VDB doesn't update after missing frame

Forums: VDB doesn't update after missing frame
Houdini Integrated Plugin

Moderator: juanjgon

VDB doesn't update after missing frame

Postby ptunstall » Mon Jul 23, 2018 7:23 am

ptunstall Mon Jul 23, 2018 7:23 am
I'm offsetting VDB caches with `padzero(4,$F-32)` so if a cache is from 1 TO 84 it won't reach frame 1 till frame 31. Obviously it won't find frames to render till then but this seems to cause it to never update again even once it gets to these frames or past. I've since re-cached the VDBs to be offset on the disk so I'm dumping a bunch of dummy VDBs. Is this a glitch/bug or is this just the nature of the beast that is Octane?
ptunstall
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2015 1:36 am

Re: VDB doesn't update after missing frame

Postby juanjgon » Mon Jul 23, 2018 10:11 am

juanjgon Mon Jul 23, 2018 10:11 am
I suppose that the problem is that if a volume object is missing in the first frame, the node is never created, so it can't be updated. In this case, configuring the rendering to "Full scene reload" mode should fix the problem.

Thanks,
-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7109
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: VDB doesn't update after missing frame

Postby ptunstall » Mon Jul 23, 2018 5:01 pm

ptunstall Mon Jul 23, 2018 5:01 pm
Yea I'm working with a unique scene that has no texture or geometry updates that renders in ~1:30 a frame. Setting it to full scene reload would shoot the render time up to about ~7 mins a frame with all the reloading of 69 2k textures and heavy geo.
ptunstall
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2015 1:36 am

Re: VDB doesn't update after missing frame

Postby juanjgon » Mon Jul 23, 2018 6:12 pm

juanjgon Mon Jul 23, 2018 6:12 pm
Hmm, yep, sorry, in this case, you are going to need a dummy volume for the first frame, or render the sequence using two frame ranges (perhaps configuring two ROPs?). I'll try to find a solution to this issue, but I'm not sure how easy it is going to be ...

Thanks,
-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7109
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: VDB doesn't update after missing frame

Postby ptunstall » Tue Jul 24, 2018 1:25 am

ptunstall Tue Jul 24, 2018 1:25 am
I gotcha, no worries this is a low priority situation and there's an easy userside workaround to it.
ptunstall
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2015 1:36 am

Return to Houdini


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

Mon Dec 09, 2019 12:32 pm [ UTC ]