Nuke Plugin Path issue in Nuke Studio 10.5v1

Forums: Nuke Plugin Path issue in Nuke Studio 10.5v1
NUKE Integrated Plugin

Moderator: face_off

Re: Nuke Plugin Path issue in Nuke Studio 10.5v1

Postby sKwVen4626 » Sat Dec 31, 2016 5:39 am

sKwVen4626 Sat Dec 31, 2016 5:39 am
Excellent . It works.

Thanks Paul for quick fix.

Regards
Sree
sKwVen4626
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2016 9:09 pm

Re: Nuke Plugin Path issue in Nuke Studio 10.5v1

Postby redbeard » Fri Feb 03, 2017 2:41 pm

redbeard Fri Feb 03, 2017 2:41 pm
Hello,

I have the same problem as described, except that I'm on Linux and the updated plugin, version 3.5.2.30, doesn't fix it. Here's the error I get within Nuke:

*************************************
Plugin Load Failed!

OctaneRender.so is for NUKE 10.0 and not compatible with the version of NUKE you are running (10.5v1). You will need to obtain an update from the plugin vendor.

Error: /usr/local/Nuke10.5v1/plugins/OctaneRender.bundle/OctaneRender.so: symbol _ZN2DD5Image2Op20DDImage_ABI_10_0_001Ev, version Foundry_1.0 not defined in file libDDImage.so with link time reference
*************************************

Linux Mint 18.1 (Ubuntu 16.04)
64-bit
128 GB RAM
4 x GTX 1080
Nuke 10.5v1
OctaneRender_for_Nuke10_3_5_0_30_Linux.run


Octane standalone is running just fine, as is the NVidia driver and the GPUs (stress tested with the standalone) and Nuke itself.

Help!

Roy
redbeard
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 12:50 am

Re: Nuke Plugin Path issue in Nuke Studio 10.5v1

Postby redbeard » Fri Feb 03, 2017 3:10 pm

redbeard Fri Feb 03, 2017 3:10 pm
Hmmm, sorry, I somehow posted to the wrong thread!

The problem is exactly as I described, but not the same as the OP!

I could have sworn I saw a post here about the version incompatibility issue...

Cheers,

Roy
redbeard
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 12:50 am

Re: Nuke Plugin Path issue in Nuke Studio 10.5v1

Postby face_off » Fri Feb 03, 2017 7:39 pm

face_off Fri Feb 03, 2017 7:39 pm
Hi - the Linux version of the plugin is still for Nuke 10.0 and not 10.5. I will post a 10.5 version later today.

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12913
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Nuke Plugin Path issue in Nuke Studio 10.5v1

Postby redbeard » Fri Feb 03, 2017 9:51 pm

redbeard Fri Feb 03, 2017 9:51 pm
Much appreciated, Paul.

Cheers,

Roy
redbeard
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 12:50 am

Re: Nuke Plugin Path issue in Nuke Studio 10.5v1

Postby face_off » Sat Feb 04, 2017 11:11 am

face_off Sat Feb 04, 2017 11:11 am
Can you try this version pls? It is compiled with Octane 3.05.3, and runs on Nuke 10.5v1 (but not Nuke10.0v?).

https://render.otoy.com/customerdownloads/plugins/da/a1/1e/7f/OctaneRender_for_Nuke10_3_5_3_30_Linux.run

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12913
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Nuke Plugin Path issue in Nuke Studio 10.5v1

Postby redbeard » Sat Feb 04, 2017 11:59 am

redbeard Sat Feb 04, 2017 11:59 am
Yay! You're a star, Paul!

Octane in Nuke is now working just fine.

Thank you for taking time out of your weekend to do this.


Cheers,

Roy
redbeard
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 12:50 am
Previous

Return to NUKE


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Thu Jan 17, 2019 6:57 pm [ UTC ]