Preview of OctaneRender™ with instancing support

Forums: Preview of OctaneRender™ with instancing support
Read about News and Updates regarding Octane Render in this forum.
Forum rules
For new users: this forum is moderated. Your first post will appear only after it has been reviewed by a moderator, so it will not show up immediately.
This is necessary to avoid this forum being flooded by spam.

Re: Preview of OctaneRender™ with instancing support

Postby treddie » Fri Jul 27, 2012 7:09 am

treddie Fri Jul 27, 2012 7:09 am
Major awesome! Not only can we instance now...We can have multiple objects in the scene...Which I never bothered to think were really pretty much the same thing from a coding perspective.

Many thank you's! You just increased my productivity 1000%!
Win7 | Geforce TitanX w/ 12Gb | Geforce GTX-560 w/ 2Gb | 6-Core 3.5GHz | 32Gb | Cinema4D w RipTide Importer and OctaneExporter Plugs.
treddie
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 739
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2012 5:44 am

Re: Preview of OctaneRender™ with instancing support

Postby juan » Mon Jul 30, 2012 4:15 pm

juan Mon Jul 30, 2012 4:15 pm
wet dream come true! thanks octane team!
Portfolio: http://www.tres31.com/site/

http://www.flickr.com/photos/tres31/



sr2 mobo / dual Xeon E5620 3.2Ghz / geforce gtx 480 + geforce 580 3gb msi twin frozr III / 20gb RAM
juan
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 12:50 am

Re: Preview of OctaneRender™ with instancing support

Postby archigrafix » Tue Aug 07, 2012 2:12 pm

archigrafix Tue Aug 07, 2012 2:12 pm
Yep Treddie!!! For now and as a sketchup user the instance system has to be done after export and trhough it works fine for what I've tested for now, the most important tool for me in this release is we can now combine external files!!!
To say the least it is awesome!!!! priceless and much awaited! I can now work on large projects that were limited not by GPU memory but because of obj size limit itself.
It is now a few day I use it in one of my landscape project and all is working nicely!
archigrafix
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 201
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 5:37 pm
Location: FRANCE

Re: Preview of OctaneRender™ with instancing support

Postby treddie » Tue Aug 07, 2012 9:39 pm

treddie Tue Aug 07, 2012 9:39 pm
Excellente! I have some huge models too, so now I can turn off objects I don't need.
Win7 | Geforce TitanX w/ 12Gb | Geforce GTX-560 w/ 2Gb | 6-Core 3.5GHz | 32Gb | Cinema4D w RipTide Importer and OctaneExporter Plugs.
treddie
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 739
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2012 5:44 am

Re: Preview of OctaneRender™ with instancing support

Postby kavorka » Wed Aug 08, 2012 12:45 pm

kavorka Wed Aug 08, 2012 12:45 pm
archigrafix wrote:Yep Treddie!!! For now and as a sketchup user the instance system has to be done after export and trhough it works fine for what I've tested for now, the most important tool for me in this release is we can now combine external files!!!
To say the least it is awesome!!!! priceless and much awaited! I can now work on large projects that were limited not by GPU memory but because of obj size limit itself.
It is now a few day I use it in one of my landscape project and all is working nicely!



If you are looking for another free solution, Blender's exporter can now manage the instances and export them into Octane, so it is very quick to get the instances set up in Blender, then get that into Octane.
Intel quad core i5 @ 4.0 ghz | 8 gigs of Ram | Geforce GTX 470 - 1.25 gigs of Ram
kavorka
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1351
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:40 am

Re: Preview of OctaneRender™ with instancing support

Postby archigrafix » Wed Aug 08, 2012 8:49 pm

archigrafix Wed Aug 08, 2012 8:49 pm
Hum! :evil: it seams Blender and Max get support for instances through the exporter so why not Sketchup?
archigrafix
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 201
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 5:37 pm
Location: FRANCE

Re: Preview of OctaneRender™ with instancing support

Postby kavorka » Wed Aug 08, 2012 11:18 pm

kavorka Wed Aug 08, 2012 11:18 pm
archigrafix wrote:Hum! :evil: it seams Blender and Max get support for instances through the exporter so why not Sketchup?



Its not officially supported, just some awesome people worked on it in their free time so we can use it.
Intel quad core i5 @ 4.0 ghz | 8 gigs of Ram | Geforce GTX 470 - 1.25 gigs of Ram
kavorka
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1351
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:40 am

Re: Preview of OctaneRender™ with instancing support

Postby karanis » Thu Aug 16, 2012 2:13 pm

karanis Thu Aug 16, 2012 2:13 pm
RayTracey wrote:The new Kepler architecture (GTX680, GTX690 and others) is not supported yet. We have not been able yet to get satisfactory performance with
the new CUDA version required for these cards.


Hi RayTracey,

Is "The new Kepler architecture" not supported on only instancing or is it not supported on default rendering engine ?

Thanks
Win7 64 & Slackware 14 64 | 3x Zotac 580 amp & 1x MSI 680 | i7 3930K @4.8 | 32 GB | Asus rampage extreme IV
User avatar
karanis
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2011 11:21 pm
Location: Ankara / TURKEY

Re: Preview of OctaneRender™ with instancing support

Postby kavorka » Thu Aug 16, 2012 3:19 pm

kavorka Thu Aug 16, 2012 3:19 pm
karanis wrote:
RayTracey wrote:The new Kepler architecture (GTX680, GTX690 and others) is not supported yet. We have not been able yet to get satisfactory performance with
the new CUDA version required for these cards.


Hi RayTracey,

Is "The new Kepler architecture" not supported on only instancing or is it not supported on default rendering engine ?

Thanks


here is the build for the Kepler cards:
viewtopic.php?f=33&t=20911

Instancing is not supported yet, also read that post, Kepler cards run significantly slower at this time than the Fermi cards.
Intel quad core i5 @ 4.0 ghz | 8 gigs of Ram | Geforce GTX 470 - 1.25 gigs of Ram
kavorka
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1351
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:40 am

Re: Preview of OctaneRender™ with instancing support

Postby karanis » Thu Aug 16, 2012 3:50 pm

karanis Thu Aug 16, 2012 3:50 pm
Thanks ,

Unfortunately the link says "You are not authorised to read this forum." ...

This issue is so important for me because I`m about to decide upgrading the render platform for a project.

I`m not a licensed user yet because I didn`t need to be. But I`ve used demo version for experimenting and now believed in Octane. Upon my client`s acceptance, I`ll register a copy, 99Eu is such a pretty low compared to GPU prices, it`s worth trying. (Hardware is nothing without a compatible software)

Can you "copy paste" the content so me and alike users can benefit
Win7 64 & Slackware 14 64 | 3x Zotac 580 amp & 1x MSI 680 | i7 3930K @4.8 | 32 GB | Asus rampage extreme IV
User avatar
karanis
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2011 11:21 pm
Location: Ankara / TURKEY
PreviousNext

Return to News & Announcements


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

Tue Jul 07, 2020 8:47 am [ UTC ]