OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v3.08 - 5.07 [OBSOLETE]

Forums: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v3.08 - 5.07 [OBSOLETE]
Sub forum for plugin releases
Forum rules
Any bugs related to this plugin should be reported to the Bug Reports sub-forum.
Bugs related to Octane itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v3.08 - 5.07

Postby coilbook » Tue May 01, 2018 1:40 pm

coilbook Tue May 01, 2018 1:40 pm
paride4331 wrote:
coilbook wrote:
paride4331 wrote:Hi coilbook,
why don't turn off directly from phoenix option before run simulation?
Regards
Paride

HI Paride,
could you tell me where I can find an option to turn off shadows for foam and splash. Thanks


I'm sorry, maybe I missed something about your conversations, but I do not understand what the problem is.
Regards
Paride

Hi Paride,
I need foam and splash to render but not to cast and receive shadows

Thank you
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2613
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v3.08 - 5.07

Postby paride4331 » Tue May 01, 2018 2:02 pm

paride4331 Tue May 01, 2018 2:02 pm
Ok coilbook I had that backwards!
Regards
Paride
2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid / 3 x Evga RTX 2070 super Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 3025
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v3.08 - 5.07

Postby mbetke » Tue May 01, 2018 4:47 pm

mbetke Tue May 01, 2018 4:47 pm
To unstable for me. I had GPUs fails in heavy scenes. SOmetimes render stops when I open material editor and so on... Nothing to track down and random. So I will just wait and check later releases. maybe 4.0
Pure3D Visualisierungen - Germany
Sys: Intel X5690, 128GB RAM, 2x Titan RTX, Windows 10 Pro x64, 3ds Max 2019
User avatar
mbetke
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1138
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 9:12 am
Location: Germany

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v3.08 - 5.07

Postby paride4331 » Wed May 02, 2018 11:25 am

paride4331 Wed May 02, 2018 11:25 am
mbetke wrote:To unstable for me. I had GPUs fails in heavy scenes. SOmetimes render stops when I open material editor and so on... Nothing to track down and random. So I will just wait and check later releases. maybe 4.0


Hi mbetke,
some user report crashes editing materials with 3.08 SDK Standalone, so I suppose your crashes don't depend of Octane for 3dsMax plugin.
It would help us if you could fill in some details about your issue.
Regards
Paride
2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid / 3 x Evga RTX 2070 super Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 3025
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v3.08 - 5.07

Postby darkline » Wed May 02, 2018 4:36 pm

darkline Wed May 02, 2018 4:36 pm
apologies for double post but getting a verification error with the digital signature on max2014.

viewtopic.php?f=81&t=67164

EDIT : Please ignore as I found the post on the security update for win7.
Will retest phoenix with this verion
Windows 7 64bit/ Intel 3930K/ ASUS Rampage IV/ GTX980ti x 2/ 64GB system RAM
darkline
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 11:56 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v3.08 - 5.07

Postby darkline » Wed May 02, 2018 6:38 pm

darkline Wed May 02, 2018 6:38 pm
still producing render glitches with phoenix (Max 2014) demo version of Phoenix FD 3.03
Attachments

[ Play Quicktime file ] phoenix glitches b.mp4 [ 1.13 MiB | Viewed 1093 times ]

Windows 7 64bit/ Intel 3930K/ ASUS Rampage IV/ GTX980ti x 2/ 64GB system RAM
darkline
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 11:56 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v3.08 - 5.07

Postby coilbook » Wed May 02, 2018 7:10 pm

coilbook Wed May 02, 2018 7:10 pm
darkline wrote:still producing render glitches with phoenix (Max 2014) demo version of Phoenix FD 3.03

Try to set backup intervals to 0. Seems like this glitch happens every 15th frame. Maybe it will fix it. I have the same problem with wetmaps when octane will render wetmaps to whatever backup interval is set to freezing the renderer. Hopefully otoy will fix these 2 bugs.

Here is my bug post with wetmaps viewtopic.php?f=81&t=64967
Attachments
backup.jpg
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2613
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v3.08 - 5.07

Postby darkline » Wed May 02, 2018 9:13 pm

darkline Wed May 02, 2018 9:13 pm
Ok So I've upgraded to the latest octane and the new trial version of Phoenix 3.1 and can say that these glitches occur every 15 frames.

Even if I open the octane framebuffer the glitch appears there too. If I render out a single frame, the glitch also appears
Attachments

[ Play Quicktime file ] phoenix glitches c.mp4 [ 2.25 MiB | Viewed 1090 times ]

Windows 7 64bit/ Intel 3930K/ ASUS Rampage IV/ GTX980ti x 2/ 64GB system RAM
darkline
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 11:56 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v3.08 - 5.07

Postby darkline » Wed May 02, 2018 9:15 pm

darkline Wed May 02, 2018 9:15 pm
Thanks a lot coilbook I'll give this a go tonight. Hope it works....
Windows 7 64bit/ Intel 3930K/ ASUS Rampage IV/ GTX980ti x 2/ 64GB system RAM
darkline
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 11:56 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v3.08 - 5.07

Postby darkline » Wed May 02, 2018 10:37 pm

darkline Wed May 02, 2018 10:37 pm
coilbook wrote:
darkline wrote:still producing render glitches with phoenix (Max 2014) demo version of Phoenix FD 3.03

Try to set backup intervals to 0. Seems like this glitch happens every 15th frame. Maybe it will fix it. I have the same problem with wetmaps when octane will render wetmaps to whatever backup interval is set to freezing the renderer. Hopefully otoy will fix these 2 bugs.

Here is my bug post with wetmaps viewtopic.php?f=81&t=64967



Coilbook, I love you. :-) Ive literally spent the whole day, simulating, rendering, re-simulating, rendering, installing different versions of octane, upgrading GPU drivers, installing security updates to let even newer versions of octane install, and installing different versions of Phoenix - none of it helped and it all came down to this little bug! Thank you!!!

I can now actually get on with using this properly tomorrow

Really helpful!

Also please fix this devs!
Windows 7 64bit/ Intel 3930K/ ASUS Rampage IV/ GTX980ti x 2/ 64GB system RAM
darkline
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 11:56 pm
PreviousNext

Return to Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

Fri Jul 10, 2020 1:03 am [ UTC ]