OctaneRender 3 for AutoCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Forums: OctaneRender 3 for AutoCAD [TEST and STABLE]
Autodesk AutoCAD (Integrated Plugin developed by OTOY, maintained by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Re: OctaneRender for AutoCAD 3.0.6 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Tue Apr 12, 2016 12:32 am

face_off Tue Apr 12, 2016 12:32 am
Hi Guillermo - I've had a good look at your scene, and rendered with AutoCAD 2015, 2016 and 2017. All of them render the artifacts you have shown. I notice in the AutoCAD preview window also shows the geometry in an odd fashion - as though the normals are flipped on the door to the washer. So I think the actual issue when the AutoCAD 2014 scene is converted to 2015 onwards, the converter is corrupting that geometry. Does that explain the problem?

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14331
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for AutoCAD 3.0.6 [TEST]

Postby guillerodriguezv » Tue Apr 12, 2016 1:48 pm

guillerodriguezv Tue Apr 12, 2016 1:48 pm
Hi Paul

If I am understanding right; Autocad (2015,2016,2017) api can not convert in the right way that type of geometry in the way that Autocad 2014 api does it when the scene is loaded in the plugin ??, Correct me please if I am understanding bad. You know that I always still using Autocad 2014 plugin for that problem (others solids are not loaded right too) :roll: . My advice, Shoot 2 birds with one bullet, please try with Autocad MEP or Autocad Architecture api to load scenes in the plugin, I do not think it would be too difficult to you... Autocad api is too restricted to only some sort of solids. For example; I load Autocad (MEP, Architecture, Civil 3d) dwg files in 3ds max plugin without any problems with all type of solids.

Best Regards

Guillermo
Laptop- Win 10 64- 32 Gig GTX 880m 8 Gig - Desktop Win 10 64- 16 Gig GTX 980 ti 8 Gig
User avatar
guillerodriguezv
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 4:32 pm
Location: Nicaragua

Re: OctaneRender for AutoCAD 3.0.6 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Wed Apr 13, 2016 12:39 am

face_off Wed Apr 13, 2016 12:39 am
Hi Guillermo

I think the issue is unrelated to the plugin. The problem appears to be when AutoCAD is converting the surface from AutoCAD2014 to AutoCAD2015+ it is corrupting the geometry. It only appears to be happening on that one surface. If you open your scene in AuoCAD2015+ and have a close look at the geometry in the AutoCAD preview window, it appears to have incorrect normals - so does not look to be valid geometry.

[url]please try with Autocad MEP or Autocad Architecture api to load scenes in the plugin[/url]Yes, I've looked at the MEP API in the past and it unfortunately provided no geometry assess functions.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14331
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for AutoCAD 3.0.6 [TEST]

Postby guillerodriguezv » Wed Apr 13, 2016 1:09 pm

guillerodriguezv Wed Apr 13, 2016 1:09 pm
Hi Paul
I attach the original file (I got it from the net), I did not convert from Autocad 2014 to 2015 (they are the same format 2013). I just import it and save it to dwg format. Please try it with MEP 2017 api ... maybe you can get all types of solids and objects.

Regards

Guillermo
Attachments
washing_machine.rar
Washmachine
(912.43 KiB) Downloaded 449 times
Laptop- Win 10 64- 32 Gig GTX 880m 8 Gig - Desktop Win 10 64- 16 Gig GTX 980 ti 8 Gig
User avatar
guillerodriguezv
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 4:32 pm
Location: Nicaragua

Re: OctaneRender for AutoCAD 3.0.6 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Thu Apr 14, 2016 1:40 pm

face_off Thu Apr 14, 2016 1:40 pm
I attach the original file (I got it from the net), I did not convert from Autocad 2014 to 2015 (they are the same format 2013). I just import it and save it to dwg format. Please try it with MEP 2017 api ... maybe you can get all types of solids and objects.
It looks like there is a bug in the AutoCAD 2015+ IGS importer, because looking at the AutoCAD file you sent me - that round washer door geometry definitely looks wrong - without even opening the Octane viewport. Have you seen this sort of problem with any other geometry?

Regarding the MEP 2017 API - I have already been through this process before - but if you would like to send me the C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD 2017\Help\amemgd.chm I can take a look to see if any geometry extraction methods have been added to the MEC API.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14331
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for AutoCAD 3.0.6 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Thu Apr 14, 2016 2:03 pm

face_off Thu Apr 14, 2016 2:03 pm
Additional to the above info....the AutoCAD 2014, 2015, 2016 and 2017 plugin code is identical. So if a model is rendering correctly in 2014, but not 2015, something has changed in the AutoCAD API. Can you reproduce this problem with geometry created inside AutoCAD - or is it imported geometry only?

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14331
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for AutoCAD 3.0.6 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Thu Apr 14, 2016 2:21 pm

face_off Thu Apr 14, 2016 2:21 pm
This shows the main issue - the curves vertices appear to be incorrectly ordered. The actual vertex positions are correct - but the triangle vertex indexes are not.
Attachments
washing machine.png
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14331
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for AutoCAD 3.0.6 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Thu Apr 14, 2016 11:31 pm

face_off Thu Apr 14, 2016 11:31 pm
I have had a closer look at the geometry causing the problem inside the plugin debugger. The geometry being passed from AutoCAD is definitely invalid - the vertex indexes are just wrong :-/ It looks like for that specific geometry item (the washing machine door) the internal AutoCAD nurbs-to-geometry converter is broken.

Does this problem happen on AutoCAD generated geometry?
Do you have any other scenes where this is a problem - is it this model the only time it happens?
What happens if you scale the model much larger or smaller - does that fix it?
Does converting the Nurbs Surface to another type of geometry help? ( converted it to a mesh - which fixed the problem but the AutoCAD mesh was not smoothed)

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14331
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for AutoCAD 3.0.6 [TEST]

Postby guillerodriguezv » Fri Apr 15, 2016 2:18 pm

guillerodriguezv Fri Apr 15, 2016 2:18 pm
Hi Paul
Answering your questions:
- Yes it does happen with Autocad generated solids or surfaces.
- I post pics and a file with a surface generated in Autocad (2017)
- Same problem.
- I did not try.

I posted 2 images with the same problem with a surface generated in Autocad, as you see Autocad 2014 render (load surface in plugin) is ok and for Autocad 2017 bad triangulation.

I think as you posted before that is Autocad (2015-2016-2017) api problem. Since Autocad 2015 they implemented Directx 11 acceleration... maybe it is corrupting something not sure anyway I tried without acceleration and same results with the plugin. Autocad 2014 is been rendering OK.

Regards

Guillermo
Attachments
EXAMPLE-OCT-1.rar
Autocad file
(558.96 KiB) Downloaded 416 times
ACAD-2014-1.jpg
Autocad 2014
ACAD-2017-1.jpg
Autocad 2017
Laptop- Win 10 64- 32 Gig GTX 880m 8 Gig - Desktop Win 10 64- 16 Gig GTX 980 ti 8 Gig
User avatar
guillerodriguezv
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 4:32 pm
Location: Nicaragua

Re: OctaneRender for AutoCAD 3.0.6 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Fri Apr 15, 2016 10:19 pm

face_off Fri Apr 15, 2016 10:19 pm
Thanks Guillermo. I will reinstall AutoCAD 2014 and try to work out what has changed. Thank you for you help and patience with this.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14331
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
PreviousNext

Return to Autodesk AutoCAD


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Sat Jan 23, 2021 6:29 pm [ UTC ]