Version 3.08.3 (obsolete stable)

Forums: Version 3.08.3 (obsolete stable)
Sub forum for plugin releases

Moderator: aoktar

Re: Version 3.08.3 (latest stable)

Postby thanulee » Fri Sep 28, 2018 12:50 pm

thanulee Fri Sep 28, 2018 12:50 pm
Even if i delete all and leave camera it freezes.
Can u take a look?
i7 3930K | 2 x GTX 980 ti 6gb | 32GB RAM | Corsair Carbide 540
R18 | win 10 home
thanulee
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 459
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2015 11:00 pm

Re: Version 3.08.3 (latest stable)

Postby thanulee » Fri Sep 28, 2018 1:00 pm

thanulee Fri Sep 28, 2018 1:00 pm
Seems to be a signal tag (plugin from GSG). Take a look plz and tell me if i should contact em or if its something on octane side. Thanks

https://www.dropbox.com/s/1t6iwsz5t5la7 ... s.c4d?dl=0
i7 3930K | 2 x GTX 980 ti 6gb | 32GB RAM | Corsair Carbide 540
R18 | win 10 home
thanulee
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 459
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2015 11:00 pm

Re: Version 3.08.3 (latest stable)

Postby RyanSilva » Fri Sep 28, 2018 2:17 pm

RyanSilva Fri Sep 28, 2018 2:17 pm
Hey thanulee

I can confirm your issue.

Opened your scene, added MB from camera tag...locked up.

R20
3.08.3
GSG Signal 1.521 (just released)

Signal is super important to my workflow.

Do you use GSG HDRI Link via Octane? It still isn't working in 3.08.3. It wont link the two tags.

Thanks to Aoktar in advance.

Cheers
RyanSilva
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2016 8:05 pm

Re: Version 3.08.3 (latest stable)

Postby RyanSilva » Fri Sep 28, 2018 2:29 pm

RyanSilva Fri Sep 28, 2018 2:29 pm
More notes on Motion Blur GSG Signal Tag issue:

I was able to recreate it in new scenes.

It seems to only happen when attached to an Octane Camera, normal geometry causes no issues.

Thanks
RyanSilva
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2016 8:05 pm

Re: Version 3.08.3 (latest stable)

Postby thanulee » Fri Sep 28, 2018 2:48 pm

thanulee Fri Sep 28, 2018 2:48 pm
Heya, yes i found it also that it needs to be on a null instead of cam itself. I can live with that :)
I use HDR yes its working fine here on R19.068. U do link the filename proper? cheers
i7 3930K | 2 x GTX 980 ti 6gb | 32GB RAM | Corsair Carbide 540
R18 | win 10 home
thanulee
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 459
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2015 11:00 pm

Re: Version 3.08.3 (latest stable)

Postby thanulee » Sun Sep 30, 2018 9:19 am

thanulee Sun Sep 30, 2018 9:19 am
My first project for production on 3.08 has been a nightmare so far... After many obstacles, i have reached the point where a) octane renders items that are hidden no reason and b) cant start render unless im on frame 0, it crashes with my realflow sim. Scene is too big to send it as of now, but i m open to suggestions...
i7 3930K | 2 x GTX 980 ti 6gb | 32GB RAM | Corsair Carbide 540
R18 | win 10 home
thanulee
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 459
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2015 11:00 pm

Re: Version 3.08.3 (latest stable)

Postby aoktar » Sun Sep 30, 2018 11:25 am

aoktar Sun Sep 30, 2018 11:25 am
thanulee wrote:My first project for production on 3.08 has been a nightmare so far... After many obstacles, i have reached the point where a) octane renders items that are hidden no reason and b) cant start render unless im on frame 0, it crashes with my realflow sim. Scene is too big to send it as of now, but i m open to suggestions...

I'm not sure what you're describing.
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12602
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Version 3.08.3 (latest stable)

Postby thanulee » Sun Sep 30, 2018 11:47 am

thanulee Sun Sep 30, 2018 11:47 am
I think realflow and octane is a bad combo idk what else to say myself. The moment i exported all realflow sim as a single alembic those problems fixed. But really its either realflow side or octane side, something is going pretty wrong here, the project is really simple. nothing else to add. ty
i7 3930K | 2 x GTX 980 ti 6gb | 32GB RAM | Corsair Carbide 540
R18 | win 10 home
thanulee
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 459
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2015 11:00 pm

Re: Version 3.08.3 (latest stable)

Postby aoktar » Sun Sep 30, 2018 12:13 pm

aoktar Sun Sep 30, 2018 12:13 pm
thanulee wrote:I think realflow and octane is a bad combo idk what else to say myself. The moment i exported all realflow sim as a single alembic those problems fixed. But really its either realflow side or octane side, something is going pretty wrong here, the project is really simple. nothing else to add. ty

You may use a RF version which has problems. Or using cuda for simulation and causing some conflicts. Better to share version numbers and sample scene and reproduction details.
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12602
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Version 3.08.3 (latest stable)

Postby thanulee » Sun Sep 30, 2018 12:32 pm

thanulee Sun Sep 30, 2018 12:32 pm
Every RF version i ve used so far has tones of issues. They replicate it at their support and supposedly they fix those. But apparently not. I dont even use GPU on my sims anymore cause i get corrupted files. I might uplaod the infected scene one day for u to check it but its huge atm due to cache size. cheers
i7 3930K | 2 x GTX 980 ti 6gb | 32GB RAM | Corsair Carbide 540
R18 | win 10 home
thanulee
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 459
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2015 11:00 pm
PreviousNext

Return to Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Thu Nov 14, 2019 2:47 pm [ UTC ]