Octane for Softimage 1.04 RC4 Demo/Full [Obsolete]

Forums: Octane for Softimage 1.04 RC4 Demo/Full [Obsolete]
Autodesk Softimage XSI (Developed by Face)

Octane for Softimage 1.04 RC4 Demo/Full [Obsolete]

Postby face » Sat Jun 11, 2016 9:41 am

face Sat Jun 11, 2016 9:41 am
A little update to fix the bright render output and some other things.

Now all should work and i can continue with V3,
face

FIXED:

  • Trying to set a material to a pointcloud with no internal shape.
  • Too bright render output caused by wrong octane.dat in the FULL version.
  • Build date will updated after a render property update.

DOWNLOADS

MANUAL


INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

    Please follow the installation instructions in the on-line manual.

NVIDIA DRIVER REQUIREMENTS

    This version requires video driver 337.xx or higher.
[/list]
Last edited by face on Mon Aug 22, 2016 1:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3179
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.04 RC4 Demo/Full [Current]

Postby abeoctane » Sat Jul 09, 2016 1:45 am

abeoctane Sat Jul 09, 2016 1:45 am
Hi face, this version renders everything black, the only thing visible is the hdri background texture and everything else in the scene is black, the last versions render correctly but they are super inestable and unusable, I wanted to know if this version could be somewhat usable, but is not even working, could you please check it out?, I think I will need to get back to redshift for this proyect again.
abeoctane
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 5:44 am

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.04 RC4 Demo/Full [Current]

Postby face » Sat Jul 09, 2016 4:39 am

face Sat Jul 09, 2016 4:39 am
abeoctane wrote:Hi face, this version renders everything black, the only thing visible is the hdri background texture and everything else in the scene is black, the last versions render correctly but they are super inestable and unusable, I wanted to know if this version could be somewhat usable, but is not even working, could you please check it out?, I think I will need to get back to redshift for this proyect again.

Yes, can you tell me where it is instable?
Which Softimage version you use?

face
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3179
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.04 RC4 Demo/Full [Current]

Postby abeoctane » Sat Jul 09, 2016 5:33 am

abeoctane Sat Jul 09, 2016 5:33 am
*Sometimes batch renders hangs out because we didnt updated render properties, this in all scenes even the new ones, I dont know why we should update properties, the maya plugin never ask me to refresh render properties or something like that, *folders are not created by the renderer, and it warns you about it but under softimage window, so you see it until you minimize softimage, the renderer do the job but images are not saved so you lost a night of render time, *render region crashes softimage and dont load geometry until you scrub a frame of two on the timeline, the same happens with the preview window, octane hangs on "setgpu" and do nothing, until you scrub through the time line and very often the only way for octane to render is restarting softimage, *when you load heavy geometry about 2 gigs, octane crash softimage or get stuck on "setgpu", softimage crash very often with render previews, Thats some issues I remember, I think thats enough to cause a headache. I m using softimage 2013sp1.
abeoctane
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 5:44 am

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.04 RC4 Demo/Full [Current]

Postby face » Sat Jul 09, 2016 6:25 am

face Sat Jul 09, 2016 6:25 am
abeoctane wrote:*Sometimes batch renders hangs out because we didnt updated render properties, this in all scenes even the new ones, I dont know why we should update properties, the maya plugin never ask me to refresh render properties or something like that,
*folders are not created by the renderer, and it warns you about it but under softimage window, so you see it until you minimize softimage, the renderer do the job but images are not saved so you lost a night of render time,
*render region crashes softimage and dont load geometry until you scrub a frame of two on the timeline, the same happens with the preview window,
*octane hangs on "setgpu" and do nothing, until you scrub through the time line and very often the only way for octane to render is restarting softimage,
*when you load heavy geometry about 2 gigs, octane crash softimage or get stuck on "setgpu",
*softimage crash very often with render previews,
Thats some issues I remember, I think thats enough to cause a headache. I m using softimage 2013sp1.

Thank you a lot,

This is one of the first description what happens.
To solve issues, i must know what/where the issues are.
So any feedback will help me/us a lot.
I will take a look at it and try to solve it.

To refresh the render properties has the reason if some value names are changed, the renderer is trying to read unset values.
As example.
You have an old scene where the value name of maxsamples is mSamples.
In the next release, the variable name is changed to maxSamples. So the plugin will search for maxSamples in the render properties, but cant find it.

And as a hint, Redshift has also a custom command called UpgradeRenderOptions.
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3179
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.04 RC4 Demo/Full [Current]

Postby face » Sat Jul 09, 2016 8:02 am

face Sat Jul 09, 2016 8:02 am
Haven´t work with batch rendering before, but what i see, if the image can´t save, the batch stops.
This happens with redshift, also with octane.
Use you a self written script?

Hadn´t thought at batch render with the message output, now you will get the same messages how in Softimage.
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3179
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.04 RC4 Demo/Full [Current]

Postby face » Sat Jul 09, 2016 8:25 am

face Sat Jul 09, 2016 8:25 am
Envelopes aren´t updatet which is fixed.
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3179
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.04 RC4 Demo/Full [Current]

Postby face » Sat Jul 09, 2016 8:33 am

face Sat Jul 09, 2016 8:33 am
Can you send me a scene where the output is black?
Can´t reproduce it.

How many GPU´s you have in use?
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3179
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.04 RC4 Demo/Full [Current]

Postby abeoctane » Sat Jul 09, 2016 1:35 pm

abeoctane Sat Jul 09, 2016 1:35 pm
One very anoying problem Im having is with render properties, octane always ask me always to update them, even on new scenes, and sometimes a render pass do not render because of it, I m getting black render in all scenes with 1.04 RC4, with new scenes too , maybe is a installation problem because when I drag the .xsiaddon to the interface octane is not installed, only when I install it through file-- addon-- install, where 1.04 RC3 and lower installs correctly.
abeoctane
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 5:44 am

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.04 RC4 Demo/Full [Current]

Postby face » Sat Jul 09, 2016 1:44 pm

face Sat Jul 09, 2016 1:44 pm
abeoctane wrote:One very anoying problem Im having is with render properties, octane always ask me always to update them, even on new scenes, and sometimes a render pass do not render because of it, I m getting black render in all scenes with 1.04 RC4, with new scenes too , maybe is a installation problem because when I drag the .xsiaddon to the interface octane is not installed, only when I install it through file-- addon-- install, where 1.04 RC3 and lower installs correctly.

Hm, crasy,

I think you have uninstalled the old one first.
Will try what happens there.
Maybe a mix with the old/new plugin.
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3179
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany
Next

Return to Autodesk Softimage XSI


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Mon Oct 23, 2017 9:42 am [ UTC ]