Binding Slaves gets disabled after sending scene

Forums: Binding Slaves gets disabled after sending scene
VIP Information, news and announcements regarding new Octane Render commercial products and releases.

Binding Slaves gets disabled after sending scene

Postby gambit277 » Fri Oct 06, 2017 8:52 am

gambit277 Fri Oct 06, 2017 8:52 am
Hello,

everytime i resend the scene to to my Slave i have to reassign my slave (bind it).
I havent had this problem in the older Version. Any ideas what this is about?

Thanks in advance!


Working with:

c4d 18.028
Octane 3.06.2
OSX 10.12.6
Slave: Windows 10
gambit277
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2017 1:06 pm

Re: Binding Slaves gets disabled after sending scene

Postby bepeg4d » Fri Oct 06, 2017 9:45 am

bepeg4d Fri Oct 06, 2017 9:45 am
Hi gambit277,
firstly you should update you Maxon C4D to latest build, and remove the unnecessary .dylib files, leaving only c4doctane-R18.dylib file.
Please, read this other discussion about R18.057 and Sierra:
viewtopic.php?f=30&t=61724
Then, did you enable firstly the nework slaves in Live View menu Optiom/Network rendering/Settings, or only in Render Settings?
ciao beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 6685
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: Binding Slaves gets disabled after sending scene

Postby gambit277 » Mon Oct 09, 2017 7:50 am

gambit277 Mon Oct 09, 2017 7:50 am
uff.... thank you very much!
i had to enable it seperatly in the liveviewer under options...

Thanks a lot. Cheers
gambit277
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2017 1:06 pm

Return to Commercial Product News & Releases (Download here)


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Tue Nov 12, 2019 6:27 pm [ UTC ]