Volume rendering with the C4D exporter

Forums: Volume rendering with the C4D exporter
A forum for discussion, development and support, including subforums for discussion for various plugins for octane render and 3d the relevant animation packages

Volume rendering with the C4D exporter

Postby Ghostmize » Mon May 23, 2016 2:55 pm

Ghostmize Mon May 23, 2016 2:55 pm
Hi,
I am still using the Cinema 4D Exporter together with the Standalone version of Octane, now V3.

I know it is possible to render with the standalone sequences of Volume objects, but I wonder,
is it possible to combine Volume objects with normal geometry in C4D, then export it via the exporter tool to the standalone?

I also know it is possible to do it via the C4D Octane Plugin, but since I only own the Standalone, I ask...is it possible with the standalone?


Thanks
Elad.
Ghostmize
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2013 1:07 am

Re: Volume rendering with the C4D exporter

Postby abstrax » Tue May 24, 2016 1:13 am

abstrax Tue May 24, 2016 1:13 am
Ghostmize wrote:Hi,
I am still using the Cinema 4D Exporter together with the Standalone version of Octane, now V3.

I know it is possible to render with the standalone sequences of Volume objects, but I wonder,
is it possible to combine Volume objects with normal geometry in C4D, then export it via the exporter tool to the standalone?

I also know it is possible to do it via the C4D Octane Plugin, but since I only own the Standalone, I ask...is it possible with the standalone?


Thanks
Elad.

The exporter plugin has been deprecated a long time ago. I have released its source code in case someone wants to continue developing it, but realistically the gap between the export plugin and the integration plugin is so big I don't think there is much point in doing any work there.

The export plugin uses the original command line interface to bring over some information into the Standalone. We haven't extended this interface any further since 2011 or so, when we introduced the plugin API. The only way I can think of how you can export more complex scene graphs would be to generate a Lua script that "assembles" the nodes for the stuff you want to export and run it during the start of the Standalone. Again, although it's technically do-able I don't think it makes sense implementing it. And I certainly don't have time for that.
In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is. - Yogi Berra
User avatar
abstrax
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 5069
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 11:01 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: Volume rendering with the C4D exporter

Postby Ghostmize » Tue May 24, 2016 7:08 pm

Ghostmize Tue May 24, 2016 7:08 pm
Hey, and thank you for making the exporter in the first place!

I really like working with the Standalone, much more than Cinema 4D's material interface, so event though I know the C4D plugin has much direct features to use,
I still work with the exporter+Standalone.

Since I know nothing about coding, I'll just have to save some money for the Plugin itself...

Thanks again!
Elad.
Ghostmize
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2013 1:07 am

Return to Plugin Discussion/Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Thu Sep 19, 2019 11:13 pm [ UTC ]