OctaneRender 1.0 available

Forums: OctaneRender 1.0 available
Read about News and Updates regarding Octane Render in this forum.
Forum rules
For new users: this forum is moderated. Your first post will appear only after it has been reviewed by a moderator, so it will not show up immediately.
This is necessary to avoid this forum being flooded by spam.

Re: NEW: OctaneRender 1.0 available

Postby GR1F1TH » Thu Dec 06, 2012 1:23 am

GR1F1TH Thu Dec 06, 2012 1:23 am
karanis wrote:
myislg wrote:Hello!Will the Octane Render using double-precision calculations of the graphics or single-precision calculations?


That was a big question of mine and Thanks to Radiance, enlightened me.

Octane is using single precision calculations so Teslas or Quadro`s are not worth buying to use with Octane.
Buy as many GeForce`s as you can, Octane goes single precision


The thing I don't get is why the 580 is 10% faster then. The 680 has 1536 single single-precision cores, the 580 has 512 double-precision..... so is there a thread detailing what's going on from the dev's POV? If octane is truly single-precision then the 680's cores are only 1/3rd as powerful as the 580's. All I know is that my one 590 preforms at the same DP level as the new Tesla K20.
i7 920, 12Gigs Ram, 120GB SSD, 1x 590GTX 1x 465GTX, Windows 7 x64 Pro,
3DS Max 2012-13, Octane 3DS Max
User avatar
GR1F1TH
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2010 3:55 pm

Re: NEW: OctaneRender 1.0 available

Postby RayTracey » Thu Dec 06, 2012 1:58 am

RayTracey Thu Dec 06, 2012 1:58 am
GR1F1TH wrote:The thing I don't get is why the 580 is 10% faster then. The 680 has 1536 single single-precision cores, the 580 has 512 double-precision..... so is there a thread detailing what's going on from the dev's POV? If octane is truly single-precision then the 680's cores are only 1/3rd as powerful as the 580's. All I know is that my one 590 preforms at the same DP level as the new Tesla K20.


Kepler and Fermi are completely different architectures, Fermi is more compute oriented, while Kepler is targeted towards gamers. You can't compare core numbers from different GPU architectures. The cores and caches in Kepler are also organized differently.
RayTracey
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 377
Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2010 10:58 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: NEW: OctaneRender 1.0 available

Postby splajn » Thu Dec 06, 2012 10:17 am

splajn Thu Dec 06, 2012 10:17 am
Shit I waited for the beta demo to work on Gtx 670 to buy it, checked in here every 2-3 weeks, but it never did?

Does it work now on Gtx 670 and what is the performance? (Cant try it at work.)

And now the price just doubled without a warning :cry:
Not good business practice since there was very little communication on the frontpage. You could atleast made a countdown or something.

I hope you could please run a Christmas intro sale or group buy?
I think there are lots of people who was caught by surprise about this.
splajn
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 10:09 am

Re: NEW : OctaneRender 1.0 available

Postby pixelrush » Sat Dec 08, 2012 6:27 pm

pixelrush Sat Dec 08, 2012 6:27 pm
Octane (and the demo) does now run on Kepler cards.
The performance is a little less than on the previous generation but more textures are allowed. The Kepler cards generally have more vram as well.
I am sorry you delayed your purchase and missed out the introductory price however Octane was in beta for a bit less than 3 years. There have been Kepler compatible beta builds available for about 3-4 months. I am not sure if that was apparent to you looking on from the outside however you might have asked if you had been checking up on progress every few weeks. I think I mentioned the end of the beta period price was pending in another post I made to the public forum recently but perhaps you don't read everything.
Possibly it was a bit of an abrupt end after so long but the beta price was extra cheap. Even at 199€ for v1.0 its still good value I think and you get a matured program. If you are lucky they might* (although I wouldn't necessarily expect it) do some special deal but you have to realise they have a business to run and bills to pay and 3 years of development is a long time to be getting by on a minimum income. I don't think it was really ever envisaged that it would be so long in beta. ;)
HTH
i7-3820 @4.3Ghz | 24gb | Win7pro-64
GTS 250 display + 2 x GTX 780 cuda| driver 331.65
Octane v1.55
User avatar
pixelrush
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1618
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 7:11 pm
Location: Nelson, New Zealand

Re: NEW : OctaneRender 1.0 available

Postby nuno1980 » Sun Dec 09, 2012 11:13 am

nuno1980 Sun Dec 09, 2012 11:13 am
Octane Render requires Nvidia video driver 301.42 or higher. Please visit this site to download the latest drivers.
lool but not require 301.42 because 296.10WHQL for Win 7 x64 works fine - I got no any problems on GTX 480.
NOTE: I'm sorry for bad english due to mute ;)

[email protected]
16GB [email protected]
ASUS Z97-Pro Gamer
EVGA GF GTX 980 Ti SC+ 2.0 :D
SSD OCZ RD400 0.5TB
HDDs 1TB SATA2 and 3TB SATA3.
LG BD-RE BH16NS40
PSU 1 kW
LCD-LED monitor 24" BenQ XL2411P NEW! :D
nuno1980
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 625
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 10:04 pm

Re: OctaneRender 1.0 available

Postby longlyf » Tue Dec 25, 2012 10:03 am

longlyf Tue Dec 25, 2012 10:03 am
Hi, i am extremely excited for the new 1.0 octane render. If i buy the standalone license for 1.0 version, do i need to buy again for 1.01 and after releases.
longlyf
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 8:15 am

Re: OctaneRender 1.0 available

Postby mib2berlin » Tue Dec 25, 2012 10:42 am

mib2berlin Tue Dec 25, 2012 10:42 am
Hi longlyf, no, you get updated until Octane 1.99.

Cheers, mib.
Opensuse Leap 42.3/64 i5-3570K 16 GB
GTX 760 4 GB Driver: 430.31
Octane 3.08 Blender Octane
mib2berlin
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1194
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 7:18 pm
Location: Germany

Re: OctaneRender 1.0 available

Postby Garrick » Thu Jan 24, 2013 4:44 pm

Garrick Thu Jan 24, 2013 4:44 pm
Any news on rendering with displacement maps?
Vista 64| 660 GTX | 6600 Quad | 8GB DD2|Maya 2011
Garrick
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2010 4:57 am
Previous

Return to News & Announcements


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests

Tue Jul 07, 2020 10:07 am [ UTC ]