Render and save to PNG all render targets

Forums: Render and save to PNG all render targets
Forum for OctaneRender Lua scripting examples, discussion and support.

Re: Render and save to PNG all render targets

Postby kavorka » Sat Apr 05, 2014 1:51 pm

kavorka Sat Apr 05, 2014 1:51 pm
Everyone that has put time into this script is awesome!

It is really helping out my companies workflow.

there are 2 things that would really help this script.

1) A pause/Resume button.
2) When choosing the output path, have it use the normal windows file browser so I can easily access my favorites and also recent places to quickly choose where I want to save them.
Intel quad core i5 @ 4.0 ghz | 8 gigs of Ram | Geforce GTX 470 - 1.25 gigs of Ram
kavorka
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1351
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:40 am

Re: Render and save to PNG all render targets

Postby smicha » Sat Apr 05, 2014 3:14 pm

smicha Sat Apr 05, 2014 3:14 pm
Thomas,

You are the man! I just asked for a simple script and what we have is like a dream - hope to see it built in, in 2.0 :)
Win7, Modo 10.1, Octane for Modo and Sketchup, nVidia latest, TITAN+3x780 6GB, 2600K, P8P67WS, 32GB, 1350W
SMH10, EK, Airplex_480, SR1_560, 20xNB_PL2, 2xD5, Aquaero 6XT
build-log http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=42540
User avatar
smicha
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3145
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 4:13 pm
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: Render and save to PNG all render targets

Postby kavorka » Wed Apr 09, 2014 12:17 am

kavorka Wed Apr 09, 2014 12:17 am
How does the plugin sort through the render targets? Mine are not alphabetical and they don't seem to be in the order they are placed i my scene.

Is it possible to make them sort alphabeticaly?
Intel quad core i5 @ 4.0 ghz | 8 gigs of Ram | Geforce GTX 470 - 1.25 gigs of Ram
kavorka
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1351
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:40 am

Re: Render and save to PNG all render targets

Postby stratified » Wed Apr 09, 2014 6:03 am

stratified Wed Apr 09, 2014 6:03 am
kavorka wrote:How does the plugin sort through the render targets? Mine are not alphabetical and they don't seem to be in the order they are placed i my scene.

Is it possible to make them sort alphabeticaly?


usually Octane provides the render targets in random order. Here's a script that sorts them alphanumerically.

batch_render.lua
(15.53 KiB) Downloaded 179 times


cheers,
Thomas
User avatar
stratified
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 945
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 6:32 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: Render and save to PNG all render targets

Postby smicha » Wed Apr 09, 2014 6:50 am

smicha Wed Apr 09, 2014 6:50 am
Thank you Thomas.
Win7, Modo 10.1, Octane for Modo and Sketchup, nVidia latest, TITAN+3x780 6GB, 2600K, P8P67WS, 32GB, 1350W
SMH10, EK, Airplex_480, SR1_560, 20xNB_PL2, 2xD5, Aquaero 6XT
build-log http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=42540
User avatar
smicha
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3145
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 4:13 pm
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: Render and save to PNG all render targets

Postby kavorka » Wed Apr 09, 2014 12:41 pm

kavorka Wed Apr 09, 2014 12:41 pm
Awesome!

Would it be possible to have a checkbox to add the render time ect that gets added now, on by default? That way we can check it off if we don't want it.
Intel quad core i5 @ 4.0 ghz | 8 gigs of Ram | Geforce GTX 470 - 1.25 gigs of Ram
kavorka
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1351
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:40 am

Re: Render and save to PNG all render targets

Postby MB » Sat Apr 12, 2014 7:12 pm

MB Sat Apr 12, 2014 7:12 pm
Here is a revised version of the above scripts.

It now writes a log file into the directory where the image files are placed.
If a render target has a kernel node attached which is subsequently removed, the kernel values are lost. The script now handles this situation.
It no longer puts out all render targets at the specified max samples but uses the specific max samples from each render target.

I tried to implement a pause and continue feature, i could pause it, but not restart it. This code is stubbed out so if someone wants to implement that, that would be great.

Please report any bugs.

best

Mark.
Attachments
batch_render.lua
(21.17 KiB) Downloaded 159 times
Windows 7 Enterprise, 2x Intel Xeon X5650 2.66 GHz, 24GB Ram, GTX 590, Quadro 5000, Quadro K4200
User avatar
MB
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 3:41 am
Location: Washington, D.C.

Re: Render and save to PNG all render targets

Postby kavorka » Wed Apr 23, 2014 9:37 pm

kavorka Wed Apr 23, 2014 9:37 pm
So, I tried to render out about 100 images and ran into a problem...
The list of render targets went off the screen and we couldn't get to the bottom of it to hit render, haha. Is there a way to incorporate a scroll for the render targets instead of expanding the window?
Intel quad core i5 @ 4.0 ghz | 8 gigs of Ram | Geforce GTX 470 - 1.25 gigs of Ram
kavorka
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1351
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:40 am

Re: Render and save to PNG all render targets

Postby MB » Thu Apr 24, 2014 2:41 am

MB Thu Apr 24, 2014 2:41 am
i thought that would happen eventually
Windows 7 Enterprise, 2x Intel Xeon X5650 2.66 GHz, 24GB Ram, GTX 590, Quadro 5000, Quadro K4200
User avatar
MB
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 3:41 am
Location: Washington, D.C.

Re: Render and save to PNG all render targets

Postby kavorka » Thu May 08, 2014 4:26 pm

kavorka Thu May 08, 2014 4:26 pm
Is it possible to still have to option to render to a specified max samples? Maybe if the value is 0, it uses the max samples in the kernel?
Intel quad core i5 @ 4.0 ghz | 8 gigs of Ram | Geforce GTX 470 - 1.25 gigs of Ram
kavorka
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1351
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:40 am
PreviousNext

Return to Lua Scripting


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Wed Feb 19, 2020 5:23 pm [ UTC ]