HELP:device 2: failed to upload data texture 5 '0:__data7__'

Forums: HELP:device 2: failed to upload data texture 5 '0:__data7__'
Autodesk Maya (Plugin developed by JimStar)

Moderator: JimStar

HELP:device 2: failed to upload data texture 5 '0:__data7__'

Postby itsallgoode9 » Wed Jan 08, 2020 12:10 am

itsallgoode9 Wed Jan 08, 2020 12:10 am
Any clue what this error is about? it always specifically calls out "texture 5" in my scene but I have no way of finding out which texture "texture 5" actually is

I enabled "out of core" with 50gb of available ram, to make sure it wasn't a memory issue and I still get this error. The scene most definitely isn't 50gb large

edit**** I'm running 2x 2080ti 1x 1080ti and looking at GPU-Z, there is only about 7 gigs of vram on each card being used when I get this error.

running Maya 2019.2 and latest stable plugin for it
Intel i7-3930K, 64gb RAM, Asus X79 Deluxe mobo, 2x EVGA 780 6gb (for rendering), 1x PNY quaddro k4000 (for display)
Windows 8.1 x64, Maya 2014, Octane Render v2
itsallgoode9
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 768
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 9:04 am
Location: New York City

Re: HELP:device 2: failed to upload data texture 5 '0:__data7__'

Postby itsallgoode9 » Wed Jan 08, 2020 3:33 am

itsallgoode9 Wed Jan 08, 2020 3:33 am
Just got it exported to standalong v 2019.1.4 and got this error. Obviously not a VRAM issue, as this is showing only 9.249 GB being used. Any clue what's causing the issue?
Attachments
Error.png
Error.png (5.05 KiB) Viewed 78 times
Intel i7-3930K, 64gb RAM, Asus X79 Deluxe mobo, 2x EVGA 780 6gb (for rendering), 1x PNY quaddro k4000 (for display)
Windows 8.1 x64, Maya 2014, Octane Render v2
itsallgoode9
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 768
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 9:04 am
Location: New York City

Re: HELP:device 2: failed to upload data texture 5 '0:__data7__'

Postby itsallgoode9 » Tue Jan 14, 2020 11:51 pm

itsallgoode9 Tue Jan 14, 2020 11:51 pm
Please, anybody. this is KILLING me on a project. can you point me in the right direction?
Intel i7-3930K, 64gb RAM, Asus X79 Deluxe mobo, 2x EVGA 780 6gb (for rendering), 1x PNY quaddro k4000 (for display)
Windows 8.1 x64, Maya 2014, Octane Render v2
itsallgoode9
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 768
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 9:04 am
Location: New York City

Re: HELP:device 2: failed to upload data texture 5 '0:__data7__'

Postby BK » Wed Jan 15, 2020 12:32 am

BK Wed Jan 15, 2020 12:32 am
itsallgoode9 wrote:Please, anybody. this is KILLING me on a project. can you point me in the right direction?


Hey Itsallgoode9, sorry for the late response.
What's the Nvidia driver version you have installed on your workstation?
Please try this one v441.87 [https://www.nvidia.com/download/driverResults.aspx/156278/en-us] and let us know how it goes.

would it be possible to share your scene if the issue still exists?

cheers
Kind Regards

bk3d
BK
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 606
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 7:54 pm

Re: HELP:device 2: failed to upload data texture 5 '0:__data7__'

Postby itsallgoode9 » Wed Jan 15, 2020 4:32 am

itsallgoode9 Wed Jan 15, 2020 4:32 am
I updated to the latest driver and am still getting the issue. I PM'd link to download the maya file. .

In the meantime is there any work around to this? hiding objects, I still get the error so the only way to render is to split it into two scenes and assemble in post, which is a HUGE time sink.
Intel i7-3930K, 64gb RAM, Asus X79 Deluxe mobo, 2x EVGA 780 6gb (for rendering), 1x PNY quaddro k4000 (for display)
Windows 8.1 x64, Maya 2014, Octane Render v2
itsallgoode9
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 768
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 9:04 am
Location: New York City

Re: HELP:device 2: failed to upload data texture 5 '0:__data7__'

Postby BK » Thu Jan 16, 2020 12:01 am

BK Thu Jan 16, 2020 12:01 am
itsallgoode9 wrote:I updated to the latest driver and am still getting the issue. I PM'd link to download the maya file. .

In the meantime is there any work around to this? hiding objects, I still get the error so the only way to render is to split it into two scenes and assemble in post, which is a HUGE time sink.


Thank you so much Itsallgoode9,

The errors can be reproduced in our end. we will get back to you asap.

Cheers
Kind Regards

bk3d
BK
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 606
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 7:54 pm

Re: HELP:device 2: failed to upload data texture 5 '0:__data7__'

Postby BK » Thu Jan 16, 2020 1:55 am

BK Thu Jan 16, 2020 1:55 am
BK wrote:
itsallgoode9 wrote:I updated to the latest driver and am still getting the issue. I PM'd link to download the maya file. .

In the meantime is there any work around to this? hiding objects, I still get the error so the only way to render is to split it into two scenes and assemble in post, which is a HUGE time sink.


Thank you so much Itsallgoode9,

The errors can be reproduced in our end. we will get back to you asap.

Cheers


Hey Itsallgoode9,

Thank you for reporting this issue.
We have escalated this to our core engineering to investigate as the GPU errors are logged by the OctaneRender Engine.
We will keep you up to date if we have anything.

Thank you for your patience.

cheers
Kind Regards

bk3d
BK
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 606
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 7:54 pm

Re: HELP:device 2: failed to upload data texture 5 '0:__data7__'

Postby itsallgoode9 » Thu Jan 16, 2020 3:37 am

itsallgoode9 Thu Jan 16, 2020 3:37 am
thank you so much for looking into this!
Intel i7-3930K, 64gb RAM, Asus X79 Deluxe mobo, 2x EVGA 780 6gb (for rendering), 1x PNY quaddro k4000 (for display)
Windows 8.1 x64, Maya 2014, Octane Render v2
itsallgoode9
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 768
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 9:04 am
Location: New York City

Re: HELP:device 2: failed to upload data texture 5 '0:__data7__'

Postby itsallgoode9 » Mon Jan 20, 2020 4:33 pm

itsallgoode9 Mon Jan 20, 2020 4:33 pm
was this bug fixed on the new 2020 XB3 release? Unfortunately, I have a ton of those large group renders coming up over the next month so I may have to take the chance on using that XB release if the bug was fixed. :cry:
Intel i7-3930K, 64gb RAM, Asus X79 Deluxe mobo, 2x EVGA 780 6gb (for rendering), 1x PNY quaddro k4000 (for display)
Windows 8.1 x64, Maya 2014, Octane Render v2
itsallgoode9
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 768
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 9:04 am
Location: New York City

Return to Autodesk Maya


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Thu Jan 23, 2020 5:23 am [ UTC ]