Phantom Scatter [1.12.2] Export and press CTRL+V in Octane!

Forums: Phantom Scatter [1.12.2] Export and press CTRL+V in Octane!
Generic forum to discuss Octane Render, post ideas and suggest improvements.
Forum rules
Please add your OS and Hardware Configuration in your signature, it makes it easier for us to help you analyze problems. Example: Win 7 64 | Geforce GTX680 | i7 3770 | 16GB

Re: Phantom Scatter | Automatized instancing [BETA available

Postby deadakos » Tue Aug 27, 2013 3:45 pm

deadakos Tue Aug 27, 2013 3:45 pm
Hi everybody,

As I was following Phantom's thread from the first post and I received the chance to test the beta software, I thought that I post a few renders where I used Phantom Scatter beta to create the vegetation. Maybe you could better imagine what you can expect from it.
This project of mine is a little winery in Hungary. Our summer season is always hot, but this year it was very dry too, so I tried to reproduce this mood with my renders with the completly dead and parched grass and with the few living weed. I still want to improve the model, so consider these rendering as work-in-progress ones. Next to the building I have to model a few rows of grape, a few trees are also missing, and the interior is also only in 50% ready.
As always, C&C are welcome!

I think the pictures tell everything, but now a few words about PS.
However it could seem that the usage is complicated, you can be sure that is very easy to use after reading the tutorial.
The result seems to be extremely realistic even if I used only 4 types of grass/weed.
The modeled territory is about 1500 sqm.
There are 3700 instances of green weed, 59658 instances of dead grass (tussock), 115 pcs of poppy, and 644 pcs of wheat.
The memory usage (geometry) in Octane is 41,4 Mb.

During the testing I only encountered the so-called :) "cosmetic error". For me, everything else worked fine.
etyek_041.jpg

etyek_05.jpg

terep_01.jpg
i5 4590 | GIGABYTE Z97X-SOC FORCE | 32GB RAM | SSD 256GB | 3x GTX 1070 hybrid | Win10 64bit
deadakos
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 9:28 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: Phantom Scatter | Automatized instancing [BETA available

Postby rappet » Wed Aug 28, 2013 3:47 pm

rappet Wed Aug 28, 2013 3:47 pm
Hi you all,
Not an archiviz, but just a quick "fun and games" while experimenting with the Phantom Scatter beta.
I love the beta already after just sniffing it a bit.
I need to figure out more of all the possibilities to give a full comment though, but this is very very promising!
greetz,
Attachments
Tapperworks-FlyingLego.jpg

Triple 2080ti & Quad 1080ti
[color=#8000BF]ArchiCAD22, ofcourse Octane & OR-ArchiCAD plugin (love it), C4D R18 (still no time 2 learn), Corel Draw

http://www.tapperworks.com
http://www.facebook.com/pages/TAPPERWORKS/287809851341126
http://www.youtube.com/user/Tapperworks/videos
User avatar
rappet
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1962
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 3:57 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Phantom Scatter | Automatized instancing [BETA available

Postby Phantom107 » Wed Aug 28, 2013 3:59 pm

Phantom107 Wed Aug 28, 2013 3:59 pm
Thanks for posting guys. :D

I'm busy working on the new BETA version where the addressed problems will be fixed.

Upcoming feature: per-triangle mode
I've come up with an idea that will push the possibilities even further. I'm calling it 'Per-triangle mode'. Instead of making scatter objects follow the scatter pattern, this mode will take a triangle and place a scatter instance in the exact center of it. You might wonder, why is this useful? I'll tell you why! :D

Things like streetlights and cars take up a lot of geometry right? My idea is that you'd place a single flat triangle, which would represent for example a streetlight or a car. Phantom Scatter Compute will then recognise this triangle and put an instance on it!

This way you can easily place indicators in your model where you want 'manually placed' objects to like cars to be placed/rotated. It will keep the model super light and make my software do the hard work. ;)
User avatar
Phantom107
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 686
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 11:31 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Phantom Scatter | Automatized instancing [BETA available

Postby smicha » Wed Aug 28, 2013 5:07 pm

smicha Wed Aug 28, 2013 5:07 pm
If this is similar to http://sketchucation.com/forums/viewtop ... 23&t=17306
that would rock!

PS. I'll test the plugin asap - currently I have a mess in my work.

