update / reload proxy?

Forums: update / reload proxy?
SketchUp Integrated Plugin (Integrated Plugin maintained by OTOY)

update / reload proxy?

Postby Jorgensen » Sat Jun 28, 2014 11:09 am

Jorgensen Sat Jun 28, 2014 11:09 am
hi

when i use a .ocs as proxy, and update the material in octane, i then have to close sketchup and reopen the file before the proxy is updated.

am i'm doing something wrong? i also tried to remove and add proxy, but that did not help.

do we need an "update proxy" function?

thanks :-)
HOME octane standalone v3.07 | octane plugin for sketchup 3.07.0.14 | sketchup pro 2017 17.2.2555 64 bit | windows 10 pro 10.015063 build 15063 | i7-6700k @4.0 GHz | 32gb ram | 2x gtx 1070 | nvidia driver 382.33
Jorgensen
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 872
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2013 10:53 am

Re: update / reload proxy?

Postby Seekerfinder » Sat Jun 28, 2014 12:51 pm

Seekerfinder Sat Jun 28, 2014 12:51 pm
Good idea Jorgensen. Proxy xrefs.

Seeker
Win 8(64) | P9X79-E WS | i7-3930K | 32GB | GTX Titan & GTX 780Ti | SketchUP | Revit | Beta tester for Revit & Sketchup plugins for Octane
User avatar
Seekerfinder
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1597
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 11:34 am

Re: update / reload proxy?

Postby resmas » Sat Jun 28, 2014 2:36 pm

resmas Sat Jun 28, 2014 2:36 pm
Hello there.

Yes that would be a great option so we could edit loaded proxies without the need to restart SU. ;)

cheers
i7-2600k | SSD Vertex 3 | WD Velociraptor | WS Revolution | 16GB Ram HyperX | PSU LEPA G1600W | 3 X Asus GTX590 |
https://pt-pt.facebook.com/arq.resmas
User avatar
resmas
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 510
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2012 10:44 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: update / reload proxy?

Postby fuzzybro » Sun Jun 29, 2014 5:47 pm

fuzzybro Sun Jun 29, 2014 5:47 pm
Good idea! Added to the roadmap.

Cheers!
User avatar
fuzzybro
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 562
Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2013 7:10 am
Location: Los Angeles, California

Re: update / reload proxy?

Postby Seekerfinder » Sun Jun 29, 2014 6:45 pm

Seekerfinder Sun Jun 29, 2014 6:45 pm
fuzzybro wrote:Good idea! Added to the roadmap.

Cheers!

Great!
Thanks Fuzzy.
Seeker
Win 8(64) | P9X79-E WS | i7-3930K | 32GB | GTX Titan & GTX 780Ti | SketchUP | Revit | Beta tester for Revit & Sketchup plugins for Octane
User avatar
Seekerfinder
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1597
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 11:34 am

Re: update / reload proxy?

Postby happymilk » Fri Jul 11, 2014 5:44 pm

happymilk Fri Jul 11, 2014 5:44 pm
I would like a custom shape for proxies.
I'd like to have a low-resolution version of the object visible in sketchup window while i see the high resolution version in the Octane window
Win 10pro 64 | 3 x Geforce GTX980Ti | i7 5930K | 32GB
User avatar
happymilk
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 8:25 pm

Re: update / reload proxy?

Postby resmas » Fri Jul 11, 2014 6:08 pm

resmas Fri Jul 11, 2014 6:08 pm
happymilk wrote:I would like a custom shape for proxies.
I'd like to have a low-resolution version of the object visible in sketchup window while i see the high resolution version in the Octane window


Hello mate you can use whatever shape you like in your component in SU. So if you have a really simple tree in SU, you can use the proxie to load the Highpoly tree to octane and maintain the original lowpoly tree in SU.
When Octane ask you if you want to replace geometry just choose "no" and you original lowpoly object will stay as you SU reference.

cheers
resmas
i7-2600k | SSD Vertex 3 | WD Velociraptor | WS Revolution | 16GB Ram HyperX | PSU LEPA G1600W | 3 X Asus GTX590 |
https://pt-pt.facebook.com/arq.resmas
User avatar
resmas
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 510
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2012 10:44 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: update / reload proxy?

Postby Seekerfinder » Fri Jul 11, 2014 9:17 pm

Seekerfinder Fri Jul 11, 2014 9:17 pm
happymilk wrote:I would like a custom shape for proxies.
I'd like to have a low-resolution version of the object visible in sketchup window while i see the high resolution version in the Octane window

Hi happymilk,
You could create a custom shape like Resmas said or you could say 'yes' for replacing geometry and the pluging creates exactly what you described - a simplified form of the imported model.

But by now you've probably figured that out...

Best,
Seeker
Win 8(64) | P9X79-E WS | i7-3930K | 32GB | GTX Titan & GTX 780Ti | SketchUP | Revit | Beta tester for Revit & Sketchup plugins for Octane
User avatar
Seekerfinder
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1597
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 11:34 am

Return to SketchUp


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sun Oct 25, 2020 6:09 am [ UTC ]