OctaneRender™ for Blender 2.25 - 9.11 Win [OBSOLETE]

Forums: OctaneRender™ for Blender 2.25 - 9.11 Win [OBSOLETE]
Sub forum for plugin releases

OctaneRender™ for Blender 2.25 - 9.11 Win [OBSOLETE]

Postby JimStar » Fri Apr 01, 2016 12:39 am

JimStar Fri Apr 01, 2016 12:39 am
OctaneRender™ for Blender plugin. Windows x64 version.

Image


The bundle consists from two parts:
1. OctaneRender™ Server
2. Blender - OctaneRender™ edition.

The first part (server) should be run on the same computer as the second one. To stop the server - just right-click its icon in the tray.
After the server is run - you can start rendering (or open a rendered view) from inside Blender. Before the very first rendering you should fill in the server address (only 127.0.0.1 at the time), login and password (your license key info) to activate the server. After the first rendering the server will remember this activation info, and you will not need to enter it again.

You should use only OctaneRender materials inside Blender scenes - the plugin knows nothing about Blender specific materials and textures (about any Blender nodes, generally speaking).


FIXES AND NEW FEATURES SINCE LAST RELEASE

  • Added enable/disable checkbox to imager (for the case you don't want to use Blender's standard instruments on the top of untonemapped render result). Makes sense for final render only. The live-preview render is always tonemapped, 'cause Octane core has no "untonemapped" mode for non-HDR renders.


After starting OctaneServer it will take some time before the LiveDB tree and LiveDB material previews will be available from Blender - as OctaneServer caches the LiveDB data from remote server right after starting. But only the materials groups tree will be re-cached every time after server start, LiveDB material preview images will be cached only once - so only the very first OctaneServer start will need some more time before LiveDB tree will be available in Blender.


DOWNLOAD (both distributives must be reinstalled, they depend on each other)

Blender Octane Edition - 9.11 (2.76)
Octane Server - 2.25 - 9.11

DEMO is available. Use the same Octane edition of Blender for DEMO version of OctaneServer.

Octane Server DEMO - 2.25 - 9.11

For network slave and daemon please download standalone installer here:
viewtopic.php?f=24&t=52329


Please, if you decided to report a bug:

- Don't post here the reports about how Octane engine works - use the Octane Standalone forum sections for that.
- Give a meaningful description about what you think is wrong and how to reproduce it (in addition to screenshots if any). I can't solve the "one screenshot" rebuses without any meaningful description...
- If you use Google-translator to post here - check please what you got before posting it, and edit it before posting. Ask your friends to check it if you don't speak English.
- If you like to discuss something about the plugin - create a separate thread, don't flood in these testing threads please.

Any meaningless or rebus-like "reports" here will be deleted, just to keep the testing threads clean - because these threads are directly used as the source for fixing and improving the plugin.
User avatar
JimStar
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 3442
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 8:19 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender™ for Blender 2.25 - 9.11 Win [TEST]

Postby Synthercat » Fri Apr 01, 2016 8:17 am

Synthercat Fri Apr 01, 2016 8:17 am
This release made my month! (no joke!)
It works great
Thanks a million Jim

Question : Shouldn't the "Octane Imager" button be hidden and always on? Is there a scenario where it should be left un-ticked? Am I missing some kind of a workflow other people use?
Windows 10 64bit | GTX-770 OC 2GB + GTX-460 768MB | AMD FX-8320 (8 X 4.4GHz OC) | 16GB RAM
User avatar
Synthercat
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 270
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 11:12 am
Location: Thessaloniki Greece

Re: OctaneRender™ for Blender 2.25 - 9.11 Win [TEST]

Postby wakyak » Fri Apr 01, 2016 12:06 pm

wakyak Fri Apr 01, 2016 12:06 pm
Excellent!

Thank you JimStar! Exactly the kind of functionality I was looking for.

Synthercat - The alternative would be to use Blender's built-in colour-management, which is fine but confusing if you've "tuned" your image in the viewport with Octane's imager settings. Not to mention the trouble with re-rendering old projects.

JimStar, one tiny request for the next release: Could you change the default focus to anything but 0? The image turning all black if there is nothing for the camera to focus on is a minor annoyance, but occurs often enough to be just that. With the aperture defaulting to 0 it makes no difference anyway as far as I know and would be one less issue for new users to deal with.

