Hello World: OctaneRender 4 is here

Forums: Hello World: OctaneRender 4 is here
Read about News and Updates regarding Octane Render in this forum.
Forum rules
For new users: this forum is moderated. Your first post will appear only after it has been reviewed by a moderator, so it will not show up immediately.
This is necessary to avoid this forum being flooded by spam.

Re: Hello World: OctaneRender 4 is here

Postby drigogers » Tue Mar 20, 2018 2:53 am

drigogers Tue Mar 20, 2018 2:53 am
Still accepting only Nvidia ?
drigogers
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2017 3:00 am

Re: Hello World: OctaneRender 4 is here

Postby franchais » Tue Mar 20, 2018 4:41 am

franchais Tue Mar 20, 2018 4:41 am
Where can I download the release??
I7 2600k | EVGA gtx 680 FTW 4gb | Win 7 x64 | 16gb RAM
franchais
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2012 2:44 pm

Re: Hello World: OctaneRender 4 is here

Postby Cameron85 » Tue Mar 20, 2018 6:36 am

Cameron85 Tue Mar 20, 2018 6:36 am
Awesome work Jules & Otoy team! It's quite bold to push in the direction you guys are pushing the render engine AND the business model! Sounds like some might get frustrated by their perception of the license changes coming, but I can't complain! I'm glad I spent what I did on the V3+c4d plugin licenses and will happily support the business moving forward as I get more involved in production render work.

It's such a competitive market right now and there's a "renaissance" of sorts happening in CG, especially with these so-called render wars - as GreyScaleGorilla puts it, it's definitely a great time to be a CG artist.
Cameron85
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 7:22 am

Is there any upgrade cost for v3 users?

Postby peyda » Tue Mar 20, 2018 7:53 am

peyda Tue Mar 20, 2018 7:53 am
Hi, really wonder ıf there is an upgrade cost for v3 users or must to buy it again?
peyda
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2016 7:22 pm

Re: Hello World: OctaneRender 4 is here

Postby PolderAnimation » Tue Mar 20, 2018 8:46 am

PolderAnimation Tue Mar 20, 2018 8:46 am
Are Material maps and Object layer map going to work on fbx? That would be extremely useful.
Win 10 64bit | 5 x 1080ti | i7 7700K | 64GB
User avatar
PolderAnimation
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 287
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2011 10:23 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: Hello World: OctaneRender 4 is here

Postby MagnusL3D » Tue Mar 20, 2018 10:09 am

MagnusL3D Tue Mar 20, 2018 10:09 am
Whats the difference between subscription gets all DCC plugins and free tier gets 12+ DCC plugins ?
MagnusL3D
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2010 10:48 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Hello World: OctaneRender 4 is here

Postby klydeid6867006 » Tue Mar 20, 2018 10:32 am

klydeid6867006 Tue Mar 20, 2018 10:32 am
hi. i can not use the Octane v4 in Win7. i don't know why.
when i open the software. it says something wrong with the digital signature.
anybody has the same problem?
klydeid6867006
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 1:11 am

Re: Hello World: OctaneRender 4 is here

Postby Keane » Tue Mar 20, 2018 11:01 am

Keane Tue Mar 20, 2018 11:01 am
I hope alsurface will be ported in Octane 4.
Keane
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2018 10:45 am

Re: Hello World: OctaneRender 4 is here

Postby Greggers » Tue Mar 20, 2018 1:15 pm

Greggers Tue Mar 20, 2018 1:15 pm
I’m a little confused. I paid for a full licence of octane 3 and the plugin for Modo and I use 1 gpu. Is version four going to be free with all the features I paid half a grand for?
User avatar
Greggers
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2017 9:51 pm

Re: Hello World: OctaneRender 4 is here

Postby rappet » Tue Mar 20, 2018 1:39 pm

rappet Tue Mar 20, 2018 1:39 pm
Greggers wrote:I’m a little confused. I paid for a full licence of octane 3 and the plugin for Modo and I use 1 gpu. Is version four going to be free with all the features I paid half a grand for?


I am confused too.

Since this original post is also put on the not-public forum (Development Build releases) there are now two threads to follow on this topic, so I will drop my confusion here as well:
Right now I do have 4 standalone licences purchased running version 3, no subscription, using one as a master with ArchiCAD plugin and the other. 3 as slave nodes. Every pc has more then 2 gpu and in total less then 20 gpu.
Looking at the new pricing it is not a exactly clear to me what it means for me to go and be able to use version 4 with my setup. Can you explain how my future licencing and pricing will look like if I want to go working with version 4 in this same PC setup. Or your advice on how to licence differently then I am now.

cheers,

Triple 2080ti & Quad 1080ti
[color=#8000BF]ArchiCAD22, ofcourse Octane & OR-ArchiCAD plugin (love it), C4D R18 (still no time 2 learn), Corel Draw

http://www.tapperworks.com
http://www.facebook.com/pages/TAPPERWORKS/287809851341126
http://www.youtube.com/user/Tapperworks/videos
User avatar
rappet
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1962
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 3:57 pm
Location: The Netherlands
PreviousNext

Return to News & Announcements


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

Tue Feb 25, 2020 6:31 am [ UTC ]