Multiple Octane Instances render the same frame

Forums: Multiple Octane Instances render the same frame
Sub forum for bug reports
Forum rules
Before posting a bug report, please check the following:
1. That the issue has not already been disclosed
2. That the issue is specific to this plugin, and not Octane in general (Try reproducing it in Standalone)
Bugs related to the Octane Engine itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.


All bug reports should include the information below, along with a detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce it.
A. Operating System, including version (i.e. Win 7, OSX 10.11.2, Ubuntu 14.04, etc.)
B. Graphics Card(s) model (i.e. GTX 580 - 3GB, TITAN, etc.)
C. RAM Capacity (i.e. 6 GB)
D. Nvidia driver version (i.e. 7.50, 7.5.22)
E. OctaneRender Standalone version, if installed (i.e. 2.24.2, 2.23, etc.)
F. OctaneRender plugin version (i.e. v2.25 - 2.21)
G. Host application version, including build number if available (i.e. 3ds Max 2016 Build 18.0)

Multiple Octane Instances render the same frame

Postby zukan » Thu Apr 27, 2017 1:59 am

zukan Thu Apr 27, 2017 1:59 am
I'm trying to render with multiple instances of Blender simultaneously on the same computer to speedup rendering of an animation. Just as described here: viewtopic.php?f=9&t=49745

This works with Octane Standalone and other Octane plugins but not in Blender. When I start rendering using Blender, each one of the instances render the same frame instead of the different timeframes I've manually set.
MacOS Sierra 10.12.3 - GTX 970 + GTX 780 Ti - 16 GB RAM - Nvidia Driver: 367.15.10.35f01 - Octane Blender 3.05.3 - 11.23 - Blender 2.78a
zukan
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2016 6:14 am

Re: Multiple Octane Instances render the same frame

Postby J.C » Sat Apr 29, 2017 9:39 am

J.C Sat Apr 29, 2017 9:39 am
Have you set the proper frame range on each instance? If it does not work maybe it's worth trying running blender in terminal?
CPU – i7 8700k 4.8Ghz + 64GB RAM, GPUs: 4xRTX 2080, 2xGTX 980 Ti.
System – Windows 10, Octane 4-2020, Blender Plugin 17.x-21.x
My Behance portfolio, Blender plugin FB support group
J.C
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1380
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 6:35 pm
Location: Wrocław

Re: Multiple Octane Instances render the same frame

Postby grimm » Sat Apr 29, 2017 6:52 pm

grimm Sat Apr 29, 2017 6:52 pm
You might try to run each instance on separate GPUs.
Linux Mint 19 x64 | Nvidia GTX 980 4GB (displays) RTX 2070 8GB| Intel I7 5820K 3.8 Ghz | 32Gb Memory | Nvidia Driver 440.64
User avatar
grimm
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1258
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 8:11 pm
Location: Spokane, Washington, USA

Re: Multiple Octane Instances render the same frame

Postby zukan » Sat Apr 29, 2017 10:56 pm

zukan Sat Apr 29, 2017 10:56 pm
Yes I've tried all those things and it does not work, same frame rendered for each separate frame range. Does it work for you?

On a 40 frame animation I've split into 2 instances:
frame 1 is the same as frame 21
frame 2 is the same as frame 22
and so on...
MacOS Sierra 10.12.3 - GTX 970 + GTX 780 Ti - 16 GB RAM - Nvidia Driver: 367.15.10.35f01 - Octane Blender 3.05.3 - 11.23 - Blender 2.78a
zukan
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2016 6:14 am

Re: Multiple Octane Instances render the same frame

Postby grimm » Sun Apr 30, 2017 6:08 am

grimm Sun Apr 30, 2017 6:08 am
The thread you liked to is talking about 3dsmax and c4d, it might be an issue with how the Blender plugin works. I'm not sure how you would run two Octane servers and point them to different cards at the same time. This would have to be something the server would understand and handle.
Linux Mint 19 x64 | Nvidia GTX 980 4GB (displays) RTX 2070 8GB| Intel I7 5820K 3.8 Ghz | 32Gb Memory | Nvidia Driver 440.64
User avatar
grimm
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1258
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 8:11 pm
Location: Spokane, Washington, USA

Re: Multiple Octane Instances render the same frame

Postby zukan » Fri May 12, 2017 3:23 pm

zukan Fri May 12, 2017 3:23 pm
Could a dev please weigh in with some insight as to whether this will be a possible functionality in Blender or not? It is very vital for planning future workflows with this plugin.

Geometry loading times for animation is a huge bottleneck in the current version of Octane, whether something will render quickly or not can be taken care of with more GPU power but speeding up compilation times is a completely different beast to take on, as revealed through many experiments done by users here in the community.

I've done tests limiting my GPU's that normally run in PCIe 3.0 16x, all the way down to 4x speed and the upload process itself is negligible compared to the time it takes for the CPU to compile the scenes. Yet even people running top of the line i7's and Dual Xeon workstations have disappointing compilation times as explained here: viewtopic.php?f=9&t=52567

So the one quick and dirty method to get around this problem is to run multiple instances of Octane. This is a very vital workaround for animators who need multiple frames delivered quickly. Geometry optimizations can only take you so far, there are many situations where we still need to render big scenes that take very long to calculate. It really pains me to see that Blender of all plugins just cannot play along nicely with this important time-saving feature.
MacOS Sierra 10.12.3 - GTX 970 + GTX 780 Ti - 16 GB RAM - Nvidia Driver: 367.15.10.35f01 - Octane Blender 3.05.3 - 11.23 - Blender 2.78a
zukan
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2016 6:14 am

Return to Bug Reports


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Thu Aug 06, 2020 7:55 am [ UTC ]