Version 3.00 - R1.1 (25.05.2016)

Forums: Version 3.00 - R1.1 (25.05.2016)
Sub forum for plugin releases

Moderator: aoktar

Re: Version 3.00 - Beta2.0 (13.05.2016) - Preview version

Postby aoktar » Mon May 16, 2016 11:48 am

aoktar Mon May 16, 2016 11:48 am
Yambo wrote:
aoktar wrote:
Yambo wrote:Problem found.

When c4d background object is on, The image is not saved properly in picture viewer / saved blank.
Take a look at the images attached, one (Crappy) with background object on, and one standard.

It's about alpha processing with background image+render buffer. Will be fixed.


Thank you!

(just saw that i didn't post the images mentioned, sorry for that)


Actually it's fixed, but i'm checking a few more things.
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12475
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Version 3.00 - Beta2.0 (13.05.2016) - Preview version

Postby Lambe » Mon May 16, 2016 1:00 pm

Lambe Mon May 16, 2016 1:00 pm
aoktar wrote:
Lambe wrote:Hi
I'm using Octane on a Mac Pro and an iMac 27. Both are going faster with 3,0
But especially the iMac became fluid now. Changing camera with the live viewer running was painful,
I had to wait a few seconds between each action. the change is impressive and this machine, which is not the fastest, is now usable comfortably.
I do not really know why...
but congratulations for this update.


Previous version was always debug builds until now. With latest update we have two boost. One from plugin side and second is from Octane's geometry compiling. Guys from Otoy spend some effort to make the multi-processing better.
But i think you have also some driver problems. We can't do nothing i suppose. Just try to keep "render priority=LOW and selected".


With the same drivers and cuda update on the same scene, 2,25 version is almost impossible to Use on my iMac (GTX780M), while everything runs fast with 3,00 Beta2,0
This to say that this Update is really great and to congrats the team.
Lambe
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 2:24 pm

Re: Version 3.00 - Beta2.0 (13.05.2016) - Preview version

Postby Proxell » Mon May 16, 2016 2:12 pm

Proxell Mon May 16, 2016 2:12 pm
Hello Aoktar,

I've tested v.3 b2 at different scenes. I know that the V3 core is different from the V2, but In V2 I can upload all my cards to 99% via priority and in V3 cloudn't.
Its float from scene to scence in about 79% to 94%. Does it architecture specificity or am I doing something wrong?
User avatar
Proxell
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2014 2:43 pm

Re: Version 3.00 - Beta2.0 (13.05.2016) - Preview version

Postby Huv » Mon May 16, 2016 5:52 pm

Huv Mon May 16, 2016 5:52 pm
Hi,
had a crash while rendering with Octane (beta2), since then, no way to relaunch c4d...
Only solution was to delete octane from the plugin menu... :?
Huv
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2010 12:13 pm

Re: Version 3.00 - Beta2.0 (13.05.2016) - Preview version

Postby aoktar » Mon May 16, 2016 5:54 pm

aoktar Mon May 16, 2016 5:54 pm
Huv wrote:Hi,
had a crash while rendering with Octane (beta2), since then, no way to relaunch c4d...
Only solution was to delete octane from the plugin menu... :?

Can you give me a better information as always expected?
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12475
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Version 3.00 - Beta2.0 (13.05.2016) - Preview version

Postby aoktar » Mon May 16, 2016 5:56 pm

aoktar Mon May 16, 2016 5:56 pm
Proxell wrote:Hello Aoktar,

I've tested v.3 b2 at different scenes. I know that the V3 core is different from the V2, but In V2 I can upload all my cards to 99% via priority and in V3 cloudn't.
Its float from scene to scence in about 79% to 94%. Does it architecture specificity or am I doing something wrong?

Hello,
V3 is working different than V2. Having more clever on balancing the cores on works as i know. So that's not a matter to don't use all %100. Compare results for render times. It's significantly better performer on most scenes.
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12475
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Version 3.00 - Beta2.0 (13.05.2016) - Preview version

Postby Huv » Mon May 16, 2016 6:56 pm

Huv Mon May 16, 2016 6:56 pm
Unfortunately i do not know what else to say, i have no crash reports.
Nothing except the fact that after crash, when re-launching, c4d is not passing the "Initializing plugin" window...
I have to kill the app to be able to do something.
I''ve tried re-installing the plugin, but no way. If i do not delete the "octane" folder in the plugin folder, c4d does not restart...
Huv
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2010 12:13 pm

Re: Version 3.00 - Beta2.0 (13.05.2016) - Preview version

Postby zoppo » Mon May 16, 2016 8:19 pm

zoppo Mon May 16, 2016 8:19 pm
Did you try this:

try to delete this file to reset your session:

Windows:
%APPDATA%/OctaneRender/otoy_credentials

Linux:
~/.OctaneRender/otoy_credentials

OSX: (you may have to use Finder's Go->Go To Folder... and type "~/Library/OctaneRender" - without the quotes - to get to that folder)

~/Library/OctaneRender/otoy_credentials
C4D 20 MSA | Win10
User avatar
zoppo
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 244
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2015 10:37 am
Location: München

Re: Version 3.00 - Beta2.0 (13.05.2016) - Preview version

Postby dinf » Tue May 17, 2016 8:36 am

dinf Tue May 17, 2016 8:36 am
Yes, you are right Chriz, thats what I meant. Thanks.
Every Objekt wich I put under the new 1-Volume Generator will be moved with its Axis to one side and couldn't be moved nor resized.

Btw., did you check the old setups?
Thanks as well!

aoktar wrote:
dinf wrote:Hey Ahmet,
...
About the new volume object: one simply drags any object below the volume, is that right?
If so, is there a way right now to center or position this object in the "domain"?
Mine will always move to an edge.


you're welcome. I have changed volume object for having two different behavior. 1-Volume generator 2-Vdb loader. I think old setups are corrupted due this. I'll check it.
Vdb sequences are very big for quality outputs. So i haven't consider to upload it. Someone can re-simulate via houdini scene file.
I couldn't get the last question. Any images?


Chriz wrote:Hi aoktar,

i guess this is wthat he meant. I got the same behavior here. I know, disabeling the sphere will make it invisible. But the Fog seems to be centered at the edge of the FogVolume

shifted.jpg
| Win 10 | 96 GB RAM | Dual Xeon E5-2690 v0| GTX 1080 | C4D MSA| C4Doctane v3 actual |-| Houdini 16.5 | OctaneH v3 actual|
dinf
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 209
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 1:46 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Version 3.00 - Beta2.0 (13.05.2016) - Preview version

Postby Proxell » Tue May 17, 2016 10:37 am

Proxell Tue May 17, 2016 10:37 am
aoktar wrote:
Proxell wrote:Hello Aoktar,

I've tested v.3 b2 at different scenes. I know that the V3 core is different from the V2, but In V2 I can upload all my cards to 99% via priority and in V3 cloudn't.
Its float from scene to scence in about 79% to 94%. Does it architecture specificity or am I doing something wrong?

Hello,
V3 is working different than V2. Having more clever on balancing the cores on works as i know. So that's not a matter to don't use all %100. Compare results for render times. It's significantly better performer on most scenes.


Ок, I see.
User avatar
Proxell
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2014 2:43 pm
PreviousNext

Return to Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Rickky and 2 guests

Sun Oct 20, 2019 9:21 pm [ UTC ]