OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.1-RC2 - 10.06 TEST

Forums: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.1-RC2 - 10.06 TEST
Sub forum for plugin releases
Forum rules
Any bugs related to this plugin should be reported to the Bug Reports sub-forum.
Bugs related to Octane itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.1-RC2 - 10.06 TEST

Postby mbetke » Sat Apr 04, 2020 9:35 am

mbetke Sat Apr 04, 2020 9:35 am
I have problem with NVLink:

I applied the bridge to my two Titan RTX cards (24GB each). Then I activated SLI. I have Nvidia Studio Drivers 441.61. Win 10 tells me about a total of 90GB GPU memory. This is strange because it should be 48GB.

Well in Octane I put up a scene renders it but get a "CUDA error 2 on device 1: out of memory -> failed to allocate device memory" like without NVLink. The scene was about to render with less vegetation. So the error is about memory.

In the other threads here I read about an extra memory bar which is about to appear when the memory gets shared to the other GPU. But Octane just behaves like without NVLink.
It also doesn't matter if I tick out of core memory.

Whats wrong here?
PURE3D Visualisierungen
Sys: Intel X5690, 128GB RAM, 2x Titan RTX, Windows 10 Pro x64, 3ds Max 2021
User avatar
mbetke
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1179
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 9:12 am
Location: Germany

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.1-RC2 - 10.06 TEST

Postby samsue » Mon Apr 06, 2020 12:25 pm

samsue Mon Apr 06, 2020 12:25 pm
have a slave for this version?
samsue
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 283
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2019 10:04 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.1-RC2 - 10.06 TEST

Postby paride4331 » Mon Apr 06, 2020 1:02 pm

paride4331 Mon Apr 06, 2020 1:02 pm
samsue wrote:have a slave for this version?


Hi samsue,
when the stable version will be released.
Regards
Paride
2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid / 3 x Evga RTX 2070 super Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 3244
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.1-RC2 - 10.06 TEST

Postby paride4331 » Mon Apr 06, 2020 2:02 pm

paride4331 Mon Apr 06, 2020 2:02 pm
mbetke wrote:I have problem with NVLink:

I applied the bridge to my two Titan RTX cards (24GB each). Then I activated SLI. I have Nvidia Studio Drivers 441.61. Win 10 tells me about a total of 90GB GPU memory. This is strange because it should be 48GB.

Well in Octane I put up a scene renders it but get a "CUDA error 2 on device 1: out of memory -> failed to allocate device memory" like without NVLink. The scene was about to render with less vegetation. So the error is about memory.

In the other threads here I read about an extra memory bar which is about to appear when the memory gets shared to the other GPU. But Octane just behaves like without NVLink.
It also doesn't matter if I tick out of core memory.

Whats wrong here?


Hi mbetke,
could you try installing this Nvidia driver?
https://www.nvidia.com/download/driverResults.aspx/157537/en-us
Set out of core around 64GB and don't forget Nvlink works with textures only.
Regards
Paride
2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid / 3 x Evga RTX 2070 super Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 3244
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.1-RC2 - 10.06 TEST

Postby paride4331 » Mon Apr 06, 2020 2:03 pm

paride4331 Mon Apr 06, 2020 2:03 pm
Elvissuperstar007 wrote:Started logging on 02.04.20 04:37:13

OctaneRender Enterprise 2020.1 RC2 (8000004)

CUDA error 2 on device 0: out of memory
-> failed to allocate device memory
device 0: failed to allocate post-fx buffer
denoiserThread0 : Not enough free memory to run the denoiser. Required memory 453.47 MB
denoiserThread0: CUDA_ERROR_OUT_OF_MEMORY: out of memory
. Restart required


Hi Elvissuperstar007,
https://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=80&t=74143&p=380170#p380170
Regards
Paride
2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid / 3 x Evga RTX 2070 super Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 3244
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.1-RC2 - 10.06 TEST

Postby samsue » Mon Apr 06, 2020 5:11 pm

samsue Mon Apr 06, 2020 5:11 pm
paride4331 wrote:
mbetke wrote:I have problem with NVLink:

I applied the bridge to my two Titan RTX cards (24GB each). Then I activated SLI. I have Nvidia Studio Drivers 441.61. Win 10 tells me about a total of 90GB GPU memory. This is strange because it should be 48GB.

