[20.6] Imported (OctaneDB) material/assets issue

Forums: [20.6] Imported (OctaneDB) material/assets issue
Sub forum for bug reports
Forum rules
Before posting a bug report, please check the following:
1. That the issue has not already been disclosed
2. That the issue is specific to this plugin, and not Octane in general (Try reproducing it in Standalone)
Bugs related to the Octane Engine itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.


All bug reports should include the information below, along with a detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce it.
A. Operating System, including version (i.e. Win 7, OSX 10.11.2, Ubuntu 14.04, etc.)
B. Graphics Card(s) model (i.e. GTX 580 - 3GB, TITAN, etc.)
C. RAM Capacity (i.e. 6 GB)
D. Nvidia driver version (i.e. 7.50, 7.5.22)
E. OctaneRender Standalone version, if installed (i.e. 2.24.2, 2.23, etc.)
F. OctaneRender plugin version (i.e. v2.25 - 2.21)
G. Host application version, including build number if available (i.e. 3ds Max 2016 Build 18.0)

[20.6] Imported (OctaneDB) material/assets issue

Postby ChrisH » Thu Dec 19, 2019 10:38 pm

ChrisH Thu Dec 19, 2019 10:38 pm
I imported a material from the Octane DB/Live DB that rendered first the first time, but then rendered black in the next render.
I've tried reimporting the material etc and it seems that after the render has finished the assets/textures (that was saved in AppData\Local\OctaneRender\cache\texCache\assets) of the material get deleted (including the assets folder).
The image might linger some if it's opened in Blender's Image Editor, but if you try to change its settings etc it will appear as missing ("Can't load...").

I've solved it by resaving the images to another location (packing them might've worked as well), but that's a tedious workaround..

I made a screen recording of the issue, although it didn't capture the Octane DB window it shows the problem in Blender.

[ Play Quicktime file ] Blender 2019-12-19 23-50-09.mp4 [ 24.43 MiB | Viewed 104 times ]

Windows 10 Pro - AMD Ryzen 7 2100X 8 core 3.70GHz - 32GB RAM - GeForce GTX 1080 8GB
Octane Prime - Blender Plugin user
User avatar
ChrisH
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2011 12:13 am
Location: Lidköping, Sweden

Re: [20.6] Imported (OctaneDB) material/assets issue

Postby DrawFun » Fri Jan 10, 2020 10:20 am

DrawFun Fri Jan 10, 2020 10:20 am
Hello ChrisH,

Thanks for your report and video. That really helps!
This feature works for me so it seems to be a specific issue - the downloaded assets were removed somehow on your ends. Perhaps due to some os related limitations or permissions.
Two solutions that may help.
- As Blender uses the same cache folder as StandAlone, could you please check the texture cache size in the SA's preferences? Just in case the files were removed due to the limitations.
- In the next release, we'll introduce a setting about the "Octane texture cache folder" to allow users to change the texture cache folder. That would probably help.

Cheers,
DrawFun
Attachments
Untitled.png
DrawFun
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 335
Joined: Fri Aug 25, 2017 5:02 am

Re: [20.6] Imported (OctaneDB) material/assets issue

Postby ChrisH » Wed Jan 15, 2020 10:48 pm

ChrisH Wed Jan 15, 2020 10:48 pm
Perhaps due to some os related limitations or permissions.

Doubt that it's an OS/permission problem, since the output dir is
Code: Select all
C:\Users\[USER]\AppData\Local\OctaneRender\cache\texCache\
(and it writes to it/creates that dir).
(Maybe the Octane Server clears it since it's a "cache" dir)

I no longer have access to SA*, so I can't check the settings there.

I did some more testing today, here is some things I experienced:
  • Sometimes it stayed when I restarted the rendering
  • Sometimes when I imported a new material it would empty the dir and recreate the structure for the new material.
  • Sometimes it doesn't import/save the images/textures, just recreates the folders (Not at first, but then it kept doing it, even after restarting both the server and Blender.
    And both for new materials and materials that were imported earlier with textures) (The texture nodes would be "empty" [saying New/Open])
It seems that different materials create different folder structures, and one overrides the other(s):
Code: Select all
./bakedTex:
./imageTex:
./textures:
   'texturefile.jpg'

Code: Select all
.:
    'texturefile.jpg'
./bakedTex:
./imageTex:

Code: Select all
.:
./assets:
    'texturefile.jpg'
./bakedTex:
./imageTex:



(*Since we now have Prime, it didn't make much sense as a hobbyists, with only 1GPU, to pay monthly for something I could get for free.. I might "upgrade" in the future, if my situation changes.)
Windows 10 Pro - AMD Ryzen 7 2100X 8 core 3.70GHz - 32GB RAM - GeForce GTX 1080 8GB
Octane Prime - Blender Plugin user
User avatar
ChrisH
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2011 12:13 am
Location: Lidköping, Sweden

Return to Bug Reports


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sat Apr 04, 2020 12:32 am [ UTC ]