Octane volume no motion blur?

Forums: Octane volume no motion blur?
Sub forum for bug reports
Forum rules
Before posting a bug report, please check the following:
1. That the issue has not already been disclosed
2. That the issue is specific to this plugin, and not Octane in general (Try reproducing it in Standalone)
Bugs related to the Octane Engine itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.


All bug reports should include the information below, along with a detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce it.
A. Operating System, including version (i.e. Win 7, OSX 10.11.2, Ubuntu 14.04, etc.)
B. Graphics Card(s) model (i.e. GTX 580 - 3GB, TITAN, etc.)
C. RAM Capacity (i.e. 6 GB)
D. Nvidia driver version (i.e. 7.50, 7.5.22)
E. OctaneRender Standalone version, if installed (i.e. 2.24.2, 2.23, etc.)
F. OctaneRender plugin version (i.e. v2.25 - 2.21)
G. Host application version, including build number if available (i.e. 3ds Max 2016 Build 18.0)

Octane volume no motion blur?

Postby coilbook » Thu Sep 06, 2018 3:18 pm

coilbook Thu Sep 06, 2018 3:18 pm
Hi We imported vdb into octane volume with velocity channel but vdb still has no motion blur? How can we have mb with octane volume and vdb ?

Mb works inside vdb grid itself like fast explosion. In this example we have an object made of 1 sing sim vdb and we will be animating an actual octane volume and we need mb for it .

Thanks
Attachments
mb.jpg
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2706
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: Octane volume no motion blur?

Postby paride4331 » Fri Sep 07, 2018 11:48 am

paride4331 Fri Sep 07, 2018 11:48 am
coilbook wrote:Hi We imported vdb into octane volume with velocity channel but vdb still has no motion blur? How can we have mb with octane volume and vdb ?

Mb works inside vdb grid itself like fast explosion. In this example we have an object made of 1 sing sim vdb and we will be animating an actual octane volume and we need mb for it .

Thanks


Hi coilbook,
is your .vdb static or animated?
Regards
Paride
2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid / 3 x Evga RTX 2070 super Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 3281
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: Octane volume no motion blur?

Postby coilbook » Fri Sep 07, 2018 12:27 pm

coilbook Fri Sep 07, 2018 12:27 pm
paride4331 wrote:
coilbook wrote:Hi We imported vdb into octane volume with velocity channel but vdb still has no motion blur? How can we have mb with octane volume and vdb ?

Mb works inside vdb grid itself like fast explosion. In this example we have an object made of 1 sing sim vdb and we will be animating an actual octane volume and we need mb for it .

Thanks


Hi coilbook,
is your .vdb static or animated?
Regards
Paride



Hi it is one static sim like mesh but I thought it would create MB when moving fast like mesh does when I animate octane volume. I guess that is not possible yet?
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2706
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: Octane volume no motion blur?

Postby paride4331 » Fri Sep 07, 2018 2:04 pm

paride4331 Fri Sep 07, 2018 2:04 pm
Hi coilbook,
I think it's not possible. your .vdb should have a velocity grid for each frame, even if it is static.
I'm not 100% sure but pretty sure; I will try to understand better.
In case it is not possible and this is not an issue to fix, you could try using Multipass motion blur 3dsMax
https://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=51&t=57967
Regards
Paride
2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid / 3 x Evga RTX 2070 super Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 3281
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: Octane volume no motion blur?

Postby coilbook » Fri Sep 07, 2018 6:52 pm

coilbook Fri Sep 07, 2018 6:52 pm
paride4331 wrote:Hi coilbook,
I think it's not possible. your .vdb should have a velocity grid for each frame, even if it is static.
I'm not 100% sure but pretty sure; I will try to understand better.
In case it is not possible and this is not an issue to fix, you could try using Multipass motion blur 3dsMax
https://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=51&t=57967
Regards
Paride



Thank you
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2706
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: Octane volume no motion blur?

Postby coilbook » Sat Sep 08, 2018 3:18 pm

coilbook Sat Sep 08, 2018 3:18 pm
paride4331 wrote:Hi coilbook,
I think it's not possible. your .vdb should have a velocity grid for each frame, even if it is static.
I'm not 100% sure but pretty sure; I will try to understand better.
In case it is not possible and this is not an issue to fix, you could try using Multipass motion blur 3dsMax
https://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=51&t=57967
Regards
Paride

Hi Paride,
I talked to Chaos and this is what they said
"There are two types of moblur - when the grid moves, you don't need any special prerequisites in the cache and you should get motion blur, but for the movement of the fluid inside the container you must have a velocity channel in the cache."
so when i move grid like mesh I should have MB maybe it is octane bug or this feature is not added. Can developers look into it ?

Thanks
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2706
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: Octane volume no motion blur?

Postby paride4331 » Mon Sep 10, 2018 10:47 am

paride4331 Mon Sep 10, 2018 10:47 am
Hi coibook,
I think "grid" that Chaos talks about is Phoenix grid simulator and not the .VDB grid.
Said tha, this issue happens in c4D too so either it's not possible or it's an SDK issue.
Regards
Paride
2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid / 3 x Evga RTX 2070 super Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 3281
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: Octane volume no motion blur?

Postby coilbook » Mon Sep 10, 2018 3:03 pm

coilbook Mon Sep 10, 2018 3:03 pm
paride4331 wrote:Hi coibook,
I think "grid" that Chaos talks about is Phoenix grid simulator and not the .VDB grid.
Said tha, this issue happens in c4D too so either it's not possible or it's an SDK issue.
Regards
Paride



Thanks. I tried Phoenix grid and it does not work either. maybe otoy can look into it since vray can support it .
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2706
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: Octane volume no motion blur?

Postby coilbook » Mon Sep 10, 2018 3:22 pm

coilbook Mon Sep 10, 2018 3:22 pm
paride4331 wrote:Hi coibook,
I think "grid" that Chaos talks about is Phoenix grid simulator and not the .VDB grid.
Said tha, this issue happens in c4D too so either it's not possible or it's an SDK issue.
Regards
Paride



Hi Paride,
do you know by any chance how to create a fluffy texture for a mesh without using VDBs? I need this effect viewtopic.php?f=9&t=26161
Otoy said in that post that we can do it again in version 3

Thank you
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2706
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: Octane volume no motion blur?

Postby paride4331 » Tue Sep 11, 2018 8:14 am

paride4331 Tue Sep 11, 2018 8:14 am
Hi coilbook,
what you see in that post, we could do with the previous Octane V1 SSS.
I would say we can do it using mesh. It can only be done using .VDB.
Regards
Paride
2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid / 3 x Evga RTX 2070 super Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 3281
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Return to Bug Reports


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Wed Apr 21, 2021 7:42 pm [ UTC ]