OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06 (test 4) - 10.14 [OBSOLETE]

Forums: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06 (test 4) - 10.14 [OBSOLETE]
Sub forum for plugin releases

Moderator: JimStar

OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06 (test 4) - 10.14 [OBSOLETE]

Postby JimStar » Mon Mar 27, 2017 2:51 am

JimStar Mon Mar 27, 2017 2:51 am
This is a TEST version, so be prepared to have some issues. Don't use it for production.

Plugin's version string consists of two parts - version of Octane core integrated into this release of plugin, and the version of the plugin itself.
Format: <Octane engine version> - <plugin version>
It is enough to mention the <plugin version> part when you report something.

Maya® Version Requirements

This release will work with Maya® Versions 2015, 2016, 2016.5 and 2017 64-bit on MS Windows operating systems, 2015, 2016, 2016.5 and 2017 64-bit on Linux operating systems, and 2016, 2016.5 and 2017 64-bit on OSX operating systems (including and above 10.9).

For network slave and daemon please download standalone installer here:
viewtopic.php?f=33&t=60354


CHANGES SINCE THE PREVIOUS VERSION

  • Implemented motion blur step setting for detalisation tuning of internal motion blur.
  • Implemented "mapped camera name" parameter for image textures to be able to map them to cameras different from the view camera.
  • Minor fixes and improvements...


Windows

DOWNLOAD

OctaneRender for Maya 10.14


Linux

Installation:
- Just run the installer to see its command line keys.

DOWNLOAD

OctaneRender for Maya - 10.14 Linux


OSX

Installation:
- Just run the autoinstaller file.

DOWNLOAD

OctaneRender for Maya - 10.14 OSX
Last edited by JimStar on Mon Mar 27, 2017 10:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
JimStar
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 3623
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 8:19 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06 (test 4) - 10.14 [TEST]

Postby calus » Mon Mar 27, 2017 3:55 pm

calus Mon Mar 27, 2017 3:55 pm
JimStar wrote:
  • Implemented motion blur step setting for detalisation tuning of internal motion blur.

@JimStar,

:x :cry: That's it, I'm finished with tiptoeing,

Sorry but this is the worst implementation ever for this feature ... adding one more attribute called STEP and using frame as a unit...really ?
and it's not even working !! or did you completely miss the point of this feature ?

You have improved the plugin so much these last months, please don't ruin everything again.

I literally spent hours to explain and to bring to you and Bikram sample scenes and examples.
Explaining with LOTS of details what was the problem with the missing time oversampling in internal mode motion-blur.
Explaining how it's implemented in every other renderers for Maya
and how to very simply enable it in the Maya plugin, as anyway, it's already implemented for the subframe mode motion-blur batch rendering:
maya_2017-03-27_12-38-57.png
maya_2017-03-27_12-38-57.png (2.14 KiB) Viewed 1754 times

So stop acting like if it's a new feature, it's not.. Or did you forget ?
(Ok this is not exactly the same feature internally, as subframe mode motion-blur is not 3D motion-blur,
geometry is not sampled at every subframe, subframes are just rendered, but you get my point this is the same setting and process needed for internal MB)


Please listen to advanced users before implementing features the absurd way,
You must realize that because of these kind of non-sens implementations,
we/users are stuck everyday for years with confusing/broken/anti-productive features,
they tend to stay forever because of the so-called "compatibility reason"...




Let's talk frankly of the Motion-blur in the Maya plugin: it has always been half-broken at different levels,
was completely broken in early V3, so the "compatibility reason" argument is very weak,
and even so, it's not that hard to overall a proper implementation of Octane motion-blur while keeping compatibility,

Motion-blur UI in Maya must respect Octane core implementation first,
with the exact same settings names using the exact same units
octane_2017-03-27_13-31-40.png

Shutter Time use percentage per frame not seconds !!!!
Yes we already have the same attribute MB shutter but not used for InternalMB...
octane_2017-03-27_13-31-40.png

subframe starts and end are also expressed in percentage and completely missing in the Maya plugin,
If you don't understand the purpose of these 2 last settings, still you must implement them , Standalone team and advanced users know how to use them !!
octane_2017-03-27_13-31-40.png

Also motion-blur is supposed to be off when Shutter time =0 , so doesn't need a OFF mode.

