Linking 2 models in Octane Render

Forums: Linking 2 models in Octane Render
Post, discuss and share handy resources like textures, models and HDRI maps in this forum.
Forum rules
Please do not post any material that is copyrighted or restricted from public use in any way. OTOY NZ LTD and it's forum members are not liable for any copyright infringements on material in this forum. Please contact us if this is the case and we will remove the material in question.

Linking 2 models in Octane Render

Postby Quaresma » Tue Jun 29, 2010 9:19 am

Quaresma Tue Jun 29, 2010 9:19 am
I would like to know if it is possible to link to mesh nodes in Octane render so they can be in the same scene, and if iis not will it be able in the future?
Quaresma
Quaresma
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 5:05 pm
Location: Lisbon

Re: Linking 2 models in Octane Render

Postby radiance » Tue Jun 29, 2010 11:34 am

radiance Tue Jun 29, 2010 11:34 am
Hi,

Not currently, it requires the foundation feature of 'instancing' which is planned for beta3 in the near future. (a few months)
The idea currently is that you do all your model / geometry preparations in your host app and material/light it in octane.

Radiance
Win 7 x64 & ubuntu | 2x GTX480 | Quad 2.66GHz | 8GB
User avatar
radiance
 
Posts: 7633
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 2:33 pm

Return to Resources and Sharing


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Thu Dec 05, 2019 8:40 pm [ UTC ]