Octane for Softimage 3.00 RC1 Full [Obsolete]

Forums: Octane for Softimage 3.00 RC1 Full [Obsolete]
Autodesk Softimage XSI (Developed by Face)

Octane for Softimage 3.00 RC1 Full [Obsolete]

Postby face » Tue Jul 11, 2017 8:37 pm

face Tue Jul 11, 2017 8:37 pm
After a long time, im proud to present the Octane for Softimage Renderer version 3.
This release will match the Octane standalone 3.06.1 and it works and is tested with Softimage 2013 sp1 - 2015 sp2.

The project zip contain some example scenes how to work with particle/strands/VDB´s and how to use the Render Layer feature.
Some scenes will be added in the future to show you, how to use the render passes, saves deep images and render baking textures.

I think there will be some issues, so please help me and take a look in the debug options.
There you can take a look into the current generated nodegraph to detect some broken/incorrect links or missing/undeleted nodes.
It´s also possible to take a deeper look into each node and check each parameter. Don´t add/delete nodes!
Also a look into the log window can be useful to find bad variable settings.

A demo version will also coming soon.

Happy rendering and testing,
face


DOWNLOADS

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
    This plugin can be installed with the usual way. Unzip the downloaded OctaneV3.zip, drag and drop the xsiaddon in the Softimage window.
    You can also use the File -> Addon -> Install menu.

KNOWN ISSUES
    Some motion blur possibilities aren´t integrated, especially for Pointclouds. This will be added in the future.
Last edited by face on Sat Sep 16, 2017 6:47 am, edited 2 times in total.
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3204
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Octane for Softimage 3.00 RC1 Full [Current]

Postby face » Sat Jul 15, 2017 6:12 pm

face Sat Jul 15, 2017 6:12 pm
Don´t try to set the motion blur subframes other than 0.
This will cause a crash.

face
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3204
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Octane for Softimage 3.00 RC1 Full [Current]

Postby wireframex » Mon Jul 17, 2017 5:23 pm

wireframex Mon Jul 17, 2017 5:23 pm
HI Face,

Is there a way to avoid connection to Octane server each time you start SI ?
Thanks
Phil
Main Computer:
Ryzen 2990WX / 64Go Ram / 1 GTX 1070 8Gb (Display) + 2 GTX 1080 8GB
OS: Windows 10 x64 - NVidia Driver 419.67 - Octane Plugin Build 4.04.0.0
Licensed: Softimage 2012 SP1 / Lightwave 2019.0.3 / modo 13
wireframex
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 288
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 4:36 pm
Location: Near Paris, France

Re: Octane for Softimage 3.00 RC1 Full [Current]

Postby face » Mon Jul 17, 2017 6:05 pm

face Mon Jul 17, 2017 6:05 pm
Start SI and start the renderer are different things.
So i think you mean to start the renderer the first time if SI is opened.

SI will start without to connect to OctaneLive. So you can use other render engines to render.
Only if you want to use Octane as render engine, then the plugin will connect to OctaneLive.
You can block it with a firewall, but there will be no advantage in time to start up.
I think it will be even extend the time...

face
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3204
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Octane for Softimage 3.00 RC1 Full [Current]

Postby face » Mon Jul 24, 2017 10:51 am

face Mon Jul 24, 2017 10:51 am
Have found some issues.
One is with motion blur, which needs some finetuning.

The other affects the shader check.
If some shaders have the same parameters, like the 3 wave textures, where the parameters have the same values, a change between this shaders isn´t catched by the plugin.
This is now fixed with a added check of the shadersymbol name, so if the symbol name is changed, the plugin will catch it.

face
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3204
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Octane for Softimage 3.00 RC1 Full [Current]

Postby Gescort » Mon Jul 24, 2017 9:43 pm

Gescort Mon Jul 24, 2017 9:43 pm
Great! What about the demo version for testing?
User avatar
Gescort
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2012 7:33 pm

Re: Octane for Softimage 3.00 RC1 Full [Current]

Postby face » Tue Jul 25, 2017 12:11 am

face Tue Jul 25, 2017 12:11 am
Soon will first update to RC 2, which should include deformation motion blur and some bugfixes...

face
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3204
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Octane for Softimage 3.00 RC1 Full [Current]

Postby rray » Sun Aug 06, 2017 2:12 pm

rray Sun Aug 06, 2017 2:12 pm
Hi there! Noticed that instances of strands don't work in the current version

I can open debug/node graph and plug them in and then it works, so it looks like a small error.

-rr
Core i7 980 x GTX 980
User avatar
rray
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat May 06, 2017 8:43 pm

Re: Octane for Softimage 3.00 RC1 Full [Current]

Postby face » Mon Aug 07, 2017 7:14 am

face Mon Aug 07, 2017 7:14 am
rray wrote:Hi there! Noticed that instances of strands don't work in the current version

I can open debug/node graph and plug them in and then it works, so it looks like a small error.

-rr

Haven´t integrated instances of pointclouds, also a pointcloud can´t be an instance shape.

face
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3204
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Octane for Softimage 3.00 RC1 Full [Current]

Postby rray » Mon Aug 07, 2017 6:18 pm

rray Mon Aug 07, 2017 6:18 pm
Would it be possible for you to add it?

I mean I can open the octane node graph from XSI and change 1 connection then I get this picture below.

Maybe it can be done inside the plugin just as easy.

Image
(130.000.000 hairs visible)
Core i7 980 x GTX 980
User avatar
rray
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat May 06, 2017 8:43 pm
Next

Return to Autodesk Softimage XSI


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Mon Jun 24, 2019 11:02 am [ UTC ]