Unreal network rendering

Forums: Unreal network rendering
Unreal® Engine Integrated Plugin

Moderator: ChrisHekman

Unreal network rendering

Postby AareasInt » Fri Sep 20, 2019 5:49 pm

AareasInt Fri Sep 20, 2019 5:49 pm
I've looked but couldn't find any info regarding setting up network rendering. Is this not supported with Unreal?
AareasInt
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2014 11:24 pm

Re: Unreal network rendering

Postby ChrisHekman » Mon Sep 23, 2019 12:16 pm

ChrisHekman Mon Sep 23, 2019 12:16 pm
While, it is not explicitly built into the plugin, you should be able to access network rendering via the OctaneGUI.

Go to the dropdown menu next to the octane icon in the top tool bar.
- Select "Open OctaneGUI"
- The octane gui should now pop up.
- In the top bar, select "File" -> "preferences"
- then go to the "network rendering" tab

From there it should work the same as in standalone.

*Note that this feature is on our timeline, and is untested atm.
ChrisHekman
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 508
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2017 3:09 pm

Re: Unreal network rendering

Postby AareasInt » Mon Sep 23, 2019 12:44 pm

AareasInt Mon Sep 23, 2019 12:44 pm
Thank you for the reply Chris,

That was my first thought as well, however, i seem to be missing the "Network Rendering" tab from the UI.
It is certainly there in the standalone version, however, when opening OctaneGUI through Unreal, that tab is missing.
Any ideas? Thanks

-EDIT- I had the free version of the plugin installed. By installing the Enterprise version, i now have the Network Rendering tab. Going to test it now, thank you.
AareasInt
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2014 11:24 pm

Re: Unreal network rendering

Postby ChrisHekman » Mon Sep 23, 2019 1:29 pm

ChrisHekman Mon Sep 23, 2019 1:29 pm
Good to hear.
Just a warning. It seems that network rendering is not working 100% in the 2019.1 stable. The latest unreal is on RC5, so might have the same issues.
ChrisHekman
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 508
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2017 3:09 pm

Re: Unreal network rendering

Postby AareasInt » Mon Sep 23, 2019 1:34 pm

AareasInt Mon Sep 23, 2019 1:34 pm
Hi yes, was just about to post a reply.

Network rendering works great with standalone version.
With unreal, v4.23 under OctaneGUI while trying to enable network rendering, it sees the slave, however error message "Invalid version (6.00.1 [0])" :(
Would you have a rough estimate on a release that will work?
Thank you

-EDIT- Or i suppose the other option for the time being would be to downgrade to release 4.05 of Octane? Is this correct?
AareasInt
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2014 11:24 pm

Re: Unreal network rendering

Postby AareasInt » Mon Sep 23, 2019 2:28 pm

AareasInt Mon Sep 23, 2019 2:28 pm
Here is the result of network render in Unreal. I suppose this is what you meant by not fully working?

2019-09-23 10_26_01-Octane Viewport.png
AareasInt
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2014 11:24 pm

Re: Unreal network rendering

Postby ChrisHekman » Mon Sep 23, 2019 3:39 pm

ChrisHekman Mon Sep 23, 2019 3:39 pm
Yes, that looks similar to issues other users have reported. I think "not working 100%" was a bit of an understatement on my part.

EDIT- Or i suppose the other option for the time being would be to downgrade to release 4.05 of Octane? Is this correct?

Is it even possible to render across between 2019 and 4.05? The unreal plugin relies heavily on newer features, I suspect that would give very strange results.
Maybe use 2018 as a slave? There is a good chance that the bug is in the 2019 build, and it will not matter what version the slave is though.
ChrisHekman
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 508
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2017 3:09 pm

Re: Unreal network rendering

Postby AareasInt » Mon Sep 23, 2019 3:49 pm

AareasInt Mon Sep 23, 2019 3:49 pm
ChrisHekman wrote:Is it even possible to render across between 2019 and 4.05? The unreal plugin relies heavily on newer features, I suspect that would give very strange results.
Maybe use 2018 as a slave? There is a good chance that the bug is in the 2019 build, and it will not matter what version the slave is though.


Chris, that was a version mistake by myself. It wasn't 4.05 that I installed but 2019 RC5 on the slave. With those results you see in the previously attached image. Great tip on installing 2018 on the slave, i will give that a try.
Thank you
AareasInt
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2014 11:24 pm

Re: Unreal network rendering

Postby ChrisHekman » Mon Sep 23, 2019 4:00 pm

ChrisHekman Mon Sep 23, 2019 4:00 pm
Let me know if it is possible. I was always under the impression you needed the exact same version for slave rendering.
ChrisHekman
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 508
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2017 3:09 pm

Re: Unreal network rendering

Postby AareasInt » Mon Sep 23, 2019 4:36 pm

AareasInt Mon Sep 23, 2019 4:36 pm
ChrisHekman wrote:Let me know if it is possible. I was always under the impression you needed the exact same version for slave rendering.


It's a no go. Error with version mismatch. Looks like you are right, the slave has to be the same version. From a bit of browsing the forum and the RC section, it looks like 2019.2 has the network rendering fixed. How often is the Unreal version updated?
AareasInt
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2014 11:24 pm
Next

Return to Unreal® Engine


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Thu Apr 02, 2020 10:47 am [ UTC ]