Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC12 [Obsolete]

Forums: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC12 [Obsolete]
Autodesk Softimage XSI (Developed by Face)

Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC12 [Obsolete]

Postby face » Wed Sep 03, 2014 6:21 pm

face Wed Sep 03, 2014 6:21 pm
So, the next release.
It would be nice when you can check if the update function in the menu is working.

FIXED:

  • Hidden partitions are now invisible in the render.
  • Solved an issue where the exr output was overwritten with a png file.
  • Solved a bug with the emission shaders.
  • Gradient shaders are now updated correctly.

CHANGED:

  • Some basic internal changes in the plugin structure.

DOWNLOAD


MANUAL


INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

    Please follow the installation instructions in the on-line manual.

NVIDIA DRIVER REQUIREMENTS

    This version requires video driver 337.xx or higher.
Happy rendering,

face
Last edited by face on Sun Apr 10, 2016 1:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3204
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC12 [Current]

Postby wireframex » Thu Sep 04, 2014 7:25 pm

wireframex Thu Sep 04, 2014 7:25 pm
Thanks Face :)
Main Computer:
Ryzen 2990WX / 64Go Ram / 1 GTX 1070 8Gb (Display) + 2 GTX 1080 8GB
OS: Windows 10 x64 - NVidia Driver 419.67 - Octane Plugin Build 4.04.0.0
Licensed: Softimage 2012 SP1 / Lightwave 2019.0.3 / modo 13
wireframex
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 288
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 4:36 pm
Location: Near Paris, France

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC12 [Current]

Postby abeoctane » Fri Sep 05, 2014 4:28 am

abeoctane Fri Sep 05, 2014 4:28 am
Thanks face.
abeoctane
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 159
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 5:44 am

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC12 [Current]

Postby abeoctane » Fri Sep 05, 2014 4:26 pm

abeoctane Fri Sep 05, 2014 4:26 pm
Hi face, I am having a new problem with this release, the old "set gpu" that freezes the render, when refreshing and deactivating autofit in the preview window is still here and the new one is that, when I switch to another program while rendering, the render freezes and softimage freezes too.
abeoctane
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 159
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 5:44 am

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC12 [Current]

Postby face » Sat Sep 06, 2014 9:29 am

face Sat Sep 06, 2014 9:29 am
abeoctane wrote:Hi face, I am having a new problem with this release, the old "set gpu" that freezes the render, when refreshing and deactivating autofit in the preview window is still here and the new one is that, when I switch to another program while rendering, the render freezes and softimage freezes too.

Ah, you pressed the refresh button. This will not freeze the renderer, the renderer render to the max samples and then the scene will be refreshed. Thats because i can´t catch the refresh button. You can use the lock button to pause the renderer, then play with your autofit and unlock at the end.

The switching bug is new, here it renders to the end when i switch between different programms with alt+tab.

face
Last edited by face on Sun Sep 07, 2014 4:05 am, edited 1 time in total.
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3204
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC12 [Current]

Postby abeoctane » Sun Sep 07, 2014 12:07 am

abeoctane Sun Sep 07, 2014 12:07 am
Hi Face, I been playing with the sampling rate of the black body emission and I don´t know for sure but I think is behaving weird, If I give it a value of .01 it looks like the noise clears faster and if I give it a value of 1000, the max possible, the noise take more time to clear up, it is the meant behavior?
abeoctane
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 159
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 5:44 am

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC12 [Current]

Postby abeoctane » Sun Sep 07, 2014 12:10 am

abeoctane Sun Sep 07, 2014 12:10 am
I forgot to tell you, my scene is an interior with small planes with black body emission.
abeoctane
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 159
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 5:44 am

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC12 [Current]

Postby abeoctane » Sun Sep 07, 2014 12:26 am

abeoctane Sun Sep 07, 2014 12:26 am
Hi face, sorry for the dumb question but, where is the look button to pause the render, I think I never used it.
abeoctane
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 159
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 5:44 am

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC12 [Current]

Postby face » Sun Sep 07, 2014 4:05 am

face Sun Sep 07, 2014 4:05 am
abeoctane wrote:Hi Face, I been playing with the sampling rate of the black body emission and I don´t know for sure but I think is behaving weird, If I give it a value of .01 it looks like the noise clears faster and if I give it a value of 1000, the max possible, the noise take more time to clear up, it is the meant behavior?

The only thing i can say is, that i have test it and the values are submitted correct to Octane.
I don´t know, how it works inside Octane.
abeoctane wrote:Hi face, sorry for the dumb question but, where is the look button to pause the render, I think I never used it.

Ups sorry, the lock button. Every time the same error ;)

face
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3204
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC12 [Current]

Postby face » Mon Sep 22, 2014 9:44 am

face Mon Sep 22, 2014 9:44 am
Have spend much time to find the problem with the update button in the preview window.
I can say, it is a Softimage bug and it is solved only in Softimage 2015.

When you press the button, you get an abort flag two times.
The first one will abort the current render process and start a new one.
This new one should also be aborted with the second abort flag, but this doesn´t works in the most cases.

From what i have heared, Arnold had also this problem, but i think, i can´t ask how they solved it ;)

It can be possible to install a hook with which i can catch the button message and generate a correct abort.
But this takes some time and for the moment, i have disabled the button for Softimage versions < 2015 when the rendering is active and enabled it, when the rendering is done.
This will be available in the next release...

face
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3204
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany
Next

Return to Autodesk Softimage XSI


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Mon Jun 24, 2019 11:19 am [ UTC ]