Have you thought about generating 3d piles made from scattered object, like piles of stones?
Win7, Modo 10.1, Octane for Modo and Sketchup, nVidia latest, TITAN+3x780 6GB, 2600K, P8P67WS, 32GB, 1350W
SMH10, EK, Airplex_480, SR1_560, 20xNB_PL2, 2xD5, Aquaero 6XT
build-log http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=42540
User avatar
smicha
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3145
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 4:13 pm
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: Phantom Scatter | Automatized instancing [BETA available

Postby Phantom107 » Wed Aug 28, 2013 6:31 pm

Phantom107 Wed Aug 28, 2013 6:31 pm
Hey smicha, yes it is like that. Except that mine is going to be more powerful: I'm gonna make a script that takes the triangle and determines if there is a V shape by taking two vertex-to-vertex lines with the same length. Then Compute will be even capable of recognising the rotation, which is very important!

I've thought about it but we're going to have to think of workarounds to get that. A real pile of stones would require one hell of a physics engine, and that is not possible.
User avatar
Phantom107
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 686
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 11:31 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Phantom Scatter | Automatized instancing [BETA available

Postby smicha » Wed Aug 28, 2013 6:35 pm

smicha Wed Aug 28, 2013 6:35 pm
Good!

Phantom107 wrote:I've thought about it but we're going to have to think of workarounds to get that. A real pile of stones would require one hell of a physics engine, and that is not possible.


I thought so.
Win7, Modo 10.1, Octane for Modo and Sketchup, nVidia latest, TITAN+3x780 6GB, 2600K, P8P67WS, 32GB, 1350W
SMH10, EK, Airplex_480, SR1_560, 20xNB_PL2, 2xD5, Aquaero 6XT
build-log http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=42540
User avatar
smicha
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3145
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 4:13 pm
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: Phantom Scatter | Automatized instancing [BETA available

Postby p3taoctane » Thu Aug 29, 2013 12:30 am

p3taoctane Thu Aug 29, 2013 12:30 am
Great piece of software.
Triangle idea sounds awesome too.

Here is a quick test also using grass clumps

Peter
Attachments
Phantom_Scatter_Test_JPG.jpg
Windows 7 Pro_SP 1_64 bit_48 GB Ram_Intel Xeon X5660 2.80 GHZ x2_6 580GTX_1 Quadra 4800
p3taoctane
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1418
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 12:53 am

Re: Phantom Scatter | Automatized instancing [BETA available

Postby sdwhitton » Thu Aug 29, 2013 9:32 pm

sdwhitton Thu Aug 29, 2013 9:32 pm
totally, totally great this software - bit of a faff getting the scale of trees right etc, but that's not an issue with Phantom, more to do with xFrog, Evermotion etc

can see this working very well for us standalone diehards, set up your 'forest' material, 'manicured_lawn', 'herbacious_border' etc, etc

did this this 'avey, think I need to splash out on a Titan, as had to reduce the number of textures, which was a bore, but yes, very very promising

tee hee!

PorscheInAWood.jpg
workstation well past its sell-by-date, Vista 64 bit (!) with a pitiful amount of RAM, re-invigorated with a GX 590

3ds Max Design 2011 (have 2013 but can't be bothered to re-do all the UI), CS5, and that free z-brush program, whatever it's called
sdwhitton
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2011 5:26 pm

Re: Phantom Scatter | Automatized instancing [BETA available

Postby eskandar » Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:29 pm

eskandar Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:29 pm
Hi all,

here is a test made with Phantom Scatter to simulate a carpet.

The software is promising and it's easy to use,
when it will be out of beta I'm sure it will be a must have.

Nice work Guus!
Attachments
03.png
eskandar
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 3:13 am

Re: Phantom Scatter | Automatized instancing [BETA available

Postby Phantom107 » Tue Sep 03, 2013 8:58 am

Phantom107 Tue Sep 03, 2013 8:58 am
Very cool results.

BETA 4 is still in development. Will take some time, there are some computational problems in per-triangle mode. ;)

People who are interested in joining the BETA can still e-mail me at [email protected]
User avatar
Phantom107
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 686
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 11:31 am
Location: The Netherlands
PreviousNext

Return to General Discussion


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 7 guests

Sun Apr 05, 2020 9:59 am [ UTC ]