Version 3.00 - R1.1 (25.05.2016)

Forums: Version 3.00 - R1.1 (25.05.2016)
Sub forum for plugin releases

Moderator: aoktar

Re: Version 3.00 - R1 (24.05.2016) - Stable version

Postby eyeonestudio » Tue May 24, 2016 9:27 am

eyeonestudio Tue May 24, 2016 9:27 am
Hi aoktar.....Thank For Release

Volume object: First volume filling method by spheres or particles. It's a very experimental and wip feature. Will be improved soon.

I have one Request.
You 'll know what Pyro-Cluster is.
I use for snow(volume). --> Pyro Cluster Sample https://vimeo.com/46344145
See My Stupid Scene(just example)

My Request is
Xparticles +Object Tag(Particle Rendering > single VDB file)

Thanks.. ;)


VOL-PYRO.zip
(81.26 KiB) Downloaded 49 times


2016-05-24_18-10-15.png
Win 10 / C4D S22 / TFD / RF / XPTs
Master : Win10 / AMD 1950x / 64Gb Ram / Titan Xp * 3 / 1080Ti * 1
Slave : 3 Slaves (Win7 / i7 4930K / 64Gb Ram /1080Ti * 4 )
User avatar
eyeonestudio
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 255
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 5:49 pm
Location: Seoul, South Korea

Re: Version 3.00 - R1 (24.05.2016) - Stable version

Postby aoktar » Tue May 24, 2016 10:08 am

aoktar Tue May 24, 2016 10:08 am
eyeonestudio wrote:Volume object: First volume filling method by spheres or particles

What is this?
How to apply to scene?


Thanks... First release 3.0 :D

Find attached example scene(volume-anime)
It's still experimental. I'm investigating performance and method.

test rendering with volume+animated noise+spheres
https://vimeo.com/167867146
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13506
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Version 3.00 - R1 (24.05.2016) - Stable version

Postby brasco » Tue May 24, 2016 10:12 am

brasco Tue May 24, 2016 10:12 am
Congratulations on the release Ahmet, thanks for all the hard work!

cheers
brasc
Rig#1 Win 10 x64 | GTX 1080Ti | GTX 1080Ti | GTX 1080Ti | i7 7900K 4.7GHz | 64GB
Rig#2 Win 10 x64 | GTX 1080Ti | GTX 1080Ti | GTX 1080Ti | i7 3930K 4.4GHz | 32GB
Rig#3 Win 10 x64 | GTX 1070| GTX 1070| GTX 1070| i7 2600K 4.8GHz | 32GB
User avatar
brasco
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 198
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 2:56 pm

Re: Version 3.00 - R1 (24.05.2016) - Stable version

Postby aoktar » Tue May 24, 2016 11:48 am

aoktar Tue May 24, 2016 11:48 am
brasco wrote:Congratulations on the release Ahmet, thanks for all the hard work!

cheers
brasc


Thanks for support.
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13506
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Version 3.00 - Beta2.1 (17.05.2016) - Test version

Postby Ron » Tue May 24, 2016 12:04 pm

Ron Tue May 24, 2016 12:04 pm
SOLVED

After installing the final release and deactivating the licence via website it is working again.

Thank you Ahmet for this release! You are awesome!

Ron

Ron wrote:After installing standalone 3 my plugin licence cannot be found. With Beta 2 everything worked fine.
Cannot even deactivate my plugin licence to reactivate it after.
:(

What can I do?

Ron

PS:
I already deleted the otoy_credentials but no success ...
Master: WIN 10 64bit, i7 4930 4,5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 1600 W PSU, 512 GB SSD, 4 TB RAID, GTX 1080TI Hybrid + 3 x GTX 1080 Hybrid, C4D R20, Octane 4.x
Slave: Win 10 64bit, i7 6820, 32 GB RAM, 1200 W PSU, 512 GB SSD, 1 TB HD , 3 x GTX 1070, Octane 4.x
User avatar
Ron
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 350
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2011 7:11 pm

Re: Version 3.00 - Beta2.1 (17.05.2016) - Test version

Postby aoktar » Tue May 24, 2016 12:11 pm

aoktar Tue May 24, 2016 12:11 pm
Ron wrote:SOLVED
After installing the final release and deactivating the licence via website it is working again.


Nice! It was not about plugins. Anyone has problems on running older(V2) versions? It doesn't run one me :(
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13506
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Version 3.00 - Beta2.1 (17.05.2016) - Test version

Postby dinf » Tue May 24, 2016 12:28 pm

dinf Tue May 24, 2016 12:28 pm
aoktar wrote:Anyone has problems on running older(V2) versions? It doesn't run one me :(
Is starting, but I didn't start v3 on C4D so far but standalone 3 only.
After closing a v3 version the license site says "no license running", after closing a v2 license it says (able to) "deactivate". Seems to be as it should be. I'll try C4D later.
| Win 10 | 96 GB RAM | Dual Xeon E5-2690 | RTX 2070 Super | C4D 21| C4Doctane v2020| Houdini 18 | OctaneH v2020 |
dinf
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 215
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 1:46 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Version 3.00 - R1 (24.05.2016) - Stable version

Postby Digitalism » Tue May 24, 2016 4:06 pm

Digitalism Tue May 24, 2016 4:06 pm
Just bought my upgrade, thanks :)

Not sure if this is a C4D bug or an Octane bug, but if you have a layout saved (from before you upgraded) it says in the live viewer the old version, not the new version.
Digitalism
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2014 8:21 pm

Re: Version 3.00 - R1 (24.05.2016) - Stable version

Postby aoktar » Tue May 24, 2016 4:10 pm

aoktar Tue May 24, 2016 4:10 pm
Digitalism wrote:Just bought my upgrade, thanks :)

Not sure if this is a C4D bug or an Octane bug, but if you have a layout saved (from before you upgraded) it says in the live viewer the old version, not the new version.

yes big bug! Thanks for report. It's not fixable. Close/open and save to again layout.
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13506
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Version 3.00 - R1 (24.05.2016) - Stable version

Postby jingles » Tue May 24, 2016 4:23 pm

jingles Tue May 24, 2016 4:23 pm
The C4D Plugin requires inputting the license details in accounts/settings, but that area no longer has the option to do so.
What is the solution?

I tried erasing the preference file noted on the installation page. The installation is a clean install (removed 2.25, restarted, installed 3, restarted).

Thanks
Attachments
octane error.PNG
Showcases Octane Standalone connected, but no option in C4D plugin
jingles
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2015 2:00 pm
PreviousNext

Return to Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 5 guests

Wed Aug 05, 2020 10:28 pm [ UTC ]