Background render crash

Forums: Background render crash
Sub forum for bug reports

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Before posting a bug report, please check the following:
1. That the issue has not already been disclosed
2. That the issue is specific to this plugin, and not Octane in general (Try reproducing it in Standalone)
Bugs related to the Octane Engine itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.


All bug reports should include the information below, along with a detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce it.
A. Operating System, including version (i.e. Win 7, OSX 10.11.2, Ubuntu 14.04, etc.)
B. Graphics Card(s) model (i.e. GTX 580 - 3GB, TITAN, etc.)
C. RAM Capacity (i.e. 6 GB)
D. Nvidia driver version (i.e. 7.50, 7.5.22)
E. OctaneRender Standalone version, if installed (i.e. 2.24.2, 2.23, etc.)
F. OctaneRender plugin version (i.e. v2.25 - 2.21)
G. Host application version, including build number if available (i.e. 3ds Max 2016 Build 18.0)

Background render crash

Postby RobotRumpus » Tue Dec 27, 2016 10:50 pm

RobotRumpus Tue Dec 27, 2016 10:50 pm
It seems a script containing an Octane render node will crash a background render, even if that node is disabled.
As I am pre-rendering Octane nodes and submitting scripts to the background, I would like to be able to simply disable Octane for that purpose.

thanks,
~Jason

Robot Rumpus .com
RobotRumpus
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2016 8:29 pm

Re: Background render crash

Postby face_off » Wed Dec 28, 2016 5:27 am

face_off Wed Dec 28, 2016 5:27 am
Hi Jason - not sure I understand your terminology correctly. Are you able to give me more details on your workflow so I can resolve this issue pls?

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14563
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Background render crash

Postby RobotRumpus » Wed Jan 04, 2017 6:04 pm

RobotRumpus Wed Jan 04, 2017 6:04 pm
Just to say that if I submit a nuke script to background render, it will crash if there is an octane render node in that script. I understand why Octane would not render in the background, but if I disable the node and use a cached render in my comp, the presence of the Octane node in my script, even though it is disabled and not being used, will still crash the render.

What I am trying to do in my workflow is build a 2D/3D integrated comp, then pre-render the 3D part and temporarily disable the Octane render node while the cached version is in use in the 2D part of the comp. However, even though it is disabled, if I try to submit the shot to background render, it always crashes. This is a minor inconvenience, but it does cost time.
thank you!

Jason
RobotRumpus
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2016 8:29 pm

Re: Background render crash

Postby face_off » Thu Jan 05, 2017 3:28 am

face_off Thu Jan 05, 2017 3:28 am
Hi Jason - I am not able to reproduce this problem. On Windows I get no error. On OSX I get Nuke reporting a crash, but it does not actually crash and the dialog can be ignored. If I remove the OctaneRender node from the scene completely I still get the crash msg. So is it possible this is a general Nuke bug rather than specific to the plugin?

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14563
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Background render crash

Postby face_off » Thu Jan 05, 2017 3:37 am

face_off Thu Jan 05, 2017 3:37 am
You can see even this simple scene is crashing for me on OSX when rendering in the background and has not Octane nodes in it.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2017-01-05 at 2.04.06 PM.png
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14563
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Background render crash

Postby RobotRumpus » Mon Jan 09, 2017 5:24 pm

RobotRumpus Mon Jan 09, 2017 5:24 pm
Hmm. Interesting. I'll investigate this some more.

thanks,

Jason
RobotRumpus
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2016 8:29 pm

Return to Bug Reports


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Wed Jun 16, 2021 10:47 am [ UTC ]