OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00

Forums: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00
VIP Information, news and announcements regarding new Octane Render commercial products and releases.

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 [current 3.xx]

Postby abstrax » Fri Jun 03, 2016 5:40 am

abstrax Fri Jun 03, 2016 5:40 am
Zay wrote:If you accidentally start two instances of the master or slave, you will be forced to use your login info next time it is run. Could you please fix that?

Hmm sorry couldn't reproduce this problem either. Are you using offline licensing? In which order do we have to launch the Standalone / slaves to reproduce the issue?
In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is. - Yogi Berra
User avatar
abstrax
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 5105
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 11:01 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 [current 3.xx]

Postby Zay » Fri Jun 03, 2016 6:01 am

Zay Fri Jun 03, 2016 6:01 am
abstrax wrote:Hmm sorry couldn't reproduce this problem either. Are you using offline licensing? In which order do we have to launch the Standalone / slaves to reproduce the issue?


Ok, I see you have to be fast to provoke this problem. If I click my Octane Standalone icon twice within 1 second it happens. After the second click the sign-in window pops up.
So try clicking fast :)
Win 7 64bit | 3.4GHz I7 | 64GB ram | 2x GTX 1080Ti - driver 431.36| Modo/ZBrush/Poser
Zay
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1001
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 2:53 am

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 [current 3.xx]

Postby abstrax » Fri Jun 03, 2016 10:36 am

abstrax Fri Jun 03, 2016 10:36 am
Zay wrote:
abstrax wrote:Hmm sorry couldn't reproduce this problem either. Are you using offline licensing? In which order do we have to launch the Standalone / slaves to reproduce the issue?


Ok, I see you have to be fast to provoke this problem. If I click my Octane Standalone icon twice within 1 second it happens. After the second click the sign-in window pops up.
So try clicking fast :)

Thanks. I could reproduce it now.
In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is. - Yogi Berra
User avatar
abstrax
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 5105
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 11:01 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 [current 3.xx]

Postby momade » Mon Jun 06, 2016 10:15 am

momade Mon Jun 06, 2016 10:15 am
Hi.

Any chance we will be able once to make things visible/invisible for refl. / refr. / selected lights? I know this is big time faking and OCTANE is all about photo real. Yet in CG is by itslef one big fake and this little addon would change so much.

Keep it up!

Moritz
User avatar
momade
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 343
Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2014 9:52 pm
Location: Cologne - Germany

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 [current 3.xx]

Postby roeland » Tue Jun 07, 2016 6:29 am

roeland Tue Jun 07, 2016 6:29 am
milanm wrote:Thanks Roeland, this helped me find where's the problem.

I did a bit of research and I discovered that ALL UVs are like that by default in Cinema 4D!
Further more, as far as I know, there is NO way to weld UV vertices in C4D! :shock:
When I imported the two obj plane files from your example I got the same issue with UVs on both of them.
At first I couldn't tell the difference, but after checking them out in a different 3d app I realized where's the problem..
Also, it's definitely not obj/FBX import issue because new geometry modeled and UV mapped in C4D also has the same issues.

I guess dealing with this in OctaneC4D plugin would slow down geometry updates, so the only way out for C4D users would be for Octane to support unstiched / unwelded / duplicated UVs. Without that, I'm afraid this feature would be useless for C4D users :(

Let me know if I can help in any way.
Thanks again.

Edit: ..Some references:
http://www.c4dcafe.com/ipb/forums/topic/85284-weld-uv-points/#comment-583189
http://forums.cgsociety.org/showthread.php?p=5698826#post5698826

Regards
Milan


Supporting it inside Octane would result in the same slowdown.

I'm also not sure if it's a Cinema4D problem, if I import and then export the given OBJ file in cinema4D then the problem goes away. In the exported OBJ file the UV coordinates are merged. I'm not able to tell if this is a specific Cinema4D problem, or something specific that the plugin is doing, or something specific in your scene. I think it is best to check with aoktar in the Cinema4D forum.

Those topics talk about something different — having exactly one UV coordinate per vertex. That's not required, OpenSubdiv only requires that vertices of adjacent polygons in UV space have shared UV coordinates.

--
Roeland
User avatar
roeland
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 1741
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 10:09 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00

Postby Mik » Wed Jun 08, 2016 9:22 am

Mik Wed Jun 08, 2016 9:22 am
Hi,

XP64bit incompatibility still persists. I've upgraded from v2.25 to v3.00 (winXP64bit). I deactivated Octane Licence (v 2.25) before installing v 3.00 and updated Nvidia (GTX 750 Ti) driver to driver version 10.18.13.682 (19.5.2016), but this error message still appears when I run the Octane:

Error message.JPG


Any ideas where could be an error?

Thanks,
Mik
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Mik
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 10:20 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00

Postby bepeg4d » Wed Jun 08, 2016 1:30 pm

bepeg4d Wed Jun 08, 2016 1:30 pm
Hi Mik,
OctaneRender is 64 bit only, are you trying to run it at 32 bit?
ciao beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 6695
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00

Postby Mik » Thu Jun 09, 2016 6:02 am

Mik Thu Jun 09, 2016 6:02 am
Hi beppe,

thanks for reply.

No, I run it at 64bit. It's interesting that Octane v2.25 works on same computer like a charm and all release from v 2.0 worked without problem, therefore it suprised me that upgrade to v 3.0 causes error message.

BTW: Nice profile picture, I use Bialetti Brikka :-)

Ciao
Mik
Mik
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 10:20 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 [current 3.xx]

Postby mojave » Tue Jul 05, 2016 1:44 am

mojave Tue Jul 05, 2016 1:44 am
ROUBAL wrote:So, it would be useful to allow switching the images only for the display, without affecting the render.


This feature will be added in the next release (3.03) so please keep an eye on the new releases sub-forum if you are interested.
User avatar
mojave
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 883
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 10:35 pm
Previous

Return to Commercial Product News & Releases (Download here)


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Fri Nov 15, 2019 12:12 pm [ UTC ]