MacPro (late 2015) AMD FirePro D700 Graphics - possible

Forums: MacPro (late 2015) AMD FirePro D700 Graphics - possible
Post, discuss and share handy resources like textures, models and HDRI maps in this forum.
Forum rules
Please do not post any material that is copyrighted or restricted from public use in any way. OTOY NZ LTD and it's forum members are not liable for any copyright infringements on material in this forum. Please contact us if this is the case and we will remove the material in question.

MacPro (late 2015) AMD FirePro D700 Graphics - possible

Postby JAD » Wed Feb 25, 2015 9:08 pm

JAD Wed Feb 25, 2015 9:08 pm
I'm new to this and would like to try the demo. However, I'm not sure that my system runs 'CUDA'. What are my options - can I upgrade the video cards if that is the case?
JAD
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2015 9:03 pm

Re: MacPro (late 2015) AMD FirePro D700 Graphics - possible

Postby FooZe » Thu Feb 26, 2015 3:19 am

FooZe Thu Feb 26, 2015 3:19 am
No, AMD cards can't run CUDA code. You need an NVIDIA brand GPU like a GTX 780, 980 etc.
Please see the 1st item of the faq here: http://render.otoy.com/faqs.php
User avatar
FooZe
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 1335
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 9:00 pm

Re: MacPro (late 2015) AMD FirePro D700 Graphics - possible

Postby glimpse » Thu Feb 26, 2015 6:21 am

glimpse Thu Feb 26, 2015 6:21 am
Your only option to use Octane Render on this machine would be to buy & external module connected via Thunderbolt. Simple piece for single GPU would cost couple hundred dollars & more "matured" with possibility to connect 3-4 cards would stand 1000-2000$ depending on the model & company (that's enclosure only without any cards) - that's a sad reality of those small bins.

MAC + eGPU threadis a place You can start searching for answers - Guy done good work trying to explain & test out some I'd say pretty cheap option to add monstrous amount of power to macs whether that's MacBook, iMac or larger bin..-well, at least I guess things are more or less the same on them (not so much of a mac user myself).

or, build a node..& connect remotely - not like work on MAC & have a render node, but work directly on the render node. If You can live with that, I mean using windows baed PC, that might be best option in terms of value, expandability & overall flexibility =) but I guess, that's not for everyOne..
tomGlimps | [email protected] | 32GB | TitanBlack
Available for Freelance, Coaching & Mentoring
User avatar
glimpse
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3574
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 2:17 pm

Re: MacPro (late 2015) AMD FirePro D700 Graphics - possible

Postby djs01 » Tue Jun 07, 2016 6:05 am

djs01 Tue Jun 07, 2016 6:05 am
Surely with Octane Render 3.0 now Open CL compatible, it should work with new Mac Pro desktops (cylinders)
I'm seriously thinking of making the switch as im tired of debugging a Hackintosh and worrying about upgrades and warranties etc.

Surely this is official confirmation of compatibility however i haven't seen any first hand user testimonies etc.
Can anyone with authority/clout/experience chime in on this?

Thanks.
Kind Regards.
djs01
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2015 5:20 am

Re: MacPro (late 2015) AMD FirePro D700 Graphics - possible

Postby djs01 » Tue Jun 07, 2016 6:11 am

djs01 Tue Jun 07, 2016 6:11 am
ok.

octane version 3.1 out later in the year "should" support it.
hopefully that's not a "soft" "should".

gives me time to weight up the change to legit mac pro considering the costs versus benefits (or diminished negatives for that matter)
djs01
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2015 5:20 am

Return to Resources and Sharing


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Mon Jul 15, 2019 5:58 pm [ UTC ]