Network Rendering question // Usage and load

Forums: Network Rendering question // Usage and load
Maxon Cinema 4D (Export script developed by abstrax, Integrated Plugin developed by aoktar)

Moderator: aoktar

Network Rendering question // Usage and load

Postby KeeWe » Fri Apr 12, 2019 10:12 am

KeeWe Fri Apr 12, 2019 10:12 am
Hi guys,

I'm currently rendering a project where I'm at about 7:30 minutes per frame using my workstation and one slave. I discovered the following behaviour:

Until reaching about 1280 of 1350 samples, the estimated render time is about 6 minutes. Then my 3 GPUs in my workstation stop rendering and the last 70-50 samples are proceeded only by the one card in my network slave. This leads to a total rendertime of nearly 8 minutes.

Is there room for improvement? I guess the slave has to finish his part of the job when the workstation already finished all the parts. So I understand the logic behind it but maybe there is a way to improve it.

Hard and Software Setup:

Host:
1080 Ti
2080 ti
1080

Slave:
1070

R19.068
V4.01.1-R2

Driver: 417.71
6850k // 32 GB // 1080, 1080 Ti, 2080 Ti // Win 10 // C4D 19.068
User avatar
KeeWe
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 162
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2013 11:32 am

Re: Network Rendering question // Usage and load

Postby bepeg4d » Fri Apr 12, 2019 3:48 pm

bepeg4d Fri Apr 12, 2019 3:48 pm
Please upgrade to 4.02.1-R3 and report back, thanks.
https://render.otoy.com/account/download_archive.php
ciao Beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 6762
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: Network Rendering question // Usage and load

Postby KeeWe » Mon Apr 15, 2019 8:29 am

KeeWe Mon Apr 15, 2019 8:29 am
bepeg4d wrote:Please upgrade to 4.02.1-R3 and report back, thanks.
https://render.otoy.com/account/download_archive.php
ciao Beppe


Hi Beppe,

Thanks for your reply, the issue still remains. When the render recahes 1270 samples of 1339, the 3 cards in my workstation go idle and the 1070 in the slave has to finish the frame.

I was about to try it with 2018 but discovered there is no optin for installing the network daemon...? Is Network rendering still not supported with 2018?!

Edit: just found the info that you need a special installer for network rendering... which you can only find via a forum post. Guys, you really need the work this licensing thing out... It is a no go I can't get all the necessary installers in a well exlpained way in the download section.

Edit2: installing the Enterprise installer from this Thread (viewtopic.php?f=24&t=71295) I get the message invalid version 5.00.0 (5000011).

I have the all access subscription... how can I use 2018 it with network rendering?

Edit 3: managed to upgrade master and slave to 2018. Problem remains.
6850k // 32 GB // 1080, 1080 Ti, 2080 Ti // Win 10 // C4D 19.068
User avatar
KeeWe
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 162
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2013 11:32 am

Re: Network Rendering question // Usage and load

Postby bepeg4d » Mon Apr 15, 2019 4:01 pm

bepeg4d Mon Apr 15, 2019 4:01 pm
Hi,
very weird behavior.
Please, open the scene, then go to c4doctane Settings/Others tab, and at the bottom of the panel, enable all the Log option checkboxes:
Image
Finally, load the scene in Picture Viewer, wait a couple of frames, and share the c4doctanelog.txt file that you find in c4doctane directory, thanks.
ciao Beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 6762
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: Network Rendering question // Usage and load

Postby KeeWe » Thu Apr 18, 2019 10:29 am

KeeWe Thu Apr 18, 2019 10:29 am
Hi Beppe,

I uploaded the logfile after renderings 5 frames.

Until Sample 558/600, all cards are rendering, the estimated rendertime is 2:08. Then the workstation stops and after 3 minutes, the slave finished the last samples and therefor the frame.

In another scene, I noticed the same behaviour, but even localy. Not all 3 Cards would render till the end. They stop calculating after each other until the last card finishes the frame.

I do have to say, that I'm planning to reinstall my system due to some other issues but I don't think its a system related problem.

Edit:

I noticed that "synchronize on Geo Updates" is ticked on in my settings. Is it better to turn it off?
Attachments
c4doctanelog.txt
(138.84 KiB) Downloaded 35 times
6850k // 32 GB // 1080, 1080 Ti, 2080 Ti // Win 10 // C4D 19.068
User avatar
KeeWe
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 162
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2013 11:32 am

Re: Network Rendering question // Usage and load

Postby KeeWe » Thu Apr 25, 2019 9:21 am

KeeWe Thu Apr 25, 2019 9:21 am
Did they Renderlog reveal something usefull?
6850k // 32 GB // 1080, 1080 Ti, 2080 Ti // Win 10 // C4D 19.068
User avatar
KeeWe
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 162
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2013 11:32 am

Re: Network Rendering question // Usage and load

Postby bepeg4d » Thu Apr 25, 2019 9:52 am

bepeg4d Thu Apr 25, 2019 9:52 am
Hi,
it seems that you have some c4d shaders in your Octane materials.
Please remove them and try again.
Please also update both Master and Slave to v2018.1.2:
c4doctane 2018.1.2
Standalone 2018.1.2
ciao Beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 6762
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: Network Rendering question // Usage and load

Postby thanulee » Fri Jun 21, 2019 9:30 am

thanulee Fri Jun 21, 2019 9:30 am
Bumping this up i have the exact same behavior in 2 different pcs in latest v4.04 R2
Never had this issue before in v3 i was using till 2 days ago on same machines.
Nothing changed on my side expect c4d version from 19 to 20 and octane version from 3.08 to 4.04. I already reported that in v4 thread.
Any thoughts? thanks
i7 3930K | 2 x GTX 980 ti 6gb | 32GB RAM | Corsair Carbide 540
R18 | win 10 home
thanulee
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 462
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2015 11:00 pm

Re: Network Rendering question // Usage and load

Postby bepeg4d » Fri Jun 21, 2019 10:44 am

bepeg4d Fri Jun 21, 2019 10:44 am
Hi thanulee,
please post a c4doctanelog.txt file, thanks.
ciao Beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 6762
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: Network Rendering question // Usage and load

Postby thanulee » Fri Jun 21, 2019 12:55 pm

thanulee Fri Jun 21, 2019 12:55 pm
Thanks bepe :) here is a scene file instead?
https://www.dropbox.com/s/gzr3rx186hia4 ... R.c4d?dl=0
i7 3930K | 2 x GTX 980 ti 6gb | 32GB RAM | Corsair Carbide 540
R18 | win 10 home
thanulee
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 462
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2015 11:00 pm
Next

Return to Maxon Cinema 4D


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests

Thu Dec 12, 2019 12:34 am [ UTC ]