Octane Sketchup Exporter Beta k [superseded]

Forums: Octane Sketchup Exporter Beta k [superseded]
SketchUp Integrated Plugin (Integrated Plugin maintained by OTOY)

Octane Sketchup Exporter Beta k [superseded]

Postby TIG » Mon Jun 21, 2010 9:47 am

TIG Mon Jun 21, 2010 9:47 am
This is beta.k
Octane_1022k.zip
(249.71 KiB) Downloaded 194 times
It has several tweaks to both PC and Mac cmd/command file formating etc and so it should be used by all: replacing earlier versions as before, as set out in the help PDF in the zip file.

I am hopeful that it now will now work with Mac as with PC and auto-execute the render/animation [the .command files do already execute on a double-click] - please test and feedback... Unfortunately I have no access to a Mac so I must rely on Mac users help here to get it working well for them... :)

We must now be getting near sorting these issues...

Feedback please...
Last edited by TIG on Tue Jun 29, 2010 10:44 am, edited 1 time in total.
TIG
User avatar
TIG
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 536
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 1:25 pm

Re: Octane Sketchup Exporter Beta k

Postby Burkhard » Mon Jun 21, 2010 9:34 pm

Burkhard Mon Jun 21, 2010 9:34 pm
Ok TIG,

must say that octane does not open by using the render frame button.
When clicking the .command or new.command file, the .ocs is'nt build and octane is closed.

I'm leaving in two days and be back on saturday, so hopefully there is a solution.

Burkhard
MacPro Quad * 8Gig RAM * GTX 285 Mac Edition ( delete two GT120 to make it run with octane! ) * Snow Leopard 10.6
Burkhard
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 7:53 pm

Re: Octane Sketchup Exporter Beta k

Postby janosch1234 » Wed Jun 23, 2010 11:47 am

janosch1234 Wed Jun 23, 2010 11:47 am
Hi,

I just tested this version too and i confirm that the render button does nothing.
when i execute the command files in terminal i get:
Code: Select all
Last login: Wed Jun 23 13:44:11 on ttys000
Mac:~ janwesbuer$ /Users/janwesbuer/Desktop/octane_new.command ; exit;
/Users/janwesbuer/Desktop/octane_new.command: line 2: /Applications/OctaneRender 1.022 beta2.2/OctaneRender 1.022 beta2.2.app: is a directory
logout

[Process completed]


Hope this helps
(btw. i own C4D too and there it works , maybe the c4d plugin programmer can help?)
janosch1234
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:52 pm
Location: San Sebastian, Spain

Re: Octane Sketchup Exporter Beta k

Postby SurfingAlien » Wed Jun 23, 2010 12:22 pm

SurfingAlien Wed Jun 23, 2010 12:22 pm
Hi Jan,
try to point directly to the unix executable inside the .app: manually calling the .command files should work
also check your .mtl file and see if texture names correspond to the exported .jpg (I noticed an issue with localized version of SU like mine)

cheers,
A
MacBookPro unibody 2x2.4GHz | 4Gb | 9400M+9600GT 256Mb | OSX 10.6.8
i7 2600-K @3.4GHz | 8Gb | GTX560Ti 2Gb | Windows7x64 | Octane 1.0 b2.52
SurfingAlien
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 355
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 12:05 am
Location: Italy

Return to SketchUp


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Mon Oct 21, 2019 7:59 pm [ UTC ]