Thanks again!
wakyak
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 9:59 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ for Blender 2.25 - 9.11 Win [TEST]

Postby pegot » Fri Apr 01, 2016 2:02 pm

pegot Fri Apr 01, 2016 2:02 pm
wakyak wrote:JimStar, one tiny request for the next release: Could you change the default focus to anything but 0? The image turning all black if there is nothing for the camera to focus on is a minor annoyance, but occurs often enough to be just that. With the aperture defaulting to 0 it makes no difference anyway as far as I know and would be one less issue for new users to deal with. !

Hey - figuring that one out is a rite of passage :lol:
Windows 10
4.2Ghz i7 7700k / 64 GB
AsRock SuperCarrier
GTX 1080 ti SC Black (wc)
GTX 1080 ti SC2 Hybrid
GTX 780 6 GB
------
Hackintosh OS X 10.14.3 - NOT able to use with Octane :(
3.5 Ghz Intel i7-3770K / 32 GB
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP5
GTX 770 4 GB
pegot
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 606
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2011 3:44 am

Re: OctaneRender™ for Blender 2.25 - 9.11 Win [TEST]

Postby moth3r » Fri Apr 01, 2016 5:18 pm

moth3r Fri Apr 01, 2016 5:18 pm
Does anyone have problem with "Render border region"? Same 9.10 or 9.11. It always appears clipped whatever I do. Thanks!
moth3r
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2010 9:46 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ for Blender 2.25 - 9.11 Win [TEST]

Postby afecelis » Mon May 23, 2016 10:59 am

afecelis Mon May 23, 2016 10:59 am
Hi Jimstar.
Quick question, will this version work with the newly launched Octanenrender 3.0? Or will it require a new build?

Thanks
Alvaro
Win10 Pro | Geforce GTX1070 8gb Vram X2 (display/render) | Intel Core I7 4770K 3.5GHz | 32GB DDR3 1600 Ram |Nvidia 378.78 drivers | Cuda 8.0 | Blender/Modo/Sketchup
User avatar
afecelis
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 188
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:26 pm
Location: Bucaramanga, Colombia

Re: OctaneRender™ for Blender 2.25 - 9.11 Win [TEST]

Postby billkeane » Thu May 26, 2016 3:23 pm

billkeane Thu May 26, 2016 3:23 pm
afecelis wrote:Hi Jimstar.
Quick question, will this version work with the newly launched Octanenrender 3.0? Or will it require a new build?

Thanks
Alvaro



I'd like to know this too. I paid for the Blender upgrade yesterday and I'd like to use it today.
billkeane
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2011 9:16 am

Re: OctaneRender™ for Blender 2.25 - 9.11 Win [TEST]

Postby enricocerica » Sun May 29, 2016 11:22 am

enricocerica Sun May 29, 2016 11:22 am
I can't use BlenderOctane anymore, it asks for authentication, I tried with the old system (octane live username) and with the new authentication system but none is working ...
Any idea ?
Thanks

Edit : Ok, sorry, I used the BlenderOctane username, seems that I should use the standalone one and with this one it works.
Modeling system : I7 32GB Windows 10 & Fujitsu Celsius H720
GPU : 1x Gigabyte GTX580 3GB + 1x MSI GTX780 3GB + 1x PALIT GTX780 6GB +1x Asus Stix GTX1070 8GB
http://www.myline.be
User avatar
enricocerica
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 994
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 7:32 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ for Blender 2.25 - 9.11 Win [TEST]

Postby pitiwazou » Sun May 29, 2016 12:37 pm

pitiwazou Sun May 29, 2016 12:37 pm
billkeane wrote:
afecelis wrote:Hi Jimstar.
Quick question, will this version work with the newly launched Octanenrender 3.0? Or will it require a new build?

Thanks
Alvaro



I'd like to know this too. I paid for the Blender upgrade yesterday and I'd like to use it today.


+1 and the blender version is 2.76, we are in 2.77 and my addons works for the 2.77 .
pitiwazou
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed May 19, 2010 4:57 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ for Blender 2.25 - 9.11 Win [TEST]

Postby cHirio » Mon May 30, 2016 6:34 am

cHirio Mon May 30, 2016 6:34 am
+ 1 Worse than not having the Blender Plugin is that we get literally 0 information on when it will be there. We are paying customers!
cHirio
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue May 03, 2016 7:05 pm
Next

Return to Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Thu Nov 21, 2019 12:58 am [ UTC ]