Wanted to purchase Octane … but endless crashing.

Forums: Wanted to purchase Octane … but endless crashing.
A public forum for discussing and asking questions about the demo version of Octane Render.
Forum rules
For new users: this forum is moderated. Your first post will appear only after it has been reviewed by a moderator, so it will not show up immediately.
This is necessary to avoid this forum being flooded by spam.

Wanted to purchase Octane … but endless crashing.

Postby Uhlhorn » Wed Aug 19, 2015 8:36 pm

Uhlhorn Wed Aug 19, 2015 8:36 pm
I wanted to purchase Octane, but my intuition said no. :-)

So I loaded the benchmark, but it is crashing immediately.
Than I loaded the modo 901 plugin for Max OS X and I get errors like unknown command octane.command init but no render.
Okay Modo plugin is not running, Octane Benchmark is not running, perhaps Octane standalone is running. I downloaded it But it crashes too.

Why should anyone buy Octane if all versions are endless crashing?!?
User avatar
Uhlhorn
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 213
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2015 8:02 pm

Re: Wanted to purchase Octane … but endless crashing.

Postby abreukers » Wed Aug 19, 2015 11:08 pm

abreukers Wed Aug 19, 2015 11:08 pm
hmmm, might be your machine Uhlhorn. Please check this page to see if it has what's required to run Octane: https://home.otoy.com/render/octane-render/faqs/
i72630QM @ 2.00GHz | 6GB RAM | 2GB GeForce GT 540M | Win7 64bit
abreukers
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 490
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 12:28 am

Re: Wanted to purchase Octane … but endless crashing.

Postby face_off » Wed Aug 19, 2015 11:35 pm

face_off Wed Aug 19, 2015 11:35 pm
Than I loaded the modo 901 plugin for Max OS X and I get errors like unknown command octane.command init but no render.
Okay Modo plugin is not running,
Hi. If you are having an issue in Modo, firstly try deleting your Modo901.cfg (it is called something like ~/Library/Preferences/com.luxology.modo??? in OSX). Also, make sure your Cuda drivers are current (I think for the Modo901 demo, its Octane 2.23.2, which needs Cuda 6). Finally, there are some Modo addons which do not work well with other Kits, so try disabling them (PowerTranslators in particular).

Hope that helps.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13367
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Wanted to purchase Octane … but endless crashing.

Postby Uhlhorn » Wed Aug 19, 2015 11:40 pm

Uhlhorn Wed Aug 19, 2015 11:40 pm
Okay, I understand. But then a software should bring a message about the things are missing or not correct. Crashing without any message is definitely the wrong way! ;-)

But thank You, I will follow the hints.
User avatar
Uhlhorn
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 213
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2015 8:02 pm

Re: Wanted to purchase Octane … but endless crashing.

Postby Uhlhorn » Thu Aug 20, 2015 5:12 pm

Uhlhorn Thu Aug 20, 2015 5:12 pm
@ abreukers: The reference to the faqs was the right solution: The Octane user needs a CUDA driver.
Thank You.
User avatar
Uhlhorn
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 213
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2015 8:02 pm

Perhaps the Octane renderer has memory leaks?

Postby Uhlhorn » Thu Aug 27, 2015 3:21 pm

Uhlhorn Thu Aug 27, 2015 3:21 pm
Is it possible that the Octane renderer has memory leaks? I get problems like this:

Image

Image

Image

(corrected Dropbox image links)
Last edited by Uhlhorn on Sun Feb 11, 2018 3:55 pm, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
Uhlhorn
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 213
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2015 8:02 pm

Re: Wanted to purchase Octane … but endless crashing.

Postby face_off » Fri Aug 28, 2015 5:16 am

face_off Fri Aug 28, 2015 5:16 am
Is it possible that the Octane renderer has memory leaks? I get problems like this:
Hi - it is highly doubtful - I have never seen an issue like this on the Windows, OSX or Linux version, and any memory corruption would have been found long before now. It looks like a probably with the video card memory. What hardware are you using pls? Which SP of Modo901 are you using?

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13367
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Wanted to purchase Octane … but endless crashing.

Postby Uhlhorn » Fri Aug 28, 2015 1:43 pm

Uhlhorn Fri Aug 28, 2015 1:43 pm
Modo 901 SP1 on Max OS X 10.10.5, iMac 27" i7 (late 2012), 32 GByte, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680MX 2048 MB.
User avatar
Uhlhorn
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 213
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2015 8:02 pm

Re: Wanted to purchase Octane … but endless crashing.

Postby face_off » Mon Aug 31, 2015 12:15 am

face_off Mon Aug 31, 2015 12:15 am
Modo 901 SP1 on Max OS X 10.10.5, iMac 27" i7 (late 2012), 32 GByte, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680MX 2048 MB.
You only have 192k VRAM remaining, so my best guess is that there is a bug in Modo901 where it is not correctly adjusting for low graphics card memory situations. It would be worth trying Modo901 (original release - not SP1). Also, make sure Preferences->Octane->Use Modo Render Cache is DISABLED, since Modo901 SP1 introduced some substantial issues with the new Render Cache API. Finally, do a memory test of your GTX card.

Hope that helps.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13367
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Wanted to purchase Octane … but endless crashing.

Postby bepeg4d » Mon Aug 31, 2015 7:04 am

bepeg4d Mon Aug 31, 2015 7:04 am
hi,
unfortunately, the iMac 27" is not the best for GPU rendering out of the box, since the big screen is using most of the VRAM on board. You can reduce the monitor resolution to free up some VRAM, but is not the best, or you can have a look to this discussion about Mac + eGPU:
viewtopic.php?f=9&t=43439
ciao beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 6559
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy
Next

Return to Demo Version Questions & Discussion


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Wed Aug 21, 2019 9:40 am [ UTC ]