One more attributes is needed in Maya but not present in Standalone because this is not a rendering feature, but a 3D application standard feature:
MB time samples, this is how Maya is sampling geometry at different subframe to extract different state of the geometry at different time.
This different geometry samples (at least 2) are used by Octane to interpolate the Motion Blur, more samples we have, more precise is the motion blur.

In standalone you can render motion-blur with objects having different subframe sampling...
MBsubframePerObject.orbx
rotation animation of 2 bicolor ball, left one is the animation as is maya at 25FPS and render as in Maya lack of time samples! the right Shpere is the same but exported at 250 FPS to add time samples, the standalone scene is at 25 FPS and support motion blur for right sphere with 10 subframe per frame and left sphere which has only 2 sample per frame as this is the limit in Internal motion blur.
(157.42 KiB) Downloaded 97 times

IMG_26032017_224225_0.png

MotionBlurSubSamples.zip
Maya scene with the sphere animation.
(13.22 KiB) Downloaded 116 times

So keep in mind for the future that Octane support automatically per geometry custom time sampled ,
MB Time samples have to be implemented this way in Maya:
- one global setting defaulting to minimum (2 samples)
- at mesh levels an attributes to override the number of samples

We already have this setting in Maya, it's called number of MB time samples.
It just need to be enabled for internal Motion Blur and make it work with IPR, also make it default to 2 (not 10).
Obviously Internal MB mode and Subframe MB mode settings don't have to be the same internally but that's how they must appear to the user, because they are technically the sames settings.
maya_2017-03-27_12-38-57.png
maya_2017-03-27_12-38-57.png (2.14 KiB) Viewed 1754 times



Also the "Subframe MotionBlur mode" must be renamed to something else (blending mode?), this name confuses basicaly everyone.
Or maybe you can just remove this slow fake motion blur/blending frame mode,
It was useful at first but not so much now.



For reference the time samples attribute is called Geometry samples in VRAY motion blur,
and is called Keys in ARNOLD,
https://support.solidangle.com/display/ ... otion+Blur
https://docs.chaosgroup.com/display/VRA ... +Overrides (bottom of the page)




Sorry if I am harsh in this post,
but motion-blur is way too important to take the risk to have it half working and badly implemented, with no possible change for years because of "compatibility reason".
Pascal ANDRE
--------------------
Maya 2019, Windows 7, 128 GB RAM
4x GTX 1070, driver 430.39
--------------------

--------------------
Join MAYA OCTANE USERS Skype discussion here :
https://join.skype.com/LXEQaqqfN15w
--------------------
calus
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1306
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 9:31 am
Location: Paris

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06 (test 4) - 10.14 [OBSOLETE]

Postby Goldorak » Mon Mar 27, 2017 11:42 pm

Goldorak Mon Mar 27, 2017 11:42 pm
Thanks for the feedback. We're reviewing now. Since this is just a test release, nothing in the drop is absolutely set in stone until 3.06 stable is out.
User avatar
Goldorak
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 2275
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2012 8:09 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06 (test 4) - 10.14 [OBSOLETE]

Postby calus » Tue Mar 28, 2017 12:14 am

calus Tue Mar 28, 2017 12:14 am
Goldorak wrote:Thanks for the feedback. We're reviewing now. Since this is just a test release, nothing in the drop is absolutely set in stone until 3.06 stable is out.

Right, thanks.
Also I see JimStar already released another version with MB changes reverted and postponed the new features I guess for a better implementation with no rush, this is reassuring, thanks.
Sorry for the noise... :oops:
Pascal ANDRE
--------------------
Maya 2019, Windows 7, 128 GB RAM
4x GTX 1070, driver 430.39
--------------------

--------------------
Join MAYA OCTANE USERS Skype discussion here :
https://join.skype.com/LXEQaqqfN15w
--------------------
calus
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1306
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 9:31 am
Location: Paris

Return to Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Sun Jan 17, 2021 7:06 am [ UTC ]