Well in Octane I put up a scene renders it but get a "CUDA error 2 on device 1: out of memory -> failed to allocate device memory" like without NVLink. The scene was about to render with less vegetation. So the error is about memory.

In the other threads here I read about an extra memory bar which is about to appear when the memory gets shared to the other GPU. But Octane just behaves like without NVLink.
It also doesn't matter if I tick out of core memory.

Whats wrong here?


Hi mbetke,
could you try installing this Nvidia driver?
https://www.nvidia.com/download/driverResults.aspx/157537/en-us
Set out of core around 64GB and don't forget Nvlink works with textures only.
Regards
Paride




for the Titan RTX cards the octane combines the vram? For 2080Ti too?
samsue
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 283
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2019 10:04 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.1-RC2 - 10.06 TEST

Postby mbetke » Tue Apr 07, 2020 8:13 am

mbetke Tue Apr 07, 2020 8:13 am
Hi mbetke,
could you try installing this Nvidia driver?
https://www.nvidia.com/download/driverR ... 7537/en-us
Set out of core around 64GB and don't forget Nvlink works with textures only.
Regards
Paride



Paride, it just doesn't work in production for me. I updated drivers and set to out of core to 64GB. My scene is nothing special. Around 44Mio tris in whole scene with lots of small geometries objects and textures. Some trees and such stuff. Just arch-viz. No large 150Mio tris mesh or other fancy stuff.
Denoiser also kills the rendering with memory allocation error.
How can I analyze further? This is really annoying to have a top-notch GPU rig here and the announced feature just don't work and I also have no possibility to check what's wrong.

EDIT: Sometimes it stopped on same scene with 0.1GB with denoiser. Without denoiser it works and extends 2.5GB. Really strange that same scene sometimes works and sometimes not. All static. No simulations/animations in there.

Also gets killed when just changing exposure dirung render.

Code: Select all
CUDA error 2 on device 0: out of memory
  -> failed to allocate device memory
denoiserThread0 : Not enough free memory to run the denoiser. Required memory 604.92 MB
CUDA error 2 on device 0: out of memory
  -> failed to allocate device memory
denoiserThread0 : Not enough free memory to run the denoiser. Required memory 604.92 MB
denoiserThread0 : Initialization failed. Restart required
CUDA error 2 on device 1: out of memory
  -> failed to allocate device memory
OptiX error for device 1: [ERROR] "sbt->raygenRecord" is null
OptiX API error for device 1: Invalid value
device 1: path tracing kernel failed
Paride
PURE3D Visualisierungen
Sys: Intel X5690, 128GB RAM, 2x Titan RTX, Windows 10 Pro x64, 3ds Max 2021
User avatar
mbetke
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1179
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 9:12 am
Location: Germany

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.1-RC2 - 10.06 TEST

Postby Rik » Tue Apr 07, 2020 9:37 am

Rik Tue Apr 07, 2020 9:37 am
try changing which card does the denoising?

I had to put 1 card on render duty and another on denoising.

Actually I now have 2 2080ti doing the rendering and 1 old 10606gb doing the denoise. Working great so far...
Rik
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 337
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 8:57 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.1-RC2 - 10.06 TEST

Postby mbetke » Tue Apr 07, 2020 9:44 am

mbetke Tue Apr 07, 2020 9:44 am
I use this configuration. One denoises. The other ones tones. Both render.

Unbenannt-1.jpg
PURE3D Visualisierungen
Sys: Intel X5690, 128GB RAM, 2x Titan RTX, Windows 10 Pro x64, 3ds Max 2021
User avatar
mbetke
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1179
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 9:12 am
Location: Germany

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.1-RC2 - 10.06 TEST

Postby Rik » Tue Apr 07, 2020 9:50 am

Rik Tue Apr 07, 2020 9:50 am
Apart from it being slower, does it work if you untick the active box for the card which does the denoise? So 1 card does the rendering, the other does the denoising?
Rik
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 337
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 8:57 pm
PreviousNext

Return to Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Fri Mar 05, 2021 8:39 pm [ UTC ]