i cant use my octane

Forums: i cant use my octane
VIP Information, news and announcements regarding new Octane Render commercial products and releases.

i cant use my octane

Postby smadi » Tue Feb 08, 2011 12:26 am

smadi Tue Feb 08, 2011 12:26 am
:oops: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: ]
i cant use my octane....
the octane could not connect to live server...
smadi
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 12:04 pm

Postby radiance » Tue Feb 08, 2011 4:58 am

radiance Tue Feb 08, 2011 4:58 am
Hi,

Can you provide a bit more information please ? A screenshot ?
Are you connected to the internet ?

Radiance
User avatar
radiance
 
Posts: 7633
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 2:33 pm

Re: i cant use my octane

Postby smadi » Tue Feb 08, 2011 5:50 am

smadi Tue Feb 08, 2011 5:50 am
hi...yes im connected to the internet....but ....
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
smadi
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 12:04 pm

Re: i cant use my octane

Postby abstrax » Tue Feb 08, 2011 6:22 am

abstrax Tue Feb 08, 2011 6:22 am
Try deactivating your OctaneLive account, waiting for 60min and then try again. Please let us know if it doesn't work.

Cheers,
Marcus
In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is. - Yogi Berra
User avatar
abstrax
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 5141
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 11:01 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: i cant use my octane

Postby smadi » Tue Feb 08, 2011 7:27 am

smadi Tue Feb 08, 2011 7:27 am
ok ...i will try today... :geek:
smadi
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 12:04 pm

Postby radiance » Tue Feb 08, 2011 7:47 am

radiance Tue Feb 08, 2011 7:47 am
Hi,

Do you have a firewall installed on your pc or a firewall in a router device ?
If so, you should make sure that the software an access the servers live1.refractivesoftware.com and live2.refractivesoftware.com using the HTTPS protocol. Refer to your router documentation or firewall software documentation on how to do this, it is usually very easy.

Radiance
User avatar
radiance
 
Posts: 7633
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 2:33 pm

Re: i cant use my octane

Postby Aenima » Tue Feb 08, 2011 8:32 am

Aenima Tue Feb 08, 2011 8:32 am
Hi Radiance. It's an issue in the new version. We get a wrong error msg. I think we get this error if octane activated on another system. On the same machine the earlier version starts normally except if cuda 3.2 installed.
W10 x64 32GB, EVGA GTX960 - EVGA GTX1060 - OSX 10.12.5 - CORE I5 3.4GHz
User avatar
Aenima
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 8:26 am
Location: Hungary

Re: i cant use my octane

Postby smadi » Tue Feb 08, 2011 9:46 am

smadi Tue Feb 08, 2011 9:46 am
yes i have an a firewall...but i dont know how to refer it(((( on windows7((((
smadi
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 12:04 pm

Re: i cant use my octane

Postby abstrax » Tue Feb 08, 2011 9:58 am

abstrax Tue Feb 08, 2011 9:58 am
Aenima wrote:Hi Radiance. It's an issue in the new version. We get a wrong error msg. I think we get this error if octane activated on another system. On the same machine the earlier version starts normally except if cuda 3.2 installed.


Nah, it doesn't have to do with CUDA. It's a problem that was introduced in the 2.43, since it now tries to distinguish between connection problems and credential problems. Unfortunately an incorrect machine identification is detected as connection problem... I will fix that in the future. For now: If you first time use version 2.43 and you get this error, just deactivate the account in the customer area and try again after 60min. As long as you don't swap machines, it won't happen again afterwards.

Cheers,
Marcus
In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is. - Yogi Berra
User avatar
abstrax
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 5141
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 11:01 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: i cant use my octane

Postby Aenima » Tue Feb 08, 2011 12:04 pm

Aenima Tue Feb 08, 2011 12:04 pm
Sorry. I just wrote about the cuda 3.2 because the earlier versions starts wo the connection error then say no cuda capable device.
W10 x64 32GB, EVGA GTX960 - EVGA GTX1060 - OSX 10.12.5 - CORE I5 3.4GHz
User avatar
Aenima
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 8:26 am
Location: Hungary
Next

Return to Commercial Product News & Releases (Download here)


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Sat Aug 08, 2020 9:24 pm [ UTC ]