Network rendering

Forums: Network rendering
A public forum for discussing and asking questions about the Octane for Unity Alpha

Moderator: ChrisHekman

Network rendering

Postby snovi » Wed Sep 30, 2020 1:59 pm

snovi Wed Sep 30, 2020 1:59 pm
Is it possible to utilize Octane Network Rendering with OctaneRender for Unity?

If so, what would the licensing requirements be?
snovi
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2020 12:29 pm

Re: Network rendering

Postby ChrisHekman » Mon Oct 05, 2020 1:35 pm

ChrisHekman Mon Oct 05, 2020 1:35 pm
Network rendering should work through the OctaneGUI interface.
It requires a enterprise licence.
ChrisHekman
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 648
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2017 3:09 pm

Re: Network rendering

Postby james_conkle » Mon Oct 05, 2020 4:44 pm

james_conkle Mon Oct 05, 2020 4:44 pm
Sorry to hijack this but I had a network rendering question that I can't answer myself since I have a studio subscription for the next few months... Anyways if I have an enterprise and node license can I network the two PC with a single ethernet cable? Will that be as fast as going through a network switch or router?
Octane C4D Plugin 2020.1.4 / C4D S22
2x2080ti NVLink / 3970x / 64GB
User avatar
james_conkle
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2019 10:28 pm
Location: Brooklyn, NY

Re: Network rendering

Postby ChrisHekman » Tue Oct 06, 2020 11:54 am

ChrisHekman Tue Oct 06, 2020 11:54 am
james_conkle wrote:Sorry to hijack this but I had a network rendering question that I can't answer myself since I have a studio subscription for the next few months... Anyways if I have an enterprise and node license can I network the two PC with a single ethernet cable? Will that be as fast as going through a network switch or router?


Depends on the speed of your network switch or router. If they are faster than the ethernet adaptors on your pc's, then it wont really matter.
ChrisHekman
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 648
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2017 3:09 pm

Re: Network rendering

Postby james_conkle » Tue Oct 06, 2020 2:04 pm

james_conkle Tue Oct 06, 2020 2:04 pm
Thanks for the clarification that makes sense. Right now everything is on wifi (which I bet is no good for Octane Network) but the PCs have 10gb Ethernet ports and are right next to each other. It sounds like any networking I learn will be able to be utilized by Octane which is helpful but intimidating :?
Octane C4D Plugin 2020.1.4 / C4D S22
2x2080ti NVLink / 3970x / 64GB
User avatar
james_conkle
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2019 10:28 pm
Location: Brooklyn, NY

Re: Network rendering

Postby snovi » Tue Oct 06, 2020 4:46 pm

snovi Tue Oct 06, 2020 4:46 pm
ChrisHekman wrote:Network rendering should work through the OctaneGUI interface.
It requires a enterprise licence.


Thank you for the answer.

Just to be clear, this means that the OctaneRender® Enterprise Subscription would be sufficient to enable the Network Rendering feature inside the Octane for Unity plugin.

There would be no need for a separate OctaneRender Creator for Unity subscription alongside the Enterprise subscription?

I assume that for each additional render node, an OctaneRender® Enterprise Render Node subscription is required as well?
snovi
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2020 12:29 pm

Return to Octane for Unity


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

Sun Oct 25, 2020 7:50 pm [ UTC ]