTX590 |
https://pt-pt.facebook.com/arq.resmas
User avatar
resmas
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 510
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2012 10:44 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: OctaneRender for SketchUp 0.10.621

Postby smicha » Wed Aug 06, 2014 8:38 am

smicha Wed Aug 06, 2014 8:38 am
I've just bought the plugin.

Let's see what this baby can do ;)
Win7, Modo 10.1, Octane for Modo and Sketchup, nVidia latest, TITAN+3x780 6GB, 2600K, P8P67WS, 32GB, 1350W
SMH10, EK, Airplex_480, SR1_560, 20xNB_PL2, 2xD5, Aquaero 6XT
build-log http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=42540
User avatar
smicha
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3145
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 4:13 pm
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: OctaneRender for SketchUp 0.10.621

Postby Seekerfinder » Wed Aug 06, 2014 8:47 am

Seekerfinder Wed Aug 06, 2014 8:47 am
smicha wrote:I've just bought the plugin.

Let's see what this baby can do ;)


Good to see you here, Smicha! I believe you will be pleasantly surprised.

Seeker
Win 8(64) | P9X79-E WS | i7-3930K | 32GB | GTX Titan & GTX 780Ti | SketchUP | Revit | Beta tester for Revit & Sketchup plugins for Octane
User avatar
Seekerfinder
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1598
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 11:34 am

Re: OctaneRender for SketchUp 0.10.621

Postby smicha » Wed Aug 06, 2014 8:51 am

smicha Wed Aug 06, 2014 8:51 am
Thank you. Just playing with it. Hope we all contribute to a perfect and the best render plugin for SU :D
Win7, Modo 10.1, Octane for Modo and Sketchup, nVidia latest, TITAN+3x780 6GB, 2600K, P8P67WS, 32GB, 1350W
SMH10, EK, Airplex_480, SR1_560, 20xNB_PL2, 2xD5, Aquaero 6XT
build-log http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=42540
User avatar
smicha
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3145
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 4:13 pm
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: OctaneRender for SketchUp 0.10.621

Postby smicha » Wed Aug 06, 2014 9:05 am

smicha Wed Aug 06, 2014 9:05 am
Bro,

1. Hidden geometry is not working - this is extremely important. I need to have it im my models but I don't want them to be displayed. See the screenshot. Please fix it ASAP.

2. When I select the region render it is rendering in the selected region this is fine.
When I deselect the region render Octane is not rendering and I need to close it and open again.
Attachments
hidden-geometry.jpg
Last edited by smicha on Wed Aug 06, 2014 9:10 am, edited 1 time in total.
Win7, Modo 10.1, Octane for Modo and Sketchup, nVidia latest, TITAN+3x780 6GB, 2600K, P8P67WS, 32GB, 1350W
SMH10, EK, Airplex_480, SR1_560, 20xNB_PL2, 2xD5, Aquaero 6XT
build-log http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=42540
User avatar
smicha
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3145
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 4:13 pm
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: OctaneRender for SketchUp 0.10.621

Postby resmas » Wed Aug 06, 2014 9:08 am

resmas Wed Aug 06, 2014 9:08 am
smicha wrote:Thank you. Just playing with it. Hope we all contribute to a perfect and the best render plugin for SU :D



Welcome Smicha :D

cheers
resmas
i7-2600k | SSD Vertex 3 | WD Velociraptor | WS Revolution | 16GB Ram HyperX | PSU LEPA G1600W | 3 X Asus GTX590 |
https://pt-pt.facebook.com/arq.resmas
User avatar
resmas
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 510
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2012 10:44 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: OctaneRender for SketchUp 0.10.621

Postby Seekerfinder » Wed Aug 06, 2014 9:10 am

Seekerfinder Wed Aug 06, 2014 9:10 am
smicha wrote:Bro,

1. Hidden geometry is not working - this is extremely important. I need to have it im my models but I don't want them to be displayed. See the screenshot. Please fix it ASAP.

Make the face a group. Then hide it. Not sure if Fuzzy has hidden primitives on the road map (?) but this works well for most cases.

Seeker
Win 8(64) | P9X79-E WS | i7-3930K | 32GB | GTX Titan & GTX 780Ti | SketchUP | Revit | Beta tester for Revit & Sketchup plugins for Octane
User avatar
Seekerfinder
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1598
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 11:34 am

Re: OctaneRender for SketchUp 0.10.621

Postby smicha » Wed Aug 06, 2014 9:13 am

smicha Wed Aug 06, 2014 9:13 am
Seekerfinder wrote:
smicha wrote:Bro,

1. Hidden geometry is not working - this is extremely important. I need to have it im my models but I don't want them to be displayed. See the screenshot. Please fix it ASAP.

Make the face a group. Then hide it. Not sure if Fuzzy has hidden primitives on the road map (?) but this works well for most cases.

Seeker


Thank you for the tip - works fine but this should be definitely fixed. I have tons of hidden geometry and making a group each time will be a nightmare.
Win7, Modo 10.1, Octane for Modo and Sketchup, nVidia latest, TITAN+3x780 6GB, 2600K, P8P67WS, 32GB, 1350W
SMH10, EK, Airplex_480, SR1_560, 20xNB_PL2, 2xD5, Aquaero 6XT
build-log http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=42540
User avatar
smicha
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3145
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 4:13 pm
Location: Warsaw, Poland
PreviousNext

Return to SketchUp


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Thu Nov 26, 2020 2:19 am [ UTC ]